1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-e lockup

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Twizzler, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. Twizzler

    Twizzler Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    27
    Anyone else had their system lockup on them? I took a trip to Ludlow today for a look around. Pressed the map button on the Nav after I set off and it remained stuck in the startup nav address screen. In fact, nothing worked except the volume control on the unit and the MFSW. All I could do was vary the volume of the radio station I was tuned to. I stopped and removed the key for 30 seconds or so and restarted it only to find it came back instantly to the nav address screen without even going through the startup MMI screen. I pondered the possibility that I'd need to pull its fuse as I wandered around Ludlow. Seemed to me it must have a live feed which was stopping it being fully reset. When I got back to the car it worked fine so just needed a long power-off. Anyone else had this problem?
     
  2. JohnS3

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mine used to freeze if I displayed the map first thing on a morning. Later software revisions appear to have fixed my issue. What software version is it running?
     
  3. Twizzler

    Twizzler Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    27
    Software version is 8P0919884R-R-EUW
     
  4. JohnS3

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    Can you press the setup button then select car? (I think) It should then display something like -

    HW xxx
    SW xxx
    Map xxxxx
     
  5. Twizzler

    Twizzler Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    27
    Last post was Map 8P0919884R-R-EUW
    SW 0600
    HW H74
     
  6. magnus911

    magnus911 R8GGA

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mine did that once to me too - same thing exactly, could only use the volume button (i don't have a MFSW).

    A 30 second engine-off period didn't fix it but when i came back to the car an hour or so later it was fine. Same software as you i think - 0600 (using a 2007 disc with TMC enabled)

    It's never happened since.
     
  7. MarcQuinlivan

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    4
    mine did this last week - same thing - only volume worked on RNSE and MFSW. I pressed various combinations of buttons to try to unfreeze it (including the screen open button). The only way to unfreeze it was to pull the fuse. When I put the fuse back in the unit powered up. Funnily enough the screen opened at this point. Looks like the RNSE cached the button sequence and released them when the unit unfroze.

    I have the latest 0600 software and 2007 disc too.
     
  8. marms

    marms Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just for the record the latest software is 650 for the 2008 DVD

    Part number 8P0 060 884 AA

    I too have had the lock up on SW:600 and it looks as though it is a 'feature' of that release. Not had chance to install the SW:650 yet but hopefully this will be fixed in the latest release. Having said that, it has only happened twice since owning the 2007 disc and I use it mostly every day so it's hardly a problem.

    Leaving the car for a while fixed the lock up on both occasions for me.
     
  9. Von Maximo

    Von Maximo The Damned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Happens to me too!

    Found that if you press the on/off button for about 5 seconds it does a soft reset. Although rarely does it straight away, usually have to try this about 3 or 4 times before it does a reset. You'll know when it has reset as there is a thud like sound that comes through the speakers.

    Works for me everytime
     
  10. Marcyboy

    Marcyboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whats the cost for the 2008 DVD?
     
  11. JohnS3

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    You can reset the RNSe without resorting to pulling fuses. Press and hold the radio and setup buttons for about 5 seconds, this initiates a reboot of the unit.
     
  12. MarcQuinlivan

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    4
    knew there was a reboot button sequence, but forgot what it was. will give it a go next time it freezes.
     
  13. Slidingsash

    Slidingsash New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got the 2007 disk and it does it 2/3 times a month.......Holding the volume button down for 15/20 seconds reboots the unit and it's ok.
     
  14. MarcQuinlivan

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yeah, but that's only a soft reset. My RNS-E has only frozen once, but my SDS stops working frequently. It only comes on again after the ignition has been off for about 10 minutes. The hard reset means I can reboot while driving and use the SDS.
     
  15. benw123

    benw123 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    2
    You beat me to it John! I can also confirm that this works - the reboot cures the freezing issue.

    Interesting that some owners of 0600 software are still getting the problem - I have 0550 and it locks up from time to time. Anyone got 0650 installed and had lock-up issues?
     
  16. Issac Hunt

    Issac Hunt Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    No problems so far for me.
     
  17. PetrolDave

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    I've got 0650 and don't have any lock-up issues - but I never had them with 0550 or 0600 either.
     
  18. Twizzler

    Twizzler Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    27
    I've given a little more thought to this. On Wednesday it happened after I'd bounced over a long row of speed humps on a nearby road. They look more in keeping with Aintree than a public highway. A few weeks ago I had a less serious issue when I pressed the map button after bouncing over a couple of massive humps in my local Homebase. It was stuck on the nav address screen for the first time. On that occasion I pressed the 'return' button on the rns and the map appeared. I wonder if it's just a head crash on the dvd drive caused by the shock to the unit? I'll try the 'radio and setup button reset' escape next time.
     

Share This Page