1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E SD Card Help Please

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by AjM, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. AjM
    Offline

    AjM Living in Blissful Ignorance

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, does anyone know what the max size SD card is and can the unit be updated to use bigger cards? I have a 1gb which works and an 8gb that it does not recognise?
    Alos can the text in the DIS be made to scroll rather than just display the few letters it does?
    Thanks
    #1
  2. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    5
    Max 4GB, non SDHC cards which is why your 8GB wont work.

    Limitation of 512 tracks/folders per card

    Text will not scroll.

    No they cannot be updated to read high capacity cards
    #2
  3. AjM
    Offline

    AjM Living in Blissful Ignorance

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, thats crap news, i have a draw full of 8gb cards and nothing smaller except the 1 1gb! Also can be made to scroll, otherwise that really is poor?
    #3
  4. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,218
    Likes Received:
    29
    Alternative is to upgrade to a mk2 rns, this will allow upto 32GB sdhc cards in each slot that can handle as many tunes as you need, if interested ping me a PM & I can advise of costs.
    #4
  5. s3reptdi
    Offline

    s3reptdi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any particular makes to use with the cards? Also i read somewhere that its possible to put your nav disc onto a card but i cant find any how tos?
    #5
  6. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    5
    No it's not possible, you can only do that on cars with MMI MOST fiber systems. Like the A4/A5/Q5/A6/Q7
    #6

Share This Page