1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNSe Installed

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by L60N, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    Sorry... it gives you the list (should be sorted by proximity) and then you pick one and it shows you the map.

    We don't get TMC broadcasts over here, so it only works when I go up north. Last time I was up there it showed me the list.

    What happens if you hit INFO and then press the SETUP button? It should ask which provider you want to use, but does it offer any display options?

    On my Garmin 660 I think it shows the map first and then you can click on one of the signs to see what it is.

    Maybe the RNS-e gives the list first because it isn't touch screen so you can't just tap on a sign to see what it means.

    Sure take a look at the setup screen and see if there's anything there.
    #81
  2. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    Not by proximity but by road number. eg in the UK it's M1,M.....,A1,A.....B.... etc. Which I find quite annoying because it takes a while to find the road you want. Over here the city is passed by the A1 (great!) and the A30 (booo!).

    Tried that but there's no option.
    #82
  3. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    Back on topic, Just checking, did you move the bose pin from Green connector 2 (pin5) to Pin 7? (Assumong you have bose of course!)
    #83
  4. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    Leon didn't need to as he had the RNS-Low installed previously and the RNS-Low seems to have had the BOSE pin in the same spot as the RNS-e.
    #84
  5. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    ok, just me then!
    #85
  6. royjk
    Offline

    royjk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    Transcend 4 gb on Amazon about £15 each
    #86
  7. L60N
    Online

    L60N Guest

    [Jul 3, 2008]

    Tis true :)
    #87
  8. L60N
    Online

    L60N Guest

    [Jul 3, 2008]
    Found 2x 2gb SD cards on play for £10.99 all in. So theyre on the way :)
    #88
  9. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    PLAY.COM... << LOVE IT!
    #89
  10. maars
    Offline

    maars Full speed ahead

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    Can you PM me with details of how to do this? I have the latest s/w update but am not sure if my RNS-e is the very latest version...or doesn't this matter with your hack? VIM unlocking would be handy too as I intend to fit a DLO Homedock using a Kufatec IMA+.
    #90
  11. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
  12. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 8, 2008]

    :arco:


    and on a touchpad.
    #92
  13. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 9, 2008]
    Can you have 'turn list' AND auto zoom??

    I didnt see the auto zoom on my short trip this morning, but regularly had the overlay on the left of the screen for the turns.
    #93
  14. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 9, 2008]
    Yes. You just can't have auto zoom and intersection zoom at the same time.
    #94
  15. L60N
    Online

    L60N Guest

    [Jul 9, 2008]

    L60N Mini KickUps Champion!
    88 [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    you need more than 50 m8 ;)
    15:33, 9th Jul 2008117 secs

    On a trackball in the foyer of the Hilton in york, after 16 pints of sheepdip. :)
    #95
  16. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 9, 2008]

    LOL! 88! Damn! 88 tho... did you cheat? I dont think I have the attention span for over 50.
    #96
  17. L60N
    Online

    L60N Guest

    [Jul 9, 2008]
    lol i just kept thinking "60, 60, 60" then when i got to 60 i was like "100,100,100" but flunked it.:)
    #97
  18. nicks3
    Offline

    nicks3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 9, 2008]
    How big a job are these to fit and are these problems usual (any got a link to the fitting instructions?)?

    Will it work Ok with Ipod and bluetooth kit or does it need to be programmed?
    #98
  19. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jul 9, 2008]
    #99
  20. mitch78
    Offline

    mitch78 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jul 9, 2008]
    :thumbsup:
  21. nicks3
    Offline

    nicks3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 9, 2008]
    Do you have to buy the vagcom and how do you know what to program into it?

    Are all wires already under the dash from the factory then?
  22. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 9, 2008]
    You can buy it or if you know somebody that has one you can offer them some beer tokens to do it for you.

    All the wires are there already. If you have one of the new double-din head units (09/06 onwards) it will just be a straight swap. If you have one of the old double din symphony units you'll need an adaptor and if you have one of the old single din units you'll need to buy a double din cage, hazard light trim and buttons and either get a new aircon unit or cut down the one that you have.

    www.navplus.us is a good source for info on the RNS-e.
  23. nicks3
    Offline

    nicks3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 9, 2008]
    It will be a 2009 spec car.
  24. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jul 9, 2008]
    If you do get a single din then look me up as I might have a double din & lower climate module along with buttons etc & only need the rns then for fitment.

    http://www.gendan.co.uk/product_VCHU.html

    for the vagcom cable, well worth it, dont trust a cheap fleabay one on a new car.
  25. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 9, 2008]
    Then you'll have the new double-din unit with a quadlock connector on the back so it will be plug and play with the RNS-e.
  26. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 10, 2008]
    Maybe not if the car has BOSE. The bose wire needs to be moved in the quadlock.

    [​IMG]
    (image will work when .mac comes back up)
  27. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jul 10, 2008]
    Also if the car has been ordered with the AUX inputs then a new 32pin connector is required and some rewiring/coding to get it enabled. I always carry 32pin connectors and spare pin wires for fixing these.
  28. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 10, 2008]
  29. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jul 10, 2008]
    So it's not plug and play then is it?
  30. Splathead
    Offline

    Splathead Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    41
    [Jul 10, 2008]
    I picked up my new S3 last week and fitted an RNS-E when I got home.

    After reading posts on this site, I was expecting to have to move the Bose wire. However, after many puzzled moments looking at the relative position of the Bose wire on the diagram on my RNS-E compared to the Concert that came out and also on the connector itself, I decided to leave it as it was. Unless I'm a complete duffer (always possible) it didn't need to be moved.

    The sound is great from the stereo (no clicking, popping, distortion or hissing). Is there any way to check if the Bose is working as it should?
  31. mdre83
    Offline

    mdre83 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 10, 2008]
    Any pics mate?

  32. Splathead
    Offline

    Splathead Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    41
    [Jul 10, 2008]
    I'll try and take some tomorrow afternoon
  33. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 11, 2008]
    although it does work (quite well seemingly) the bose wire is incorrect and you are actually connecting the bose to the K line on the RNS (pin5).
  34. L60N
    Online

    L60N Guest

    [Jul 11, 2008]
    What is K-line mate?

    Also, guys correct me if im wrong but i was under the impression that Bose would not work if not plugged in correctly? I.e - THere would be no sound if not going through the bose wire..

    I did a straight swap in mine and the sound works so assumed it was all wired up right, if its not i need to know otherwise what was the point in the Bose upgrade? :scared2:
  35. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 11, 2008]
    A K-line is a circuit for the car to "talk" to the unit when fitted in A4/6s. The 8P A3 uses CAN signals so the K-line is not required.

    The BOSE wire is in effect wired to earth, this tells the amp that you have bose fitted and to use the correct EQ settings. It will work without it but it wont be using the correct EQ settings.

    If you have your k-line earthed the RNSe might show fault codes although I can't confirm that.

    HTH
  36. L60N
    Online

    L60N Guest

    [Jul 11, 2008]
    Cheers John :)

    Iguess i'll have to take the unit out and have another looky :)
  37. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 11, 2008]
    Se my post above with a pic of where to move the wire from and to. The pic is taken looking into the quadlock plug coming from the cars wiring.
  38. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 11, 2008]
    careful when removing the pin (if you do it) its a bit fiddly!...
  39. Splathead
    Offline

    Splathead Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    41
    [Jul 11, 2008]
    OK, so I’m a dullard but I’m also a very confused dullard.

    My car has four wires running into the connector block in the following positions:
    Pin 1 - Green
    Pin 3 – Yellow
    Pin 5 – Brown
    Pin 7 - Lilac
    [​IMG]

    If I move the Brown wire from Pin 5 to Pin 7, what do I do with the Lilac one currently occupying Pin 7?
  40. Splathead
    Offline

    Splathead Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    41
    [Jul 12, 2008]
    Just seen MarcQuinlivan's post:

    http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/showthread.php?p=568893

    So, just to check, I am planning to do the following:
    • Source myself a 32 Pin AV connector and re-locate the Lilac, Yellow and Green cable as per the above post
    • Move the Bose (brown) wire to Pin 7 on the Blue Quadlock connector -This will leave only one wire in this block
    Does this make sense?

Share This Page