1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNSE - unable to find radio stations?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by KARL, Aug 3, 2007.

  1. KARL
    Offline

    KARL Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 3, 2007]
    Anyone had this before?

    I was up in Birmingham at the weekend and the radio stations list turned to all the local ones, all good there. Now i'm back in London it's stuck on that list and is unable to find any of the stations down here. Even on a manual tune nothing can be found, not a single one. The TV seems still to be working which would suggest it's not an aerial problem. Anyone got any suggestions?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. Detector
    Offline

    Detector Just waiting for the green light

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 3, 2007]
    Don't go to Birmingham ?
    #2
  4. Detector
    Offline

    Detector Just waiting for the green light

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 3, 2007]
    Sorry, that was childish
    #3
  5. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,726
    Likes Received:
    257
    [Aug 3, 2007]
    On the contrary, Birmingham obvious has superior stations which have "owned" the RNS-E :)

    Isn't there a setting somewhere to force it to rescan for stations? Can't for the life of me remember where though as I've never had to look for it.
    #4
  6. KARL
    Offline

    KARL Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 3, 2007]
    On the AM band there was an option to rescan, but it didn't find anything. On the FM side, couldn't even find the option...
    #5

Share This Page