1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

rns-e playing up.

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by syk919, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. syk919

    syk919 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    got the rns-e unit and all is well but its playing up. it freezes when i try to change source. i have to keep resetting the whole thing. ive removed the navigation disk but its not helping and im on 650 version..any help?
    also does anyone have a mk2 unit?
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,049
    Likes Received:
    1,617
    Yes I do.
     
  4. syk919

    syk919 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it worth me upgrading to the mk2 unit? and can you pm me the price? or il send you a pm
     
  5. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,049
    Likes Received:
    1,617
    PM me.

    The mk2 is a better unit, so thats upto you.
     
  6. syk919

    syk919 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    also any idea whats wrong with my unit? everything else seems to be spot on
     
  7. hades-

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep.
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,494
    Likes Received:
    645
    pull the fuse and leave it out for 12 hours
    then see how it goes
     
  8. syk919

    syk919 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    as mine is a retrofit any idea what fuse it will be?
     
  9. hades-

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep.
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,494
    Likes Received:
    645
    same fuse as your old radio
    location will be in your book
    or google fuse location.
     
  10. syk919

    syk919 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    just to let anyone who has the same problem know i seem to have fixed the issue but doing a settings reset. it now works perfectly
     

Share This Page