1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E - TMC Help .....

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by cliveywolves, Jul 3, 2008.

  1. cliveywolves
    Offline

    cliveywolves Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    hi all..

    Just a quick q's if anybody knows the answers please help me out...

    TMC best to set to auto or a certain station ????

    TMC i know you can display the messages on screen via the INFO button, but does it only give you voice warnings if your actually navigating on route or does it still warn you if your just viewing the map normally ( ie the road your actually driving on at the time ) ???

    cheers boys...
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 26, 2014]

  3. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,203
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    I leave mine on auto. It seems to pick up all the traffic!

    It will only tell your verbally that it is re-routing so of course it only does that when you're using navigation. Hence why some people, including myself, program a destination even if they know the way. I then turn of voice commands but a re-route will override this and I can then follow the new route.
    #2
  4. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    I have had mixed results with TMC and it always seems behind what is actually happening by quite a bit. The only time it worked great was when I had my RS4 and the M4 was closed at cardiff; it then routed me around the closure avoiding 10 miles of tailbacks!.. At several locations I crossed over the motorway to see a sea of tail lights!...
    But, last night it said there were 6 mile tailbacks in the roadworks around cardiff and tried to re route me; I ignored it (for the seconf time this week) and found about 100 yds of slow traffic which cleared quickly. The TMC then updated to say 3 miles of queues!... So, dont trust it all the time!...
    #3
  5. benw123
    Offline

    benw123 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 7, 2008]
    Mine is also set to Auto. I think you only get the verbal warning if you're in Navigation mode, as opposed to simply viewing your position in Map mode.I love the TMC feature - it has saved us on long journeys before - but it does seem slow to update sometimes when you start the car.
    #4
  6. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Jul 7, 2008]
    The best way to get all the TMC data is to leave it set to Auto.

    But ... the data you get is NOT automatically generated. It's manually entered - so it's ALWAYS behind what's actually happening. But it's usually better than nothing...

    If you think TMC data is inaccurate in the UK you should try it in France - last summer it told us about roadworks ... that had finished 2 YEARS earlier! Good job we decided to take the risk and ignore it.
    #5
  7. cliveywolves
    Offline

    cliveywolves Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 8, 2008]
    Quality ,
    #6
  8. JamS3
    Offline

    JamS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    14
    [Jul 8, 2008]
    Its always been spot on with me.

    Ignored it once and was stuck in a tailback that took me nearly 2 hours to do about 8 miles, never again!

    Not sure if people know but a handy way to know it is activated is if a D is shown on the red arrow on the DIS when in navigation mode.
    #7
  9. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 8, 2008]
    Thanks Jamie, so TMC = D.... :uhm:
    Must be vorsprung dirk logic.
    #8
  10. cliveywolves
    Offline

    cliveywolves Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 9, 2008]
    Never new that regarding the ' D ' on the DISm

    Noticed it this morning on way to work came on and off and then back on again...

    Cheers
    #9
  11. Steuart64
    Offline

    Steuart64 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 27, 2009]
    My TMC indicator is always crossed out.
    Local dealer says it is a licensing problem in Scotlnad and it will noy work. Seems odd considering I spent the last 2 years using TMC in a land Rover and longer with a Navman previously.

    Is this advice from the dealer correct?
    #10

Share This Page