1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rns-E to concert stereo. That's right people.. Need help

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Navisace, Jun 10, 2013.

  1. Navisace
    Offline

    Navisace Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 10, 2013]
    Hi Chaps

    A while ago I had the rnse from my 2012 BE stolen.
    the car is back and I have a new rnse in there but I'm not to happy with it in the car as around where I live they are being stolen more or less every day.

    I have got myself a concert to replace it with but it does not work ?

    Could someone please advise me on what to do to get the stereo going please (no power) my car has Bluetooth front rear optical parking plus BOSE.


    cheers in advance

    nav
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2013
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 30, 2014]

  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jun 10, 2013]
    The OPS will not work with concert full stop, however front/rear sensors will, the radio antenna system is different, I can downgrade it to make work but it will lose OPS of course & the concert needs extra power feed aswell.

    Give me a shout if you want it sorted for you.
    #2
  4. Navisace
    Offline

    Navisace Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 11, 2013]
    i was just after a quick fix so when i trade car in i can pop the sat nav back in. i'm ok with the ops not working. so i need extra power lead.
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jun 11, 2013]
    There is no quick fix as such, antenna system, if bothers you, requires number of parts swapped/added & the power wire needs the specific type on the quadlock connector.
    #4

Share This Page