1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E Mk. I to RNS-E Mk II Comparision

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by biyitch, Jul 18, 2013.

  1. biyitch
    Offline

    biyitch Chocolate? It's doo-doo, baby!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    12
    I thought I'd post something for those thinking about upgrading or purchasing an RNS-E unit.

    I upgraded to a mark II because my eBay-sourced mark I failed and I thought, rather than pay another £300 for a unit that could also fail I would be better off investing in a mark 2 from NHN.

    Mark IIs were never released for the B6/B7 platform and the fascias for other models are incompatible with my dash. If you're in a similar situation you can either buy one from a similar model (I believe the Seat Exeo has the same fascia as it's based on the B6/B7) or splice a mark I fascia with a unit from a newer model (I believe mine was a unit from a newer A3).

    Positives and negatives for the mark II:

    [TABLE="width: 100%"]
    [TR]
    [TD]
    +​
    [/TD]
    [TD]
    Takes 2 x 32 GB SDHC cards (mark I only takes up to 4 GB SC cards (non-HC)).​
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]
    +​
    [/TD]
    [TD]
    As far as I can see there's no file/folder limit - although I can fit so much on there it's hard to tell (mark I was limited to 400 files or folders so I could never get anywhere near the 4 GB capacity, even at 320 Kbps).​
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]
    +​
    [/TD]
    [TD]
    Higher resolution.​
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]
    +​
    [/TD]
    [TD]
    When flicking through the music directories it waits about 30 seconds before returning to the 'now playing' view (mark I only waits 3 seconds so it's difficult to browse and drive simultaneously).​
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]
    +​
    [/TD]
    [TD]
    The SD cards load faster at start-up.​
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]
    +​
    [/TD]
    [TD]
    Assuming you leave the cards in the unit, you return to where you were last listening when switching between cards (mark I always starts at first song in first folder when switching)​
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]
    +​
    [/TD]
    [TD]
    Has a new 'track info' display (replaces the 'MP3 Control' view on mark I) with more info for current track; shows Contributing Artists field which is useful for compilations/mixes.​
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]
    +​
    [/TD]
    [TD]
    Lists all media together in the selection menu (SD cards, CDs, external devices, etc.) (different menus to get to CD changer etc. in mark I).​
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
    [TABLE="width: 100%"]
    [TR]
    [TD]
    -​
    [/TD]
    [TD]
    There's a delay of a second or so* when the unit loads a new track which is quite irritating if you're listening to a mix (I can't remember if there was any delay with the mark I but, if there was, it was negligible).​
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]
    -​
    [/TD]
    [TD]
    I can no longer set the S4 logo on the start screen because the mark II was never available for S4s, I guess.​
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
    *I'm using SanDisk Extreme III Class 10 UHS-I cards with a supposed 80 MBps read speed. I've tried full-to-the-brim, just a couple of albums and using M3U playlists but nothing I've tried removes the delay.


    I can't really comment on any other features as I only every use the media or sat nav functions.

    Overall the mark II is a better unit so if you can get one for a similar price to a mark I that would be the preference but I'm not sure it's worth spending a lot of money on if you already have a mark I (unless you're desperate for extra SD capacity).
    #1
    rjm180, SmoothAssault and Audi Doodah like this.
  2. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    The file/folder limit on the Mk1 was 512 files + folders not 400.

    AFAIK there is a limit on the MkII but it's in excess of 4000 files + folders.
    #2
  3. biyitch
    Offline

    biyitch Chocolate? It's doo-doo, baby!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    12
    That's what I read but I couldn't get mine past 400 without losing content.
    #3
  4. JasonS
    Offline

    JasonS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    + auto screen brightness

    + faster CPU = quicker routing and more snappy overall operation

    I'm happy with mine, although I do miss my Alpine with IMPRINT..
    #4
  5. shooz
    Offline

    shooz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    I'm aware it's obvious in a side by side, but physically how can you tell the difference between the mk1 and mk2? I've heard its the silver trim on the dials? Is this true?
    #5
  6. biyitch
    Offline

    biyitch Chocolate? It's doo-doo, baby!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    12
    They do usually have silver knobs and a 'Media' button instead of 'CD/TV' but Nigel swapped my old black knobs in. Pause.

    Some also come with a gloss black bezel.
    #6
  7. shooz
    Offline

    shooz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks biyitch, I'm almost certain it's an mk1 unit
    Having a nightmare with the navigation maps at the moment.

    Have dropped NHN a message, hoping he might be able to assist ;)

    Edit: definitely a reverse gear noob manoeuvre lol
    #7
  8. MattUK
    Offline

    MattUK Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hi,

    nice write up - what sort of price range do the Mk2 come in at ? And how do you fit it to a B7 a4 ? Is this possible if I have a Mk1 already fitted ? Do I need to buy an adaptor etc ?

    Chers

    Matt
    #8
  9. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    Well you would have to buy and A3 unit and swap the faceplate from your A4 unit onto it. Then it is pretty straight forward, would just require coding to A4 to make it work correctly. I just fitted one today, A3 with A4 faceplate, AMI (IPod interface) and cruise control.
    #9
  10. biyitch
    Offline

    biyitch Chocolate? It's doo-doo, baby!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    12
    I noticed something this week which I believe is different - when the nav is giving audio guidance the volume knob controls the nav volume rather the music. Nifty!
    #10
  11. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Did that on both versions :p

    Still got your dvd & button here aswell :)
    #11
  12. biyitch
    Offline

    biyitch Chocolate? It's doo-doo, baby!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    12
    Oh yeah - just give me a shout when you're going to be nearby.
    #12
  13. MattUK
    Offline

    MattUK Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    17
    Thanks to this thread and NHN I now I have a RNS-e mk2 in my B7 A4.

    Nigel popped down a couple of weeks back and in about a hour had transfered the mk1 faceplate over to the mk2 and had it all installed and configured.

    Personally I think its a huge step up - my mp3s display the name and other details of the song properly. The screen is fantastic - the maps look better and everything seems nippier in operation.

    I stuck a load of music on a 16gb card and was off (32GB in the post).

    Great to meet Nigel - sure he will be back to visit again when I dream up the next upgrade/tweak to the car :)

    Cheers

    Matt
    #13

Share This Page