1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E Just Installed! - Few Questions...

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Silky-S3, Mar 12, 2009.

  1. Silky-S3
    Online

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    305
    [Mar 12, 2009]
    Hi guys,

    Last night I finally got round to installing my RNS-E into my 2006 3.2 and it went really well! It was really easy with the hardest part being the removal of the glovebox to put the GPS aerial on top of it, I also had a bit of a problem getting the unit to slide back in due to all the cables behind it, but once the glovebox was off I could get my hand round the back and shift them all out of the way so it slid in nicely then. The RNS-E is so much better than my old Symphony 6 CD/Tape player its unreal, and I love the fact that the directions are shown on the DIS!

    I do have a few questions I hope you guys can help me with:

    1) I have not yet coded it into the car using my vagcom cable (only just received it so it’s all new to me!). From doing a few searches the only settings I need to change are:

    Start-up Splash Screen under STG 56 (Navigation System, Coding, Function 07) channel 018, need to change this from 1 (S3 screen) to 0 (for A3 screen)

    Tyre Size under STG 56 (Adaptation, Function 10). channel 001, need to change this to suit my standard 18” S-Line wheels, what code do I need to do this?

    Do I need to change anything else?

    2) Also, my old Symphony unit had the official Audi iPod connector in my glovebox which worked pretty good. I’ve left this in but I can’t seem to get it to show on the RNS-E. The Audi logo does come up on the iPod when the RNS-E is switched on but I just can’t seem to work out how to get it playing. I used the quadlock connector to convert my old connections to the newer RNS-E ones and from looking at the wiring from the iPod connector it feeds into one of the old blocks which go into the new quadlock (I notice the RNS-E also had a separated multi pin connect at the back, maybe thing is something to do with it?). I also noticed that the old blocks could only fit one of the new blocks so, it impossible to wire it up wrong, and everything else is working fine anyway. Any ideas? Maybe I need to code it up to tell it that it has a CD changer/iPod?

    3) I still need to sit down and work out how to use the RNS-E but one thing I could not work out last night is how do you same a destination as a favourite if you are already at the location? On my Tom Tom you could just press save current map location as favourite, but it seems like I have to type in all the address details to allow me to save a location rather that just saving it from the map location?

    That’s it for the time being! Thanks to everyone who made guides and offered advice on the install, it really helped!

    Thanks
    Matt:beerchug:
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. Loneranger
    Offline

    Loneranger Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 12, 2009]
    Great work. I should receive my RNS-e tomorrow so that will be my job for the weekend.
    Did you take any pics of the install, as I'd like to see how you got your glovebox out..
    #2
  4. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 12, 2009]
    I'm not convinced you'll be able to code it all up with your free vagcom cable. They use an old version of vagcom which may have difficulty talking to the car over CAN. These cables expect to see a car connected via k-line(s)

    Still you asked some questions -
    1. You need to tell the car it has nav fitted, so code the CAN gateway to suit.
    2. Code the RNSe to suit the options fitted to your car
    3. Change various adaptation channels to fine tune the setup

    This page should be a big help.
    http://audiforum.us/knowledge-base/62-vag-codes-rns-e.html

    If you get stuck, you know where I am!
    #3
  5. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 12, 2009]
    IIRC you'll find 3 or 4 10mm bolts at the top edge of the open glovebox, 1 or two at the back and then 3 at the side, but you have to take the end plate off the dash to get to them. Be carful with the airbag disable switch, turn the airbag off first with the key. If you have to remove the plug from the airbag switch you might end up logging some airbag faults. You can clear them out afterwards with VCDS (vagcom)
    Do a search, someone has posted how to get the glovebox out.
    #4
  6. warren_S5
    Offline

    warren_S5 Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7,176
    Likes Received:
    2,359
    [Mar 12, 2009]
    Just looked at a vagcom - £200 for the current model compatible version or £276 for one which is backward compatible to 1995 :ohmy:

    If I knew I wa going to buy another VAG car I wouldn't bat an eyelid, but as this is the first ime in 15 years I may not it is a bit steep.
    #5
  7. Silky-S3
    Online

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    305
    [Mar 12, 2009]
    Yes, its really easy mate. You need a 8mm socket (not 10mm) to undo them. 3 at the top, 1 at the back next to the light, and two at the bottom in the footwell. Then just 1 under the dash end plate (which just pulls off no screwdriver needed).

    Good guide here: http://www.a3phatnoise.quinlivan.net/
    :salute:
    #6
  8. Silky-S3
    Online

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    305
    [Mar 12, 2009]

    Thanks mate, PM sent.

    Though I have now fixed the iPod problem! I did not realise i had to go to CD changer menu on the RNS-E! Just did that and evrything on the iPod was there!!:keule:

    Thought it still does not disply track names, is this possable?

    Any advice on thr coding would be a great help!

    Cheers
    Matt
    #7
  9. 10blazin
    Offline

    10blazin HYPERDRIVE NEEDED

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Mar 12, 2009]
    WHAT DO YOU MEAN CD CHANGER MENU DOES IT SHOW ALBUM NAMES ETC /?????



    #8
  10. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 12, 2009]
    The menu just show it like it were cd's.. Its not great. Cd1 is playlist 1, 2 etc up to 6 which just plays all the music sequentially..
    You can get a gateway with the dension kit that shows on the DIS but not on the rns.
    Coding; The ebay lead with free sofware rarely works with the nav or phone modules but you could find someone willing to help out through this forum.
    You may find your options are close anyway since often I have found most of the modules are coded up to exist and I have done 3 retrofits.
    Tyre size is quite important but not absolutley essential as if you have 18's and the nav was from and S3, the tryes will be the same or close, it just makes the tracking more accurate.
    Bose/non bose coding is not really essential either since you have to adjust the loom to make it work like the factory fit and to be honest it sounds better without the earth wire! just ask andymac!.
    #9
  11. warren_S5
    Offline

    warren_S5 Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7,176
    Likes Received:
    2,359
    [Mar 12, 2009]
    Is this the moving of the PIN's you are talking about? JohnS3 sent me a useful diagram today which makes this seem fairly easy.

    I'm amazed it doesn't buzz without an earthing lead (like a normal audio amp might).
    #10
  12. Cali
    Offline

    Cali Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 12, 2009]
    Cool - I got my RNS-E in the week and will be fitting it along with my Phatnoise.
    I have BT phone/bluetooth (no phone craddle) mfsw and cruise control what will I need to code?
    Sorry to hijack your thread MF - made up for you

    RNS-E really does seem the way forward!!!
    #11
  13. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 13, 2009]
    I see what your saying, but it doesn't work like that. Connecting the bose wire tells the rnse and bose amp in the boot to use the correct bose EQ settings.
    #12
  14. Loneranger
    Offline

    Loneranger Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 13, 2009]
    My RNS-e just arrived!! :), so i'll be fitting it over the weekend!

    I went for a 2008 model with the chrome buttons. I purchased it from ebay via a guy called jogorn. His service is excellent and delivery / packaging very good too, so highly recommended from me..... providing it works!

    I'll post some pics its once all done..
    #13
  15. warren_S5
    Offline

    warren_S5 Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7,176
    Likes Received:
    2,359
    [Mar 13, 2009]
    I am waiting for one from the same person. Got an e-mail from him last night saying "Mr Warren, is your a Bose or NON Bose please" (so I assume his first language is not English), but I am very re-assured that your has turned up in one piece. Questions from me are:

    1) What does the screen condition look like?

    2) How long did it take to arrive from closing the deal?

    3) Have you bought your stereo removal keys?
    #14
  16. Loneranger
    Offline

    Loneranger Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 13, 2009]
    warrencox,

    1. The screen is perfect, so is the unit (although I've not tested it yet)
    2. I closed the deal on Saturday, but there was a little confusion regarding Bose. I find emailing through the ebay message facility tends to get a response and the less wrote the better.. ie.. just put 'no bose' or 'bose'.
    3. I bought some removal keys from ebay too, so i'm ok there.
    #15
  17. warren_S5
    Offline

    warren_S5 Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7,176
    Likes Received:
    2,359
    [Mar 13, 2009]
    You have put my mind at rest as when I saw that despite being up as a UK seller, all the titles and headers at German language, and the name of the person / address is on Fleet Street, and as far as I am aware there are no residential addresses there. I just hope that my gain isn't someone elses loss :search:
    #16
  18. Silky-S3
    Online

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    305
    [Mar 13, 2009]
    So, anyone with news on the coding? Ie. the specific codes to change etc?

    Thanks guys :)
    #17
  19. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 13, 2009]
    Code the CAN gateway (17) for NAV.
    Check the box next to navigation

    Code your RNSe (56) to - 0215113
    Change/check your RNSe adaptation channels -
    001 - 1943 (tyre size)
    002 - 43 (gala A3 8P. gala is speed sensitive volume, ie faster=louder)
    008 - 003 (gala setting 3, you can adjust this on the menus later on)
    018 - 0 (normal startup screen)
    136 - 13 (RHD car voice guidance from the right)

    I think thats right, I did it quite quickly, but you can check it in the link above.
    #18
  20. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 13, 2009]
    The earth lead is just telling the amp to use a different mode and yes you can swap them over. If you leave it not connected, you get a different eq (more like a smile is the way andy mac described it ) and having tried on and off in 2 different cars I prefer it off!.
    No buzzing; its not a signal earth.
    #19
  21. Silky-S3
    Online

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    305
    [Mar 13, 2009]
    You sir, are a gent!

    I'll let you know how I get on!

    :beerchug:
    #20
  22. redbutcher
    Offline

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 13, 2009]
    Agreed - when I was fiddling around fitting my phone kit, I removed the Bose lead - the sound is definitely better IMO - sounds 'fuller' and worth trying out.
    #21
  23. Silky-S3
    Online

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    305
    [Mar 14, 2009]
    Right just been out to do this, and its all gone great! :)

    It took me a while to work out what I was doing in Vag Com but after a while it seemed pretty easy.

    I've changed the splash screen back to standard (TBH I think I prefered the S3 one!) and changed the coding to match my car. It was set up for Bose, so i changed it back to standard and I now have GALA settings in the sound menu, and the I think the sound qulity is better. The tyre size was right already but I'm glad I checked it.

    Thank you very much for everyones help, espeacaly you John! :applaus: If anyone is still thinking about doing this mod, do it! You wont look back!

    :salute:
    #22
  24. Loneranger
    Offline

    Loneranger Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 16, 2009]
    I fitted mine on Friday, it was the easiest mod ever. I removed the glove box but decided to place the gps antenna between the air vents as mentioned before. Mine car is an 08 with the concert double din so it was a straight swap for the rns-e.

    I've not got a vagcom but everything seems to work ok, directions on the dis, English menus etc. What are the GALA settings?
    #23
  25. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 16, 2009]
    Dont get AndyMac started about Bose, lol
    #24
  26. warren_S5
    Offline

    warren_S5 Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7,176
    Likes Received:
    2,359
    [Mar 16, 2009]
    Something to do with the auto volume adjustment (when the stereo volume increases / decreases in response to the increased / decreased road noise/engine/cabin noise I think.
    #25
  27. p3eps
    Offline

    p3eps Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 21, 2009]
    Hi folks...
    Newbie alert - so please be gentle!!!

    I was up at my Audi dealer today looking at getting a new S3. The only downer is the 6 month wait!

    Anyway - the dealer went through the options... and I wanted iPod and Bluetooth. I asked if the iPod was any good as my VW one was terrible. He said it was the same - and then said it was better if I had the Satnav unit. I added this to my spec (just for pricing at the moment) and when I got home I ebayed the RNS-E to find out I can get one for around £500-600 instead of the £1650 from the factory!!!

    I'm not scared of hacking apart a £30k car dashboard when its a few days old - so retrofitting it sounded like a way of saving a grand! Can you confirm that the iPod and bluetooth will work with a retrofitted RNS-E? Also - is the iPod connectivity better with the RNS-E than the standard stereo? Does it show playlists etc - or will I still have to use the iPod to select stuff? Is it worth using the £1000 I'll save to get the Bose audio?

    I don't have a Vagcom - but would be prepared to spend the £250 on it if it means I can configure everything as I want. I'd just have to learn how to work it!!!

    Thanks for your help. I'm hoping to head to the dealer next weekend and put my order in - so the sooner I'm in the know, the better :D
    #26
  28. redbutcher
    Offline

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 21, 2009]
    Hmm - iPod connectivity better with RNS-E? I don't think so. Basically, the iPod interface becomes a CD changer, so CDs 1-6 become the first 6 playlists and CD 7 allows full access to the iPod. IMO you'd be better going aftermarket with something like a Dension - not cheap at about £140, but you do get slightly better options. The Dension will put through track info to the DIS on the dashboard, but you don't get track info on the RNS-E. The Dension interface allows the RNS-E to control the iPod (using CDs 1-6 as above) or you can just allow full control via the iPod.

    Having said all that, the RNS-E has 2xSD card slots, so you can pack in a fair number of MP3 files on these and of course you get full track info.

    I'd go with Bluetooth though and then save yourself some cash and retrofit the RNS-E and iPod connectivity. The Bluetooth connectivity with the RNS-E is good and will allow you to control the RNS-E with your voice (with the addition of another mic to the Bluetooth kit).

    There are alot of posts on the RNS-E/Bluetooth/iPod, so I'd suggest a search through the forum initially which will hopefully put your mind at rest, answer any questions, but feel free to post and ask as we're a friendly lot :beerchug:

    The vagcom coding is straight forward with the RNS-E, so don't worry about doing that - well worth getting a fully registered version as handy for fault checking and other odds and ends.

    Oh, and welcome to the forum!
    #27
  29. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 21, 2009]
    Dont forget when ordering the car that the head unit might have the wrong antenna system for the rns retro, concert 2+ units have a different antenna system, but its a fairly cheap modification & tbh overall the rns aftermarket & antenna system change are still way way cheaper than the audi rns price anyway, so even if you have to mod the antenna system for rns radio still quids in mate.

    I'm not sure if any of the radios now installed in the 8P have the same antenna system as the rns, check on audiforum.us, someone will chirp in here I'm sure anyway cause if you can get new car with **** radio but uses same antenna system from factory as rns this will save you even more money.
    #28
  30. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 21, 2009]
    Concert II+ and RNS-E still use different antenna system.

    This can be changed of course.
    #29
  31. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 21, 2009]
    I was referring to say the new Chorus/Symphony units if they use same antenna system as rns or same as Concert 2+
    #30
  32. warren_S5
    Offline

    warren_S5 Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7,176
    Likes Received:
    2,359
    [Mar 22, 2009]
    I don't think they do as I'm getting this DTC link
    #31
  33. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 22, 2009]
    They're all the same as Concert II+. The RNS-E is only one thats different.
    #32
  34. p3eps
    Offline

    p3eps Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 22, 2009]
    So to summarise...

    The Audi iPod adapter is terrible no matter which stereo I have? I should forget about that in the factory order and get a Dension one instead which I can fit when swapping the stereo. Does this let me choose any playlist using the headunit / steering wheel controls rather than having to use the controls on the iPod? I'm guessing it just plugs into the CD changer port?

    The factory bluetooth 'should' work with the RNS-E I would get from eBay - but it may need some reprogramming witha vagcom?

    As well as ordering the RNS-E from eBay, I'll also have to pick up an aerial convertor. Where do I get one of these and how much am I looking at? Is it just a simple adapter from one plug to another, or is there more to it?

    Is the bluetooth available as a retrofit instead of a factory fit. I'm considering taking a car from a showroom rather than waiting 6 months - so I may have to retrofit the bluetooth too. I'm guessing it'd just be a control unit and a mic that would need fitted - if so, where do they go?!

    Is there a limit to the size of the SD cards that go in the RNS-E? I'd be quite happy to stick a couple of 16 or 32gb ones in with heaps of music. I'd still like the iPod connector though as I update my iPod every couple of days - and would probably keep the SD cards as they were most of the time.
    #33
  35. redbutcher
    Offline

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 22, 2009]
    Yup, IMO go for a Dension, but it's your car, so up to you at the end of the day. I don't think it will let you choose any playlist (someone please correct me if I'm wrong) so same functionality as audi kit, but bonus is track info in DIS. I think the first 6 playlists become available to select while CD7 allows access to all songs.

    Yup, a bit of vagcom programming required just to tell the car that it's got satnav etc. etc.

    Personally never bothered with this as at £200 I think it's a bit steep. OK, I've got 2 errors all the time, but never had a problem with the radio reception and the functionality of the RNS-E isn't affected. More details here.

    Yes, bluetooth available to retrofit, not sure on the specifics as I don't have it.

    Yes, you can't use SDHC cards, so really you're looking at 4GB cards as your limit. Transcend make non-SDHC cards which work fine.
    #34
  36. p3eps
    Offline

    p3eps Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 22, 2009]
    Thanks for the link - it looks rather expensive and complicated!!!
    When you say 2 errors, I'm assuming you're just talking about with the Vagcom? Does this cause any problems with warranty / servicing etc when you take your car into Audi?

    With JohnS3's tutorial - do you need to run a cable from the new amp to the back of the headunit?

    With the prices of the RNS-E, aerial adapters and vagcom - its starting to catch up with the factory fit of the RNS-E!

    I'm guessing the vagcom has heaps of other functionality?!
    #35
  37. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 22, 2009]
    No, it's all done behind the boot lid trim.

    Oh yes!
    #36
  38. redbutcher
    Offline

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 22, 2009]
    Yup, when doing a fault scan it continually brings up two errors which relate to the diversity aerial.

    Never had any problem when taking my car into Audi - it's been into 2 different dealers, one who did warranty work and the other who carried out the first service and neither of them asked any questions.
    #37
  39. Hastie1776
    Offline

    Hastie1776 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 24, 2009]
    Hi
    I have just got a 2006 RNS-E Sat Nav unit with GPS cable and removal pins. I have a new 09 Sportback with a standard Audi Concert with Bose. Will I need any wiring loom/harness to connect this system, or is it a straight swap out?.

    In short, do I need to buy or do anything else to install this system apart from take out old put in new and pop the antenna in above the glovebox. Any help gratefully received. Oh and do I need to adjust anything for Bose connection?

    Hastie
    #38
  40. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 24, 2009]
    Possibly as above the infamous antenna system swap if radio signals are ****, depends really on stations you listen to & where you drive, cause I'm guessing if you listen to radio 1 all time in a city then its not gonna be an issue, further out might be.

    Maybe a pin move but if its quadlock should be fine mate, coding of course, will work without but best to code properly.
    #39
  41. Hastie1776
    Offline

    Hastie1776 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 24, 2009]
    Thanks, I live in a city however I do travel alot so it will be an issue. It has a Security code card with the system, is the what you mean by coding? or do you mean putting all the correct settings in place?
    Sorry to sound so dim!.
    #40

Share This Page