1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E into Sept 2007 A3 retrofit questions

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by GeoffT, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    snap! same location, with same attachment method!
    #41
  2. GeoffT
    Offline

    GeoffT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great minds Marc - great minds!!
    #42
  3. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    or is it a case of fools seldom differ...
    #43
  4. GeoffT
    Offline

    GeoffT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess which it was will depend on the strength of the velcro!
    #44
  5. redbutcher
    Offline

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad you got it fitted OK Geoff. My unit arrived with German language set so it was a pain trying to work out what everything did until I'd done the vagcom coding. By the way, my cable came from Terry as well and it works a treat.

    My wife saw it all for the first time today and admitted that it looks a hell of a lot better than a PDA mounted on the windscreen that I used to have :).

    Got some trips over Christmas to do, so looking forward to trying it out.

    Jon
    #45
  6. GeoffT
    Offline

    GeoffT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine was also in German, but I managed to change it in the Menus somewhere (don't ask where!).

    Even without VAGCOMing it it seems to be working with everything pretty well. The track/station data appears in the DIS, as does the direction for the NAV. Incoming call data comes up on the RNS-E screen, the only thing that seems to be missing is the phonebook data doesn't seem to have been communicated from the BT unit to the RNS-E (presumably because the system doesn't know that the RNS-E is there yet)

    Terry has posted the cable today so with any luck I might get it tomorrow and get it all coded up.
    #46
  7. JamS3
    Offline

    JamS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    12

    Some phones wont provide this info at all!

    Sony Ericcsson seem to be the best but the new K850 only gives the phone book info and not missed/dialled/received calls like my older w810i.
    #47
  8. GeoffT
    Offline

    GeoffT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this independant of my existing factory fitted phone prep BT system? My Nokia 6233 synchronises fine with that and the phonebook appears in the DIS OK. I was presuming that once I had VAGCOMed the car so that it knew the RNS-E existed it would be available there as well.
    #48
  9. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    It depends on the bluetooth SW in the phone and in the BT module in the car being compatible.

    Newer Nokias (N series especially) often don't synchronise phonebooks and/or call lists, and many PDA phones don't either.

    My personal experience:
    Nokia 6310 - OK
    Nokia N70 - unreliable BT connection, phonebook sync but not call lists.
    SE K610i - OK
    HTC TyTN II - OK
    #49
  10. g4vjc
    Offline

    g4vjc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0

    Guys, I was following these threads closely when deciding whether to go for a RNS-E retro fit or not and found them very helpful, so much so that I decided to go for it myself and purchased one from Lithuania.

    I fitted the unit 2 weeks ago just to check it worked and ended up leaving it in cause I like the look of it so much, but still need to remove it to reposition the GPS antenna and move Bose terminal (if someone can clarify this it would be appreciated as the Bose sounds ok to me but I could be wrong or just not remember what it sounded like before).

    Everything seems to be working perfectly (MFSW ok, DIS ok, FM signal is poor at times but think I can live with this) so my question is do I really need to get the VAGCOM programming changed or can I leave it as it is? If I need to take the car to a dealer can I just swap back to my concert head unit and all will revert back to normal, or will there be lasting effects on the VAGCOM programming that the dealer will see and hence maybe flag up a problem.

    Cheers
    #50
  11. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    When I fitted my RNS-e everything worked the same as yours. I did the recoding just to have it right though.

    The only thing the dealer will notice is if it is throwing errors (if they even notice at all). The only error that should be there is the ZF Ground To Earth one.
    #51
  12. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is where you move the BOSE pin from and to in the Quadlock. It's currently on pin 5 and needs to move to pin 7.

    [​IMG]
    #52
  13. g4vjc
    Offline

    g4vjc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks alot John, much appreciated. I will move the Bose wire this weekend.

    What are your thoughts regarding the VAGCOM coding, is it essential that it's done or will I be ok leaving it as it is seeing as all seems to be functioning correctly? I don't have the VAGCOM software or lead so it's not easy for me to do but obviously will ensure it gets done if it's likely to cause a problem.
    #53
  14. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    Personally I'd get the coding done, especially as you have phone prep. It won't cause any real issues if you don't, but you will have lots of DTC errors which might give your dealer cause for concern. Where are you? I'm sure someone with vagcom will code it for you for the price of a few beers! ;)
    #54
  15. L60N
    Offline

    L60N Guest

    A very interesting post to me as I will be looking to do the same pretty soon! :icon_thumright:

    Just as a precaution (ordered the car before I found this site) I ordered the normal NAV with a view to buying an RNS-e off ebay to save me a grand or so. Was this a wise/unwise move?

    I figured all the GPS wiring would be factory fitted in the right place (I.e shark fin) so all i would have to do was plug and play. Is this correct?

    Many thanks :icon_thumright:
    #55
  16. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mmmm, I'm unsure of the wiring for the CD based Nav unit. I think someone did swop one over, have a search around. You will have a GPS sharkfin on the roof, but at a cost of £750. You may be able to recover some cost by selling the old unit for around £300. If you can find a wiring diagram I'll take a look at it for you.
    #56
  17. L60N
    Offline

    L60N Guest

    Cheers John, i'll have a dig around :icon_thumright:
    #57
  18. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    This guy swopped a BNS5 to an RNSe in a Mk2 TT. Looks like he just needed to move the BOSE wire as above. Good times!!
    #58
  19. L60N
    Offline

    L60N Guest

    Happy Days!! Cheers John. :respekt:
    #59
  20. g4vjc
    Offline

    g4vjc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks John, I've decided my best bet is get the coding done. I'm near Nottingham, Is there anyone on here not too far away (don't mind a bit of travelling) with experience of the coding willing to do it for me for a few beer tokens!! Whats the going rate??:thumbsup:
    #60
  21. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think MattAndrew hass vagcom?? He's in Tideswell but I could be totally wrong.
    #61
  22. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    One would have to assume he got sorted since February!!

    Have you just done a search for all posts containing "RNS-e" on the forum in advance of your installation?
    #62
  23. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    HAHAHAH you know when I read this post... I saw it was Feb... I had a few others open too... then the phone rang... evidence if you need it I can only do one thing at a time. The poster is in reverse gear tho... so maybe he's with us now??

    And yes... in answer to your initial question! ;) I preach about the search function on my other forum so figured should take some of my own advice! ;)
    #63
  24. mattandrew
    Offline

    mattandrew Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    5
    Even if you can only do one thing at a time you were right thinking the above, I am in Tideswell and I do have VAGCOM
    #64
  25. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    :yahoo:
    #65

Share This Page