1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E unit coding (if replacing Mk1 for Mk2)

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by Andi, Jul 8, 2012.

  1. Andi
    Offline

    Andi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 8, 2012]
    I currently have a Mk1 RNS-E unit which has a faulty drive (I've reaplced the laser, still dead :() and the FM has stopped too....

    I want to just replace it with the Mk2 LED version.

    Does the coding of my Mk1 stay with the car, or the unit?
    If I plug in another RNS-E, will it pick up the coding the car had set, or will it be 'reset' and I'll need to get the new unit coded?

    If I need it coding... anyone in North London, or near Gatwick, who has VCDS and fancies a quick coding for a cup of tea? :)
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jul 8, 2012]
    The car will keep any coding for nav etc, but the unit has it's own coding to say what options it expects to see etc. So installing a new unit it will need coding for the cars options, but the coding is identical.
    #2
  4. Johnny Bravo
    Offline

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Jul 10, 2012]
    I have the following situation: I've sold a rns-e mk2 unit that was previously coded on a A3. Now it is installed on a A4 (swapped the faceplate to fit). The unit seems to work fine except two things
    1. it does not show anything on DIS
    2. on startup it shows S3

    The A4 used to have a mk1 rnse so the coding should be there. Still, was I supposed to change something to show the information on DIS?
    #3

Share This Page