1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E mk1 vs mk2 ?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by its_neil, Aug 1, 2011.

  1. its_neil
    Offline

    its_neil Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Am currently debating getting the RNS-E retrofitted but am curious to the actual differences between the older and newer RNS-E units.

    I know the screen is higher quality, the unit has SDHC support and a faster processor but does anyone have any pictures of the screen quality between the mk1 and mk2 units?
    #1
  2. HIGGINS
    Offline

    HIGGINS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    15
    Pictures arnt the best buddy go to your nearest audi dealer and have a play with both of them :) Then you can see yourself whats the difference haha
    #2
  3. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    122
    I think i depends on your budget and what you want to do. If you just want to follow a map then Mk1 is fine, if you want 2x32mb SD cards and watch TV then a MK2 is a must. Really down to looking at both because only you can decide and i doubt pictures on here would really convey the different screen res TBH.
    #3
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    If you can afford it, MK2 unit every day of the week, screen alone makes it worthwhile for nav lol, but the 32GB sdhc is good aswell, 64gb of tunes is a hell of allot & would never run out of tunes.
    #4
  5. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    27
    What are we talking pennies wise for a Mk2?
    #5
  6. Yaks
    Offline

    Yaks Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anywhere from about £500-£600 off eBay ( from Lithuania, fitting and coding yourself ) to I believe around £2,500 if you walk into an Audi garage !!

    I paid £800 for a factory refurbished unit, fully supplied and fitted in Bradford. Seems to have the latest maps ( ie some fairly new roads are on it ).
    #6
  7. S3RYE
    Offline

    S3RYE Interior Next!!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,460
    Likes Received:
    67
    i need to get me one of these new Mk2 flashy units... Mk1's are prehistoric.. Its so slow, Basic, sh1t resolution, cant see Ipod tracks, take 5 minutes to load routes, and tells you to to things like "turn SLIGHTLY left off the roundabout"

    basically, if you are considering upgrading to RNSe make sure its a Mk2!!!!!!!
    #7
  8. Kelza
    Offline

    Kelza MODERATOR Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    368
    rye there is on mk2 black surround on ebay for £400 pick up only will get the link just now
    #8
  9. Lima
    Offline

    Lima AUSmotive.com

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    26
    Agreed. The screen res is much, much nicer. I didn't think too much of it at first, but comparing my screen to an older unit makes the decision easy IMO.

    As noted photos aren't the best, but here's a couple I have stored away...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #9
  10. ern
    Offline

    ern Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    4
    Did i read someone say theres TV on it?! Is this built into the Sat Nav aerial?
    #10
  11. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    122
    Pop out the DVD and it will tell you what year the maps are.
    #11
  12. wez3570
    Offline

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    Remember you'll need an AMI retrofit to see iPod tracks!
    #12
  13. S3RYE
    Offline

    S3RYE Interior Next!!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,460
    Likes Received:
    67
    I'll do whatever it takes. I'll speak to Nigel :beerchug:
    #13
  14. wez3570
    Offline

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    I wanted it done also, but £700-£800+ to see iPod tracks?

    Can't justify it myself. I'll stick with SD cards thank you. Lol
    #14
  15. paultaylor
    Offline

    paultaylor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    4
    does anyone know if the black piano surround is purely a cosmetic change or means a more up to date spec?

    And will any Rns e with a media button be much better than a Mk1?
    #15
  16. Agent_Trig
    Offline

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    5
    RNS-E MKII (with media button) is much better than MK1. I know as I upgraded from MKI to MKII myself.

    As far as I know, the piano black surround is purely cosmetic.
    #16
  17. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Cosmetic
    #17
  18. ryanstewart9
    Online

    ryanstewart9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    7
    I've heard there is an Alpine unit that allows you to use your iPod with your RNS-E?

    Alpine�-�iPod Interface�-�KCE-425i
    #18
  19. cloughy
    Offline

    cloughy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    15
    #19
  20. wesley
    Offline

    wesley Giac Extreme+!! Lovin it

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    7
    Does anybody find on there mk2 rnse that when you use the steering wheel controls to change tracks there is a long delay in the screen changing tracks?? The actual song changes instantly just the screen doesnt change instantly!!
    #20
  21. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Yes also found this, think its also down to the sd card in use tbh.
    #21
  22. MattyW19
    Offline

    MattyW19 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm thinking of doing this.. Just a couple of questions - Is it basically plug and play? Why is coding needed?
    #22
  23. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Coding is always advisable as it may be a blank canvas as such & thus it wont shut down with ignition & certain features may not work.
    #23
  24. wesley
    Offline

    wesley Giac Extreme+!! Lovin it

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    7
    I bought class 10 SD cards too thinking that would speed things up!!
    #24
  25. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Is it running 0150 or 0200 FW mate?
    #25
  26. MattyW19
    Offline

    MattyW19 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thank you for your reply! Oh ok I understand, so it's basically when the ignition is turned off the unit stays on? Would the RNSE turn off after an hour too or?

    Does coding void warrenty?
    #26
  27. wesley
    Offline

    wesley Giac Extreme+!! Lovin it

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    7
    0200 mate.
    #27
  28. paultaylor
    Offline

    paultaylor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    4
    Can iTunes library mp3 files be put on the SD cards and then they come up on the display and have an iTunes "look"?
    #28
  29. cloughy
    Offline

    cloughy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    15
    I was very fortunate that my RNS-E didn't need any coding and was plug and play, best thing I've ever bought for my car! glad I went OEM
    #29
  30. cloughy
    Offline

    cloughy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    15
    No unfortunately not, well not straight away. iTunes is stored in a different format (AAC) however you can convert iTunes AAC into MP3 which you can then use on the SD card
    #30
  31. paultaylor
    Offline

    paultaylor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    4
    all my iTunes is mp3 or m4v haven't used AAC in years so when I finally get a Rns E I can just drag files to album folders on the SD cards.

    Does anyone play mp4 or video files off SD cards? tv in motion would have to be disabled I'd imagine
    #31
  32. Jonny-Smith
    Offline

    Jonny-Smith Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a certain type of sd card you need. I think I was reading somewhere that the sdhc don't work. Sorry If I've quoted that wrong. I'm looking to get an sd card for mine. Where's the best place to get one?
    #32
  33. cloughy
    Offline

    cloughy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    15
    Actually having looked most if not all my iTunes is mp4, I'll have a go at sticking it on the SDHC card and see if it works
    #33
  34. cloughy
    Offline

    cloughy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    15
    MK1 RNS-E has 2 x 2gb slots the latest unit supports 2 x 32gb SDHC

    If you have a MK2 unit go for SDHC, they are much quicker

    Best places to go are mymemory.co.uk or play.com, class 10 cards are very quick
    #34
  35. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    MP3 only.
    #35
  36. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    27
    As nige has just said, you'll have to convert the itunes mp4's to mp3. But you're not alone mate lol, I bought two 16gig cards, loaded all my itunes stuff on and wondered why my RNS-e said no recognised files (or words to that effect). Was only when I plugged the card back into my computers card reader that it dawned on me.
    #36
  37. cloughy
    Offline

    cloughy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    15
    cheers fellas, saves me mucking around with mp4!
    #37
  38. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    27
    Slightly different for me. I've found that sometimes it takes a good few seconds (up to 10) to change songs. I've skipped songs unintentionally as I've thought that the scroll wheel movement hasn't registered so I've had another go. If I use the selector on the unit however, its instant. Bit annoying but I'll live with it.
    #38
  39. wez3570
    Offline

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    Mk1 is 2x 4gb max

    RNS-E Compatable 4GB SD Card Non HC | eBay
    #39
  40. Tuomas
    Offline

    Tuomas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just installed my 2011 RNS-E and it was also pulg&play, no coding or any other problems. Extremely happy with it!
    #40

Share This Page