1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNSE Bluetooth coding

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by ricostuart, Apr 22, 2013.

  1. ricostuart
    Offline

    ricostuart Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    35
    [Apr 22, 2013]
    Hi all,

    I have the bluetooth factory fitted with my rnse which is running 0660 (hacked with SDS running and working). I am now trying to get the comfort facility to run. I have the H module (i believe) and using vagcom 11.11.3. I have enabled comfort on the radio (now asking for sim to be put in) but when I try to add the 00[1]xxxxxx (the one rather than a zero) it comes up as out of range and not allowing it to be put in. Without that it seems that the RNSE cannot talk to the bluetooth of my phone.

    Any ideas?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 25, 2014]

  3. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Apr 22, 2013]
    #2
  4. ricostuart
    Offline

    ricostuart Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    35
    [Apr 22, 2013]
    The bluetooth is all active (was installed from factory), and trying to recode the BT module to 01xxxxx, but everytime it comes up with an error saying out of range error.

    #3
  5. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Apr 23, 2013]
    What version of the BT module do you have? VCDS will tell you the module part number, it's the suffix letters that are important.

    The earliest ones can't be coded for the enhanced RNS-E feature, see Audi Bluetooth / TEL interface - part numbers | Audi Forum - none of the ones that say "basic functionality only" will accept the 01xxxx coding.
    #4
  6. ricostuart
    Offline

    ricostuart Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    35
    [Apr 24, 2013]
    Dam! its 8P0 862 335 D so basic only. That sucks donkeys. Where can i get an updated model? Can i replace with a newer one?
    #5
  7. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Apr 24, 2013]
    There's normally some 8P1 862 335 x versions (the newest) on eBay, which are a direct plug in replacement and just need coding.
    #6
  8. ricostuart
    Offline

    ricostuart Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    35
    [Apr 24, 2013]
    I think the 8p1 models are a bit more expensive tbh. Plus i want to ensure that it works perfect with my older rnse with 0660sw. i'll have a look over the next while to get one (unless anyone fancies a swap? lol!)
    #7
  9. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Apr 25, 2013]
    True, but you're less likely to have compatibility problems with newer phones.

    The 8P1 version will work with ANY RNS-E from 2004 to current.
    #8

Share This Page