1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNSE 2010 reverse camera help please

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by rikbbb, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. rikbbb

    rikbbb New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a 2010 RNSE (glossy screen surround, media button and chrome knobs) and I'm looking to fit a reversing camera. The problem I have is enabling the auto switch function when you put the car into reverse gear. I've done hours of hunting on forums but can only find info on the mk1 RNSE. Any one managed to get this working? Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    I've got it on mine and it works, but its not great. The CANBUS auto switch will flick to the camera when reverse is selected and will stay for a second then will momentarily flick to the previous screen, then back to the camera. Very annoying.

    Relatively easy to wire in. I ran a wire from the Reverse Feed in the Central Electrics board to the RFSL of the RNS-E and connected my interface reverse +12 feed to this wire.

    To sum it up, it is possible, but the auto-switch has a glitch which annoys the life out of me.
     
  4. David A3T

    David A3T New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey what is the model number of the RNS-E? Also are you using the kufatec IMA?

    I have been trying to figure out a way to get this working on a 193G versrion RNS-E but no luck yet...
     
  5. rikbbb

    rikbbb New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really want this to work flawlessly if I'm gonna invest the time and money in it. It's a G version RNSE. Was looking at a multimedia adaptor on eBay to send the camera signal in on the TV channel.
     
  6. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    My method works on all MK2 193 RNS-E's.

    i've taken a video of mine to show the flicker. I'll upload once Im back from Uni.

    My interface is an AV adapter that runs through the TV channel like you said.
     
  7. David A3T

    David A3T New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh that is awesome news that you guys got it working at least. Do you have a link to the adapter you are talking about? rikbbb, what adapter are you using at the moment? everything works fine except auto switching in reverse?
     
  8. rikbbb

    rikbbb New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you wire the reverse signal into the RNSE and what coding did you use?
     
  9. rikbbb

    rikbbb New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't bought an adaptor yet as I want to make sure it's going to work first. The adaptor I'm looking at;
    NEW! Plug&Play AV multimedia interface - RNS-E TV DVD - AUDI A3 A4 A6 | eBay

    Just plug the camera into this interface and then plug into the back of the RNSE. Should work fine by selecting the TV on the RNSE but I want to have it so the RNSE automatically switches to the camera when put into reverse.
     
  10. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    I mentioned above about the wiring mate:

    Relatively easy to wire in. I ran a wire from the Reverse Feed in the Central Electrics board to the RFSL of the RNS-E and connected my interface reverse +12 feed to this wire.


    Off the top of my head (did this retrofit last year) the coding was only to code the RNS-E for the TV and code in the adaptation channels that it has a Rear View Camera and thats it.

    Uploading video to YouTube now so you can see the screen flicker. I assume that the only way this would be fixed would be if a software patch was released, which won't happen any time soon.
     
  11. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    Here's the video of the flickering:



    Ignore my commentary :D

    Also, I'm still yet to determine whether the distortion at the top of the screen is due to the camera or the interface. Could be the interface with it being a cheap one, so be aware of this.
     
    #10 jb0o, Apr 16, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2014
  12. rikbbb

    rikbbb New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've read somewhere that if the picture signal is lost to the RNSE that it will automatically switch off from the TV input. Could be that as your camera and interface start up that they temporarily lose signal? You usually get this at home as you turn your TV on to HDMI or something and the picture flickers for a couple of seconds. Maybe worth trying wiring the camera and interface into an ignition feed instead so they are already powered up ready to go when the RNSE switches over to the TV input. You could run a cable straight off the battery as a test whilst it sits on your drive before running all the wiring.

    Just a thought. May not change anything, but worth a try?
     
    #11 rikbbb, Apr 17, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2014
  13. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    Yeah, that would be worth a shot actually.

    The reverse feed (which sends +12v down the line when reverse is selected) is connected to the RFSL on the back of the RNS-E and I've connected the camera +12v to this too, so by changing the camera +12v to a seperate ignition feed, this may solve the issue.

    I was always under the impression that the flickering was due to the canbus checking system. ie, the rns-e picks up that it's in reverse then stays a couple of seconds, flicks back, but then releases reverse is still selected and goes back over.

    I'll keep you updated.
     
  14. David A3T

    David A3T New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any update on this? :)
     
  15. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    Sorry mate, haven't had a chance to change the wiring yet! Got an assignment in on Monday so I'll be sure to sort it on Tuesday ;)
     
    David A3T likes this.
  16. penogg

    penogg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any update on this yet?
     
  17. penogg

    penogg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, i just installed a 8J0-035-193D in my '03 Allroad and I have gone through the VAG coding, and since I had a first gen RNS-E already the wiring and Kufatec were already there.

    Could somebody please clue me in as to how to get the reverse camera to come up on the new RNS-E?? I'll deal with the VIM later..
    P
     
  18. penogg

    penogg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok found it (adaptation channel)..Now I need to find out why the map/gps is'nt updating the position??

    P
     
    #17 penogg, Nov 5, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2013
  19. Rick_RS4

    Rick_RS4 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem, i can get the cam to show up when it is in tv mode, but nthing comes up when you put it in reverse, tried lambo mode and everything, i have connected a wire to the rfsl too but still nothing

    really annoying m now
     
  20. msullx

    msullx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello to all,
    I have a similar problem with my RNS-E Led 193B HW:02 SW:220. Also I checked RNS-E label and I can see pin RFSL in C2.
    My RNS-E Led is coded with 0215756.
    With my old rns-e (192A) my RVC was working just fine with Kufatec IMA and I got camera and auto switch every time I enter in reverse gear.

    Yesterday I installed my new RNS-E Led, just plug&play, code it whit VAG and in channel 004 I enter 1.
    As soon I entered 1, my rns-e screen goes blank, but unit keep it running, because I can listen radio, and I got rear camera with auto switch, but nothing more on screen.
    If I entered 3, my unit has normal screen but I don't get auto switch for rear camera. With code 3, I must press MEDIA button to have camera.

    With vag I can see an error in Navigation 37:

    1 Fault Found:
    03157 - Functionality limited due to Communications Disruption
    000 - -
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 01100000
    Fault Priority: 6
    Fault Frequency: 1
    Reset counter: 57
    Mileage: 105534 km
    Time Indication: 0
    Date: 2013.12.14
    Time: 14:16:06

    Freeze Frame:
    Bin. Bits: 00001000 00000000
    Bin. Bits: 00000000 00000000
    Bin. Bits: 00000000 00000000
    Bin. Bits: 00000000 00000000


    Anyone knows a solution for this issue?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  21. msullx

    msullx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Finally I got my RVC working with auto-switch when engage reversing. For that, I got a new RNS-E part number 8P0-035-193-J, with HW06 and software SW0700.
    I never heard nothing about this "new" SW 0700. Anyone knows anything about this version?
     
  22. Advert Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. Johnny Bravo

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears
    Bronze Supporter Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Likes Received:
    69
    Never heard of J either. I thought that H was the last version...
     
  24. msullx

    msullx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    That was my idea also, H the last version.... but my unit is an "J" with SW 0700 ?! Very strange
     
  25. MA3TDIQ

    MA3TDIQ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    14
    Any updates on this?

    I have glossy RNSE 193G version and am trying to avoid buying an expensive R8 module.

    Is it possible to use a kufatec adapter for the latest rnse?

    Cheers
     
  26. banny chen

    banny chen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi sir:
    Do you have solve the problem as below that i have same problem with you on my RNS-E 193G?

    I installed my new RNS-E Led, just plug&play, code it whit VAG and in channel 004 I enter 1.
    As soon I entered 1, my rns-e screen goes blank, but unit keep it running, because I can listen radio, and I got rear camera with auto switch, but nothing more on screen.
    If I entered 3, my unit has normal screen but I don't get auto switch for rear camera. With code 3, I must press MEDIA button to have camera.
     
  27. MA3TDIQ

    MA3TDIQ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    14
    Nope I still haven't got this to work-this is very frustrating indeed.

    What box are you trying this with? I'm trying with the kufatec IMA interface but I don't think they are compatible with the latest RNSE's
     
  28. TorqueTerrorist

    TorqueTerrorist www.sprayplan.co.uk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    92
    I didn't even know you can so this. I want it bad now!

    Seems way to complicated for me. Can Audi do this mod?
     
  29. MA3TDIQ

    MA3TDIQ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    14
    Prob could but would cost quite a lot!
     
  30. TorqueTerrorist

    TorqueTerrorist www.sprayplan.co.uk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    92
    I'm going to see...
     
  31. banny chen

    banny chen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I upgrade the firmware 650 for auto switch setup when I shift into reverse gear ?
     
  32. MA3TDIQ

    MA3TDIQ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    14
    I think this depends on what version of rnse you have.

    If up you have the 193 with glossy black surround I think SW220 is the latest version out there-correct me if I'm wrong! So I'm not sure if the reverse cam boxes actually work with the latest rnse...
     
  33. MA3TDIQ

    MA3TDIQ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    14
    So here is the update from me now with this mod-still not got it working and it's really infuriating!

    So what I get now is when I code adaption Channel 04 to 1 I get the reverse cam auto switch feed working but I can't do anything on the rnse in this mode with ignition turned on.. image.jpg


    When I select reverse I get the auto switch reverse feed:

    image.jpg

    And when I turn the ignition off I go back to the main screen:
    image.jpg

    And when I turn the igition on again without selecting reverse I get this screen again:
    image.jpg

    And what is so frustrating is that when I'm in this screen I can't press any button on the rnse to make it go to nav or radio etc...

    Surely someone must know what I'm doing wrong here.. I have been trying to get this working properly for over 6 months now and still haven't got it solved:(((((

    Please someone advise me how to solve this to save my sanity....

    Thanks
     
  34. MA3TDIQ

    MA3TDIQ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    14
    This is mod is absolutely killing me now-a whole day of trying different codes and I still haven't got it to work!!

    I'm act silly thinking of throwing the stupid latest edition rnse in the bin and buying a better aftermarket unit so I can have my RVC working!!!

    Surely someone has got this working with the latest rnse-please enlighten me...
     
  35. banny chen

    banny chen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I got solution for your rear view camera when you into reverse gear that can't do anything.
    Your device not rear view IC of RNS-E in your back rear PCBA board,so it's function not enable it for rear view .
    Please check your pin c2 that mark N.C on your label.
    That's not IC in your board if your mark N.C.
    I'll try to get new PCBA board to solve this issue.
     
  36. MA3TDIQ

    MA3TDIQ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    14
    Sorry you lost me there-what is pcba board?
     
  37. banny chen

    banny chen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    You must be disassemble your Back cover from your RNS-E then you'll see the PCBA board that miss the Video IC in there
    You can use link to know
     
  38. MA3TDIQ

    MA3TDIQ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    14
    So how do I know wether I need to upgrade my chipboard?
     
  39. MA3TDIQ

    MA3TDIQ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    14
    I don't think my problem is with the auto switching-my problem is that the boxes I have tried-kufatec and dietz - are not compatible with my RNSE (glossy surround)

    Think the only option I have is to buy the expensive R8 reverse cam module for it to work.

    Please correct me if I'm wrong!
     
  40. banny chen

    banny chen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
  41. banny chen

    banny chen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you can find the IC chip that you can know it function for VIDEO auto switch control because the pin c2 is wiring to the chip in PCBA layout.
    You can take off your back PCBA board to check.Can you sent the R8 module for me to reference it .
    I just think camera is not possible to control in RNS-E system.
    It's possible control by chip in RNS-E chip
     

Share This Page