1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E installed and now some questions....plus some kufatec bits for sale

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by ollyhawkeye, Jun 9, 2009.

  1. ollyhawkeye
    Offline

    ollyhawkeye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 9, 2009]
    Ok so the Nav turned up last week and it turned up without connectors so I ordered the harness etc from Kufatec which turned up today.

    So I went outside to fit it. Now I have a concert III stereo and little did I know that I didn't actually need the harness nor did I need the removal keys (identical to the wife's ford ones). It really is a doddle to get in if you have a double DIN stereo. I had done all the reading up I could have done and taking the glove box out was easy. I opted for the receiver on top of the glove box based on the feedback on the forum, so far so good. I also did the pin switch as I have Bose, I also found this to be fairly simple to do and I think it sounds better as Audi intended :yes:

    So my questions are thus:

    Will using a copied DVD damage the RNS-E unit?

    How do I find out how many satellites it is seeing?

    It sounds like the fan is on all the time, even after about 15mins of the car being locked and ignition off, is this normal? A quick google search has made me think it might be a wiring problem.

    Is anyone interested in my surplus connections PM me if you are the Kufatec codes are:
    33408 Ariel adapter
    35682 Removal Keys
    33405 RNS-E harness

    Does anyone have a 2007 or later disc that would want to part with, again PM me if you have and name your price.

    All I have to do now is code the unit in. I have never used VCDS before so it is a virginal experience for me. Any top tips or pointers on what to do will be greatly appreciated.

    I would also like to say thanks to NHN and JohnS3 for their advice in other threads that have given me the confidence to try this out for myself.

    CHeers

    Olly
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. Hastie1776
    Offline

    Hastie1776 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 9, 2009]
    Will using a copied DVD damage the RNS-E unit?

    Shouldnt make any difference

    How do I find out how many satellites it is seeing?

    Press NAV, then bottom right of the for buttons, this is titled Nav Info. Scroll up or down and you will see sat connections.

    It sounds like the fan is on all the time, even after about 15mins of the car being locked and ignition off, is this normal? A quick google search has made me think it might be a wiring problem.

    My fan is on a fair amount, mines an 08 model, so not old at all, so would think this is fine!.
    #2
  4. ollyhawkeye
    Offline

    ollyhawkeye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 9, 2009]
    Thanks for that, went out for spin a little while ago and it the Nav seemed a little sluggish and not 100% accurate. I will monitor it over the next few trips and if it continues like that might re-seat the receiver.

    I velcro'd it to the top left of the glove box so it sits next to the airbag unit, if there is a better place then let me know and I will go an re-seat it.

    Thanks

    Olly
    #3
  5. redbutcher
    Offline

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 9, 2009]
    I think some folk mount the GPS antenna above the RNS-E (towards the windscreen I think) or behind the instrument cluster.

    Mine is mounted on top of the glove box and works fine.
    #4
  6. SiT
    Offline

    SiT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 10, 2009]
    I was going to post a new thread but thought this one will do... good thread Olly btw

    I'm looking to get a Nav unit myself. I have 2007 S3 with factory MF steering wheel, Bluetooth, Bose & iPod connection.

    I understand the unit is pretty much a straight swap bar coding and Bose pin change.

    Question's is; is there anything else required..? reason for asking is i have bluetooth and hoping it is something to just 'plug in'..?! also, i read every now and then about a diversity antenna, i'm absolutley clueless with this suffice to say i like to listen to the radio so would it be degraded if i got the Nav without the diversity jobbie..?

    Any help appreciated
    Ta
    Sie
    #5
  7. ollyhawkeye
    Offline

    ollyhawkeye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 10, 2009]
    Hi, from what research I did it will depend on what your current stereo it. If you have a concert III (II+) like me then you won't need the diversity cable or the RNS cable either as all the connections are identical.

    What unit do you have?
    #6
  8. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 10, 2009]
    Your car has a quadlock connector in the back of the present headunit. This just plugs into the RNSe when you fit it (just move the bose wire) all other pins are in the same place. You'll need to code the RNSe for the options fitted to your car or the phone & MFSW might not work, also code it for Bose to get the correct EQ settings and remove the Gala menu as it's not needed. Depends on the units current coding.
    #7
  9. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 10, 2009]
    The map updates every 1 to 3 seconds or so. It's not real time so-to-speak. Did you code the unit for your wheel size? If not it will recalibrate it's self then you may see a more accurate display. What firmware is it running?
    #8
  10. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 10, 2009]
    The physical connections are the same ie a double fakra plug. BUT the antenna systems are quite different. See my thread for more info, especially if you have patchy radio reception, as it shows you how to convert the antenna system from ii+ (HF/HF) back to RNSe (ZF/HF)

    http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/showthread.php?t=67896
    #9
  11. ollyhawkeye
    Offline

    ollyhawkeye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 11, 2009]
    Thanks for those John.

    I think I am going to do the aerial upgrade as whilst the reception is ok 90% of the time I think it needs improvement, may PM you nearer the time for help on that one.

    I have a question about the GALA though, I was sure that I coded my unit to work with audiopilot using the BOSE microphone, however the GALA menu is still there and the volume is quite erratic, how do I just turn it all off so I decide the volume?

    Finally I am getting the usual aerial fault codes but I am also getting an error on the right speaker. I will try and find the specific code when I get in tonight, but has anyone seen that before??

    Thanks

    Olly
    #10
  12. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 11, 2009]
    If the GALA menu is still there the unit isn't coded properly. The unit should be 0xx9xxx for Bose and also adaptation channel 8 should be 255 for gala via microphone (audiopilot) You could leave it as is and just set Gala to 0, that might turn off the volume adjustments.

    You can turn down the effects of the audipilot system (when coded properly) in engineering mode, I've turned off the EQ change as I found it very annoying. I don't think you can turn audipilot off completely without rewiring the BOSE amp. There is a an Audi tech doc floating around about this.
    #11
  13. PaulAr
    Offline

    PaulAr S3 (8P)

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,065
    Likes Received:
    179
    [Jun 11, 2009]
    Having my RNSE fitted on Sunday but wont/dont have access (or expertise for that matter) to VAGCom.

    So, until I track a friendly fellow Geordie/Smoggy/Mackem down to help me with VAGCom (beer token exchange of course)....

    Are we saying that without the VAGCom coding my Bluetooth wont work?
    And the same for FBMFSW?
    And is the `pin move` for BOSE always necessary?

    car is 57 (07) with concert btw.

    Thanks
    Paul
    #12
  14. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 11, 2009]
    Depends on what the unit is coded for already, it may work, it may not.
    Bose pin is ALWAYS necessary.

    If you fancy a drive I can code it up for you...
    #13
  15. PaulAr
    Offline

    PaulAr S3 (8P)

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,065
    Likes Received:
    179
    [Jun 11, 2009]
    Thanks John.
    The nav unit is coming out of Wizbits car so I will have to check what he has already.

    Any tools needed to do the bose pin move? Or even a `how to` anywhere?

    Might take you up on the coding offer if get stuck getting it done local.:thumbsup:

    Cheers
    Paul
    #14
  16. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 11, 2009]
    When you have the quadlock unplugged you'll see some locking clips which hold the 4 individual plugs in place. Once the seperate plugs are out you'll see how to get the pins out.

    and now the pic you're all sick of me posting....
    [​IMG]
    #15
  17. PaulAr
    Offline

    PaulAr S3 (8P)

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,065
    Likes Received:
    179
    [Jun 11, 2009]
    Cheers
    Cant see the pic though, for some reason Ive not been able to this last few days.
    Will try at home later.
    #16
  18. ollyhawkeye
    Offline

    ollyhawkeye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 11, 2009]
    Paul,

    I found the Bose pin really easy. You dismantle the quad block connector and remove the outer casing from the blue connector. I then used my removal keys to get the pin out. You basically push the catch in and then slide the cable out. moved it over and everyone is happy.

    Olly
    #17
  19. ollyhawkeye
    Offline

    ollyhawkeye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 11, 2009]
    Yeh the Gala Menu is still there, but am sure I set up the audiopilot. I will check later though. Gala however was set to off in the RNS-e and it was still changing the volume all over the place.

    Would be interested in the engineering mode fix though, although I think I have just got to grips with VCDS so if its "advanced" I'm not confident that I wouldn't break something.....
    #18
  20. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 11, 2009]
    Your IT police will have blocked access to photobucket.
    #19
  21. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 11, 2009]
    Paul, You may find that you already have a wire in pin 7. It's safe to remove it, insulate it, label it and tape it out of the way. It's not needed on the RNSe.
    #20
  22. ollyhawkeye
    Offline

    ollyhawkeye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 12, 2009]
    Sorry to harp on about this. I have coded for bose now but it won't let me change the gala to audio pilot which is wierd.

    The following error codes come up in VCDS for the radio, not sure about the KM reading!!

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Friday,12,June,2009,15:21:46:16888
    VCDS Version: Release 805.4

    Address 56: Radio
    Control Module Part Number: 8P0 035 192 A
    Component and/or Version: RNS-E HIGH EU H70 0650
    Software Coding: 0209117
    Work Shop Code: WSC 01196
    7 Faults Found:

    00862 - Antenna for GPS Navigation (R50/R52)
    011 - Open Circuit - Intermittent
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 00101011
    Fault Priority: 5
    Fault Frequency: 1
    Reset counter: 37

    Freeze Frame:
    Mileage: 655350 km
    Count: 906
    Clock: 13:33

    00856 - Radio Antenna
    011 - Open Circuit - Intermittent
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 00101011
    Fault Priority: 5
    Fault Frequency: 1
    Reset counter: 37

    Freeze Frame:
    Mileage: 67470 km
    Count: 906
    Clock: 13:33

    00858 - Connection; Radio ZF Output to Antenna Amplifier
    007 - Short to Ground
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 01100111
    Fault Priority: 5
    Fault Frequency: 2
    Reset counter: 252
    Mileage: 67471 km
    Time Indication: 0
    Date: 2009.06.09
    Time: 13:18:09

    Freeze Frame:
    Mileage: 67470 km
    Count: 906
    Clock: 13:33

    00858 - Connection; Radio ZF Output to Antenna Amplifier
    011 - Open Circuit - Intermittent
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 00101011
    Fault Priority: 5
    Fault Frequency: 1
    Reset counter: 37

    Freeze Frame:
    Mileage: 67470 km
    Count: 906
    Clock: 13:33

    00878 - Connection to Speaker Front Left
    011 - Open Circuit
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 01111011
    Fault Priority: 5
    Fault Frequency: 1
    Reset counter: 206

    00879 - Connection to Speaker Front Right
    011 - Open Circuit
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 01111011
    Fault Priority: 5
    Fault Frequency: 1
    Reset counter: 206

    00857 - CD Changer Unit (R41)
    004 - No Signal/Communication - Intermittent
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 00100100
    Fault Priority: 5
    Fault Frequency: 1
    Reset counter: 37
    #21
  23. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 12, 2009]
    When you have coded for BOSE, you no longer see the GALA menu.

    You have some errors caused by fitting the unit and unplugging connections. You most likely have errors on other modules as you have had the CAN network unplugged when you swopped the headunit. Your coding is still wrong hence the error about the cd changer

    Anyway.... What options do you have in your car other than bose. Do you have a MFSW, phone prep or cd changer? Please post this info and we can get the coding right for you.
    #22
  24. ollyhawkeye
    Offline

    ollyhawkeye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 12, 2009]
    Thanks for this John, its much appreciated.

    I have a flat bottomed MF steering wheel
    iPod connection
    Bose

    I think that's it from the radio's perspective
    #23
  25. ~RS~
    Offline

    ~RS~ Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    21
  26. ollyhawkeye
    Offline

    ollyhawkeye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 12, 2009]
    #25
  27. ~RS~
    Offline

    ~RS~ Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Jun 12, 2009]
    Lemme check something, I may need that
    #26
  28. ollyhawkeye
    Offline

    ollyhawkeye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 12, 2009]
    no problem, its useless to me, as are the other bits. a sensible offer and its yours as I know the postage can be crazy from Kufatec
    #27
  29. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 12, 2009]
    Code the RNSe to 0219117. That will turn off the speaker errors. Adaptation channel 8 on the RNSe should be 255.

    Clear the errors you have with vagcom and see how you go. You should only have the 858 ZF short to ground error as you have the wrong antenna system in the car.
    #28
  30. ollyhawkeye
    Offline

    ollyhawkeye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 12, 2009]
    Thats brilliant thanks John. The only error I am getting now is that the CAN is incorrectly coded and the aerial fault.

    How do I code my CAN properly, I thought I had that covered but obviously not :(

    Thanks again

    Olly
    #29
  31. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 13, 2009]
    You need to code the can gateway to tell it the car has nav fitted. Open the can gateway with vagcom, I think you use the long coding helper you'll see a checkbox for navigation
    #30
  32. ollyhawkeye
    Offline

    ollyhawkeye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 13, 2009]
    Excellent, thanks John.
    #31
  33. ollyhawkeye
    Offline

    ollyhawkeye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 13, 2009]
    one final thing, it doesn't seem to have remembered the settings I inputted last night.

    Do I need to save them or am I exiting VCDS incorrectly?

    Thanks and sorry for being useless.

    Olly
    #32
  34. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 15, 2009]
    There's normaly a "do it!" button, once pressed the coding is transfered and you get a coding accepted message. Might be worth setting the coding again, then going back in to double check it actually did it.
    #33

Share This Page