1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E Nav and DIS

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by heli_madken, Jul 3, 2009.

  1. heli_madken
    Offline

    heli_madken Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    Last year I bought myself an RNS-E unit off ebay and fitted it to my 05 plate B6 S4, works a treat and really pleased with it but I recently drove an 08 plate A6 that displayed elements of the navigation on the DIS, turn directions etc.

    I didnt do any updates using Vagcom or anything, is it possible to get the same display on my DIS with some work using Vagcom? mine is the coloured DIS panel

    Cheers
    #1
  2. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes you just need access to VAG-COM.
    #2
  3. heli_madken
    Offline

    heli_madken Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers, bit nervous about vag-com anyone in the North West able to do this?
    #3
  4. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    drop a message to Gareth at HazzyDayz (vwcruise.com) and ask him to let you know when he's next in the area.... if you get your timings right and are willing to travel to wherever he's working, he'd probably do for minimal cost... he is based in Herts, but I know he travels around a LOT, as do some of his techs.

    also worth bearing in mind that to enable it, if you don't have the full DIS controls, you have to turn off the RNS-E off (hold down mute until the screen goes blank) and then turn it back on again to remind the DIS that there's an RNS-E there.... has to be repeated each tiem the ignition is turned off :(
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2009
    #4
  5. heli_madken
    Offline

    heli_madken Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks mate I will get in touch with Gareth
    #5
  6. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    heli - where are you based?
    #6
  7. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    47
    S8Craig is Manchester based if that helps?
    #7
  8. heli_madken
    Offline

    heli_madken Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I am in Liverpool so perhaps I should contact S8Craig, thanks
    #8
  9. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    I think TCLsatnav is up that neck of the woods too (Manc)?
    #9
  10. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    S8craig and TCL sat nav are one and the same. I'm quite happy to program members cars, I accept all forms of alcohol as currency.
    #10
  11. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    doh! shd have been able to figure that out from the sig!!

    btw - if you've retro-fitted RNS-E, even if you have the full DIS computer, you still ahve to power off the RNS-E and back on again for it to present directions on the screen.... and then use the service button to flick back to range/mpg, etc..... at least it doesn't drop the nav route when you do this!
    #11
  12. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    Only on RED DIS in an A4, all others are ok.
    #12
  13. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    bah.... that's mine!! Mine doesn't even allow me to view the phonebook properly on the DIS (appears for about 2 secs).... apparently this is a bug on the very early DIS's only: it's been tested with a later red DIS and works perfectly!

    S8craig - any idea how to swap out the DIS for a colour one and how much that would cost?
    #13
  14. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    You can't swap just the DIS, it is a whole new colour DIS cluster. I know of a few people that have done it. But as you can expect a new cluster is not cheap.
    #14
  15. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Grab a used one then have mileage adapted to your ecu if you have a conscience, lol, I've had 2 used 09 white dis ones on my a3 fitted by audi now, 1st was kph incase you wonder why 2, saved me hundreds & got my new features after a module & coding upgrade done earlier for my bixenons.

    Given yours is a B6 then there should be variety of people who can adapt mileage cheaply as they've had years to crack the encryption & immo shouldnt be a issue, however as mine is 09 there's only few that have been able to crack the mileage encryption so gonna be few quid to get mine to ecu mileage as I do have a conscience.

    Not sure if B6/7 had any immo upgrades during the period of release, so make sure you check cluster part with someone else who has the functionality you need, I'm sure craig could advise do the work anyway.

    Just had a thought, is the immo also built into the B6/7 clusters as per 8P?
    #15
  16. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    s8craig - not cheap at all... I've looked that up and it's £500-£600 new! need to find a breakers that does it.... other issue is although there's a few petrol S4 ones around with full colour, the TDI versions are very rare...
    #16
  17. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    NHN - mine has all the mileage DVLA logged anyway, so would just be creating a mess come the next MOT if I clocked it back, even by a few miles...
    #17
  18. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    ah - self-correction.... even on the red DIS, you can scroll back and forth between the Nav directions, trip details 1, details 2 and "range" using the mid-stalk "reset" button.... and then the end of stalk up/down buttons for details within each of those...
    #18
  19. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    just to be clear: I still have to turn the RNS-E off and back on (takes 2 secs) and then when I scroll through the options using the computer on the wiper stalk I get:Navigation, Details1, Details2, Range, Off....

    If I don't power it off and back on, then it scrolls through: Details1, Details2, Range, Off.... but no nav.... minor niggle, but it works....
    #19
  20. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Then do as I suggested, clock it to your ecu mileage then your legal & clear conscience, getting used cluster will be much cheaper than new for sure.
    #20
  21. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    yep.... just need to wait for the next colour Diesel cluster that comes along..... :lazy::lazy::lazy: could be a while!!
    #21
  22. heli_madken
    Offline

    heli_madken Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    s8craig sorted it for me, brilliant job and sorted a whole host of other faults too like RHD and no Bose setup, thank you

    Well worth getting done just gives that bit of information more in your line of sight

    Thanks again Craig, Ken
    #22

Share This Page