1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E TMC option....

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by cliveywolves, Feb 1, 2007.

  1. cliveywolves
    Offline

    cliveywolves Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Quick question re TMC in the UK , just wondered what radio station you have selected for the TMC option on the RNS-E,, ie do you select
    Radio 1 or Just leave it on auto ???

    Do some stations work better than others ??? [​IMG]

    Cheers
    #1
  2. HeliChris
    Offline

    HeliChris Learning to fly 3D

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are two TMC providers in the UK, and TMC station depends on who Audi signed the contract with. If its ITIS then Classic FM is used, TrafficMaster has gone with a consortium of local station.

    Yon need to find out if the RNS-E is a dual tunner system. If it is then you can listern to any station cos the other tuner does the TMC stuff. If its a single tuner system them you can only listern to the TMC station if you want working TMC (of a CD).

    The biggest limitation with TMC is imposed by Blaupunkt systems, which limits TMC to motorways within a 60 mile radius, which is useless in the UK. TMC cover 100% of motorways and 95% of dual carriage ways. I can see how this would work in Germany, where most dual carriage ways are classed as Motorways.

    Hope this info helps.

    Chris.
    #2
  3. arthurfuxake
    Offline

    arthurfuxake Controversial & Contradictive

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've left mine on auto. It picks up everything (motorways and A/B roads) all the way down to Penzance, and it is dual tuner so you can listen to any radio station you want and still receive tmc updates
    #3
  4. HeliChris
    Offline

    HeliChris Learning to fly 3D

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    so a decent system then :thumbsup:
    #4
  5. cliveywolves
    Offline

    cliveywolves Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0


    cheers for that info.... have you got yours tuned into a certain station or auto mode ???

    clive
    #5
  6. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,711
    Likes Received:
    249
    Have mine on auto and it works perfectly. Be aware that it can take a few minutes for any messages to appear when you start a journey.
    #6
  7. benw123
    Offline

    benw123 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same here, leave it on auto. To get round the slight delay, what I do if I'm preparing for a long journey (which really means loading our Sportback up with the baby's stuff!), before doing anything I switch the RNS-E on after unlocking the car, then carry on loading. By the time we're ready to go, after about 10 minutes, the first few messages usually have loaded.
    #7
  8. A3_3.2_S-Line
    Offline

    A3_3.2_S-Line Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the Sat-nav take into account the TMC info and divert you around taffic jams?
    #8
  9. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,711
    Likes Received:
    249
    Indeed it does. You get a voice warning which says "Attention, your route has been changed due to traffic problems". Got it the other night coming down the M6 as there had been an accident and the traffic was at a standstill.
    #9
  10. benw123
    Offline

    benw123 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    1
    Cool! Have yet to have that happen to me. Does it only route you round the accident if you're following a navigated route, or does it also do it when it's just displaying your current position (i.e. non-navigated)?
    #10
  11. terrymcg
    Offline

    terrymcg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ben,

    It only does it when navigating mate.

    Terry
    #11
  12. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,711
    Likes Received:
    249
    It'll only route you round it if navigating to a destination but if you're not navigating and it finds traffic ahead on the road you're currently on (such as a motorway) then you'll get a voice message like "Warning, stationary traffic in 8 miles"
    #12
  13. cliveywolves
    Offline

    cliveywolves Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    this TMC and RNS-E is a clever bit of kit hey.... everytime i log on im being told about more and more functions that it does.........:yahoo:

    Glad i invested my money in it now........
    #13
  14. benw123
    Offline

    benw123 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    1
    Excellent, just what I wanted to read. I rarely use the navigation if I know where I'm going (duh!) but this example is where having TMC will really pay off. You can then use the display to find alternative routes, or start navigating to a known point to have the RNS-E do it for you.
    #14
  15. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,711
    Likes Received:
    249
    IME, the only people who say RNS-E isn't worth it are those without it. I've yet to see anyone who's got it complain about it tbh - superb system.
    #15
  16. HeliChris
    Offline

    HeliChris Learning to fly 3D

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    It must be said my hand held Becker unit costing £300 also has full TMC, across the whole of Europe, which does all the dynamic re-routing, speed limit warning, speed camera locations etc. etc.

    I few years ago I was glad to pay £2000 for a Sat Nav because of TMC, because of the lack of this feature in hand held units. But no more since the last unique selling feature has found its way into the portable market.

    Remember, my Becker including mapping for 26 European countries & TMC cost not much more than a map update to RNS-E.

    If you discovering TMC for the first time - enjoy :)

    Chris.
    #16
  17. gjcknocker
    Offline

    gjcknocker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have just had my satnav updated by audi including tmc yet the tmc on the screen still has a line thru it as if its still not working....how can I check
    #17
  18. cliveywolves
    Offline

    cliveywolves Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hi, If the TMC Icon has a line going through it then the TMC is not working... IE software not installed correctly or you are just not picking up the TMC service.. ( there a few users on this forum who can not pick up TMC were they live)......
    #18
  19. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,711
    Likes Received:
    249
    Check the unit has updated to the 0550 software version and that you have the 2007 disc inserted. If the answer to both of these is yes then it sounds like a reception problem - where are you exactly?
    #19
  20. gjcknocker
    Offline

    gjcknocker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    NE Scotland (Moray)
    #20
  21. HeliChris
    Offline

    HeliChris Learning to fly 3D

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are two TMC systems in the UK, but I am not sure which on Audi uses (not being a RNS-E owner).

    The ITIS TMC system uses Classic FM
    The TrafficMaster TMC system uses GCap Media Plc and Chrysails commercial radio stations.

    If a RNS-E owner can confirm the radio station it is using you should be able to confirm coverage in your area

    Chris.
    #21
  22. cliveywolves
    Offline

    cliveywolves Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Audi TMC uses the trafficmaster system, so you dont have to select any station just leave the TMC setting to auto .....

    I maybe be wrong but im sure i have heard somebody else from scotland moaning about TMC not working.....
    #22
  23. jo_sal77
    Offline

    jo_sal77 No Comment!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    My RNS-E picks up...

    Capital FM
    Heart FM
    Classic FM

    I just set it to AUTO. I once caught it picking up traffic in cornwall and north england, nice detailed info but i'm in london don't really need this much detail lol.
    #23
  24. benw123
    Offline

    benw123 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    1
    I live in the same area and get the same stations with no problem. Not only that, but at the weekend I made a series of long drives (Carling Cup Final, Cardiff, and Sussex to drop my wife and son off at my in-laws) and TMC worked flawlessly all the time in all areas.

    All the icons came up as needed. I notice they appear in grey when not directly ahead on your route; nice touch.
    #24
  25. HeliChris
    Offline

    HeliChris Learning to fly 3D

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    So can you get Classic FM ???

    Chris.
    #25

Share This Page