1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS - E - Language problem!

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Dave.., Mar 6, 2012.

  1. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Hi all,

    I recently bought an Audi A4 with a retrofitted RNS-E system. The car was bought from a Polish couple and the RNS is in Polish - I've tried to change the language setting using VAGCOM but bizzarely when I click on English (UK) nothing happens! It'll swap between all the other languages but not English! I've worked out how to get into the set-up using the head unit but even more bizzarely there's no mention of English in the language selection! [​IMG]

    Does anyone have any idea how to sort this out?

    EDIT - Im talking about the language on the actual headunit screen, rather than the sat-nav (which isn't working yet, that's the next mission!)
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. Sandra
    Offline

    Sandra MODERATOR Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16,179
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Hi, welcome to ASN Dave. Someone will be along shortly to advise you. Enjoy the forum. :)
    #2
  4. Paullie
    Offline

    Paullie Banana Menace!

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    267
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Hi Dave, you may need to get a member local to you to change the language of your headunit to English via VCDS. I think this is possibly the only way to do it, but first you could check to see if there is a list of languages accessible in your menus, the Polish word for English is "Angielski". :wub: xx
    #3
  5. Paullie
    Offline

    Paullie Banana Menace!

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    267
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Welcome to the forum, BTW! :wub: xx
    #4
  6. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Hi, thanks for the welcomes! I'm really hoping I can get to the bottom of this as it's put a real downer on the new car (which we're otherwise really pleased with!)

    So, VCDS - what's that? and I'm in Cornwall, if anyone's local? :)
    #5
  7. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Having read this again, I've been into the language list on the RNS through the Set Up menu and there is no mention of English (UK or American) on the list! That's whats flummoxed me more than anything, surly they wouldn't have produced the unit with a choice of languages without including English???
    #6
  8. Paullie
    Offline

    Paullie Banana Menace!

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    267
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Hi Dave, VCDS is a cable that is plugged into the diagnostics (OBD) port of your car and it enables the user to code different systems within your car's numerous ECU's as well as to diagnose problems and fault codes. If you go into the VCDS forum on the site, you will see a VCDS user map, which will point you in the direction of someone local to you who can bring their VCDS cable out to you and code your headunit so everything is in English. They'll usually do it for a few cans and their petrol costs. In fact, here is the link you need.

    http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/vcds-formerly-vag-com-forum/84603-***vcds-users-map***.html

    I'm hoping someone like NHN (Nigel) will be able to come along and tell you there is an easier way of changing the language than plugging in VCDS, but at the moment, I believe you may need it done. He may be able to help you sort out your sat nav problem too. Is that part not working at all, Dave? Sorry to hear you're having problems with it. :wub: xx

    EDIT The RNS-E will definitely have English as a choice of language, but as I said earlier, if the menus are currently in Polish, it makes things more difficult unless you know what the Polish is for "English", which is "Angielski".
    #7
  9. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Again, thanks for the reply, So VCDS is basically like VAGCOM then! I'll check the thread out and see who's local, I'm obviously more than happy to pay a few quid for someone's help. As for the SATNAV, I don't think (or at least I hope!) that there'll be a problem with it, I've ordered a new DVD and antenna for it so hopefully once I've managed to sort out the language problem it'll be fairly straight forward :)
    #8
  10. Sandra
    Offline

    Sandra MODERATOR Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16,179
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Nigel is your best bet. User NHN. He is very knowledgeable guy. :)
    #9
  11. Paullie
    Offline

    Paullie Banana Menace!

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    267
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Exactly! :wub: xx
    #10
  12. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Or am I being thick here, Does VCDS stand for VAG COM Diagnostic S??? or something? :lol:
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2012
    #11
  13. Paullie
    Offline

    Paullie Banana Menace!

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    267
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    According to this thread, Dave you can change the language via the settings menu as well as using VCDS.

    http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/new-a3-s3-sportback-8p-chassis/98751-help-rns-e.html

    I also see on yet another of my Google searches that someone else on Audizine.com had the exact same problem as yourself,..then I realised that it was infact YOU who posted a thread on there yesterday,lol so you've obviously tried changing it via the settings menu and as you say there is no sign of English in there. STRANGE! :( I really hope you get this sorted soon :wub: xx
    #12
  14. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    I have looked using VAGCOM, when I try changing the language to English it does nothing, and English is in a light grey colour - when using the headunit itself there is NO mention of English in the list of languages, I can (and have) change the language to German or French etc etc, English does NOT appear on the list! That's why I'm so flummoxed by it, and I can't find any mention of someone else having the same problem using google or on any Audi forums! :(
    #13
  15. Paullie
    Offline

    Paullie Banana Menace!

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    267
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Hehe, yeah, something like that. They are essentially the same thing, VCDS is the newer term for VAG-COM. :wub: xx
    #14
  16. Paullie
    Offline

    Paullie Banana Menace!

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    267
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    I see, ..that is really weird! I take it you already tried coding adaptation in Channel 3 and it didn't work? I'm not sure but perhaps you need a different software version on it, Dave. :wub: xx
    #15
  17. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Right, so there's no point looking for someone with VCDS, as I have a friend who has VAGCOM? or is VCDS a different program which addition options on there that may be able to fix this?

    I must admit, I'm totally bloody gutted and confused by it all!

    EDIT - where would I get the software from do you know?
    #16
  18. Paullie
    Offline

    Paullie Banana Menace!

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    267
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    They are the same thing, Dave, so as you say, your friend with Vagcom would be able to sort it out for you if indeed that is what's required. As Sandra and myself have already mentioned, NHN (Nigel) is the man in the know with all things techncal, so it would be well worth your while PM'ing him for help as I'm sure he'll be able to help you out with the firmware/software update if you need it. Having looked even on the Polish forums, it seems pretty straight forward to change the language settings, but as far as I can see, you've tried them all. :( Hope you get it sorted out. Paula :wub: xx
    #17
    Sandra likes this.
  19. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Thanks again, I must admit I feel a bit rude PMing a fella I don't know asking for help, I'll try the procedures I've been recommended and if all else fails I'll contact him - what worries me is that I can't find any mention of other people in this predicament when google searching, usually I manage to sort problems out myself using the net but this one's a tough one!
    #18
  20. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Sounds like it's been hacked to Polish as that was not a standard Language, maybe English ahs been replaced with Polish

    My take on it would be to downgrade the unit to something like SW0100 and the run an upgrade to 0650 to see if it comes back to English. I would not use the disk provided if that is a copy, it may be the hacked disk. You will need VCDS and an old Nav disk from 2005 for the downgrade.
    #19
    Paullie likes this.
  21. Sandra
    Offline

    Sandra MODERATOR Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16,179
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    As a new member you dont have enough posts to pm NHN. You need 15 posts to message other members. He will be long shortly to advise you Dave. :)
    #20
  22. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Ok what dvd does it have in the drive, thinking outside the box Polands in East EU so I wonder if its not allowing english because of this fact for some totally obscure reason, but afaik it should, but as Craig says, it would need downgrading via vcds to reload the firmware which shoud reinstate the correct language listings.

    Dont panic mate, I'm sure it can be sorted, send me a PM & we can maybe sort a dvd out & a way to get it downgraded for you.
    #21
    Sandra and Paullie like this.
  23. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Wow, firstly can I just say a big thank you again for the response on here, it feels reassuring to speak to some people in the know! absolutely fantastic!

    There was no DVD in the RNS-E when I bought it, the sellers claimed they never used sat-nav as they have it on their Iphones, so they told me I'd need to buy a new DVD, which I've done (a 2011-2012 Euro from 2011/2012 sat nav discs GPS updates ) - I haven't tried using it yet as I need to get to the bottom of this language problem first.

    So, from what you're saying, I need to get hold of an earlier sat-nav DVD, correct?
    #22
  24. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    I have 2005 disks and VCDS, if your near manchester we can give it a shot
    #23
  25. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Stick the dvd in the unit & then try it.
    #24
  26. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Ok, I just stuck the DVD in, and basically, nothing happened! :(

    It just said 'DVD Navigation' on the screen and a code underneath it, but other than that nothing happened at all :( according to the instructions with the DVD it should have automatically taken me through the update process.
    #25
  27. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Thanks for the offer, but I'm down in Cornwall, a fair old trek!
    #26
  28. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Well not really, the owner probably hacked the system to 0660 to stop any updates ever overwriting the Polish hack. As the highest level is 0650 on any production disk then it would never upgrade from any factory disk.

    The way to tell is to push CAR and then the big rotary knob, it should show the SW version or it may say X---
    #27
  29. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    I have a TV in motion tool that will force a downgrade that you could use, basically that and a 2005 disk will do what you want. But we would have to arrnage to get it sent to you and returned if you can't find a VCDS owner nearby.
    #28
  30. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Can someone just clear up whether or not VCDS and VAGCOM are the same thing? I can get access to VAGCOM, and could try to get access to VCDS if it's a different program?
    #29
  31. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    It says;

    SW - 800

    ?
    #30
  32. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    So basically it's above 650, so it will never update.
    #31
  33. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    VCDS used to be called VAG COM
    #32
  34. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Is there naff all I can do about it then? Or is your solution a possible fix?
    #33
  35. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Dave I've sent you a PM mate with a possible solution, someone's been playing with that, software 0800, oh dear lol.
    #34
  36. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
  37. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    By the way, I did reply to your PM, NHN, but I'm not sure whether it'll send due to me being new on here.

    Am I right in thinking there's no possible way to solve this then? I really hope not. I feel completely stupid for trusting these people now, I looked them in the eye and asked them if it all works and they assured me all it needed was for the language to be changed with VAGCOM. If I have to replace it, I suppose i'll have to find a Polish person with an Audi to try and flog it too! :lol:
    #36
  38. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    No man, there will be a way to sort it, just get vagcom on it, select downgrade & then shove the dvd in & it should overwrite everything to default, thus with luck english will return :)

    Clever gits these Pols huh lol.
    #37
  39. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Ah! thank god for that, I thought it was destined for Ebay.pl then! :) I know it was foolish to trust them, but I prefer to give people the benefit of the doubt rather than think everyone's out for themselves, but increasingly I'm being proved wrong! I'll go and try it on VAGCOM tomorrow then - do you know where I need to look, to select 'downgrade'? I'll have online access so can use this thread as reference as obviously I'm no expert and my minds like a sieve! lol
    #38
  40. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Well login to 37 navigation module, then click on Adaptations Button on the bottom right, goto channel 97 & set to a 1, then click save, come out, insert the dvd which hopefully is a 650 fw version & it should downgrade, but leave it running as it may do it twice & take 10 minutes or so.
    #39
  41. Dave..
    Offline

    Dave.. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 6, 2012]
    Great, I'll see what I can do tomorrow, try and make some sense of it, and report back! lol :think:
    #40

Share This Page