1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-e video help

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by maars, Aug 11, 2008.

  1. maars
    Offline

    maars Full speed ahead

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 11, 2008]
    Is there any way to get S-Video (rather than Composite Video) into the RNS-e?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Aug 11, 2008]
    #2
  4. maars
    Offline

    maars Full speed ahead

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 11, 2008]
    Perfect! Thanks for finding that. Worth a try...
    #3
  5. riverman
    Offline

    riverman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 11, 2008]
    If your reason for wanting to use svideo was for the better quality, I reckon you'll lose said quality using such a connector.
    #4
  6. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Aug 11, 2008]
    I doubt that's his reason mate. I'm sure he probably just has a device with S-video out.

    Like a laptop maybe.
    #5
  7. maars
    Offline

    maars Full speed ahead

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 11, 2008]
    I'll tell you what it's for...
    I've bought a DLO Homedock Deluxe. The output is very average on Composite Video and much better on S-Video.
    I intend to install it on my RNS-e using a Kufatec IMA Basic Plus. Kufatec have emailed me and can't make a lead to go S-Video into the IMA.
    But maybe I won't notice the picture quality difference on such a small screen? Although a few of the Americans who have done this mod have commented that the text on the screen looks blurry when running Composite Video.
    #6
  8. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Aug 11, 2008]
    Aha, well you're going to lose a lot of quality by converting it mate. I wouldn't bother!

    You can't upscale a composite source by converting it from s-video.
    #7
  9. maars
    Offline

    maars Full speed ahead

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 11, 2008]
    Ahh, but I'm downscaling S-Video from the DLO to Composite into the IMA+ with that little Amazon adaptor. Although I'm sure it won't be any better than straight Composite....worth a try for £4!
    #8
  10. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Aug 11, 2008]
    It will very likely be worse mate. But worth a try as you say.
    #9

Share This Page