1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E mk1 vs mk2 ?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by its_neil, Aug 1, 2011.

  1. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,164
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    Yes does eventually turn of, but why would you wnat to leave it running, just get it coded properly, end of :)

    No, fitting/coding an rns has never in my knowledge voided a warranty.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. Tuomas

    Tuomas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    Except radio reception is really poor. Wanted: new antenna amps :(
     
  4. plezz

    plezz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    9
    out of interest, what are the cases when it doesnt need coding? is it dependent on model type, the previous unit you had in there, age of car etc, or other oem components being present or not present ( eg bluetooth phone prep)?
     
  5. Jonny-Smith

    Jonny-Smith Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    How can you identify whether you have the Mk1 or Mk 2 unit?

    Its a 58plate if that helps.
     
  6. cloughy

    cloughy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    15
    Mk1 has a cd/tv button
    Mk2 has a media button
     
  7. stokeballoon

    stokeballoon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have AMI. My Ipod went up the spout, so I bought an OEM AMI Lead with a Mini USB connector (£20 ish).

    Now running a 40GB ext hard drive i had knocking about, plugged into the AMI, works perfectly, and shows track info on RNS and DIS. So much easier to load than the F'ing about act you have to do with itunes.
     
  8. SR-71

    SR-71 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anyone know what year they changed the MK1 to a MK2 ? Been looking online at A3's and S3's from March 2010 ->> which have Sat Nav but not sure if these have the newer or older models. Thanks.
     
  9. wez3570

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    MK2
     
  10. DJ-S3

    DJ-S3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    43
    I'd also like to know this because i'm thinking about upgrading to a mk2 unit, but i don't have a mk1 at the moment so could do with the above question answering.

    Oh and if it needs coding is there anyone in the West Yorkshire area that has any idea and leads to do so?
     
  11. moag

    moag she's no d-turbo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    34
    I have an RNS unit is the for sale section at the minute if anyone is interested
     
  12. DJ-S3

    DJ-S3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    43
  13. gary3306

    gary3306 Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    958
    Likes Received:
    29
    I don't think it is classed as a mk3, he has probably advertised it as such because of the gloss black screen surround, which is the newest addition to the unit. Other than that its a living breathing mk2. Maybe he thinks it will attract more bidders :sm4:
     
  14. wmerchle

    wmerchle New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I experience the exact same thing. Have you ever gotten this figured out?
     

Share This Page