1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNSe startup volume

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by Djwoody, Jun 17, 2012.

  1. Djwoody
    Offline

    Djwoody Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    10
    [Jun 17, 2012]
    Hi.
    Is there an option on the RNSe to set the volume for when you first switch on the unit? It is too loud at the moment when I start up my car.
    I know on my previous Concert II there was an option.
    Chris
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. A3Kent
    Offline

    A3Kent Different Gear

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    84
    [Jun 17, 2012]
    Unfortunately not. It is the audiopilot adjusting itself to the noise levels in your car.
    #2
  4. audicruiser
    Offline

    audicruiser Audi Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    46
    [Jun 21, 2012]
    This is only applicable to cars with Bose...
    #3
  5. A3Kent
    Offline

    A3Kent Different Gear

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    84
    [Jun 22, 2012]
    Yes, sorry. If you don't have BOSE then you should have a setting called Gala which can be adjusted.
    #4

Share This Page