1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

rns-e playing up.

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by syk919, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. syk919
    Offline

    syk919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 11, 2013]
    got the rns-e unit and all is well but its playing up. it freezes when i try to change source. i have to keep resetting the whole thing. ive removed the navigation disk but its not helping and im on 650 version..any help?
    also does anyone have a mk2 unit?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 11, 2013]
    Yes I do.
    #2
  4. syk919
    Offline

    syk919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 11, 2013]
    is it worth me upgrading to the mk2 unit? and can you pm me the price? or il send you a pm
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 11, 2013]
    PM me.

    The mk2 is a better unit, so thats upto you.
    #4
  6. syk919
    Offline

    syk919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 11, 2013]
    also any idea whats wrong with my unit? everything else seems to be spot on
    #5
  7. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    499
    [Feb 11, 2013]
    pull the fuse and leave it out for 12 hours
    then see how it goes
    #6
  8. syk919
    Offline

    syk919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 11, 2013]
    as mine is a retrofit any idea what fuse it will be?
    #7
  9. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    499
    [Feb 11, 2013]
    same fuse as your old radio
    location will be in your book
    or google fuse location.
    #8
  10. syk919
    Offline

    syk919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 11, 2013]
    just to let anyone who has the same problem know i seem to have fixed the issue but doing a settings reset. it now works perfectly
    #9

Share This Page