1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E Retrofit Cable Assistance

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by lococard, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. lococard

    lococard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    I've retro fitted an RNS-E into my A4 B6 with a double din conversion. However, it appears my RNS-E is actually draining the battery, and i believe it is because I've got the wrong cable.

    I have an RNS-E, 6 stacker CD Changer in glovebox and non-bose.

    - http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Audi-A3-A...ebdb09a&_uhb=1
    - "1x ISO CD-changer, BOSE plug"

    This is what the seller has described the item as.

    Should I be searching for a NON-Bose with CD changer? Could anyone advise which cable?

    Thanks,
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. GeoffDunk

    GeoffDunk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    182
    Probably get a better response in the ICE->SatNav forum
     
  4. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    354
    I take it you have coded the unit correctly?

    The cable in the ebay add shows the brown ISO connector for the front speakers, true Bose adapter cables should not have this connector.
     
  5. lococard

    lococard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea I belive so. Used a VAG COM cable and changed a digit to reflect the newly installed RNS-E.
     
  6. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    354
    OK, so what is the coding on the RNS-E
     
  7. lococard

    lococard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you mean what was changed using the VAG COM cable?

    I'll have to look into it but from what I can recall all that was necessary was updating one of the stereo codes so that the ECU knew an RNS-E was fitted. Only one number had to change.
     
  8. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    354
    Yes. You should have coded the RNS-E and the instrument cluster, and bluetooth module if fitted.
     
  9. lococard

    lococard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't have BT.

    Would not programming the instrument cluster affect the power drain?
     
  10. lococard

    lococard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've reprogrammed the codes.

    STG 56 (Navigation) = 03?1153
    STD 17 (Inst Cluster) = 00005

    Does that look correct?
     
  11. PetrolDave

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
  12. lococard

    lococard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply.
    This is correct apart from the TV tuner, so may need to update that. I only need to change the last code then right?
    = 0301152
     
  13. lococard

    lococard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah right, my trial version of VCDS lite won't let me check that.

    I've pulled the fuse for the radio and see if the battery drains over night.
     
    #12 lococard, Jun 16, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2014
  14. PetrolDave

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    That's why you need the full version of VCDS...

    If the RNS-E is coded for the correct vehicle and the CAN bus is connected properly then it will turn on/off with ignition OK.

    I say ignition but that's actually a simplification - the RNS-E turns on, but with a blank screen, when you unlock the car; then the screen turns on when you turn the ignition on. When you turn the ignition off (and remove the key) the reverse happens, i.e. the RNS-E stays on but with a blank screen; it only turns off when you lock the car or 30 minutes after you remove the key.
     
  15. lococard

    lococard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see, I'll try sourcing a full version.

    However, I pulled the fuse for the 'Radio' and left the car overnight. The RNS-E wouldn't turn on, so I believe the correct fuse was removed.


    But in the morning the battery was flat...

    Would they mean it may not be the radio then :S
     
  16. PetrolDave

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    If the radio fuse was removed and the battery still went flat then it can't be due to the radio...
     
  17. lococard

    lococard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, looks like its time for a new battery. However I believe the RNS-E has killed it.

    Last night I left the positive terminal to the battery unhooked, in the morning the battery was flat.

    However, when I connected the terminal in the morning. The radio came on.

    Should the radio work with no key in the ignition? The RNS-E was on and playing music :S
     
  18. PetrolDave

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    Yes, you can turn the RNS-E on at any time - but it will turn off after 30 minutes unless you turn the ignition on in the meantime.

    It has only PERMANENT 12V and uses CAN bus messages to tell it when to turn on/off.
     

Share This Page