1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E installed and it isn't fully powering up to allow me to enter a code.

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by h_curtis, Aug 23, 2013.

  1. h_curtis

    h_curtis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I purchased an RNS-E and also a wiring harness that should be plug and play. My old radio is a Bose Symphony II. Oddly, I can see the radio code faintly and then it fades away. The wiring is about as simple as it gets. Do you think the RNS-E is damaged? Bad wiring harness? Can the radio be tested somewhere to help determine what is the problem? Thanks for any help. This is my first post here and if it is in the wrong place, please direct me to a better location. Thanks again.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. GeoffDunk

    GeoffDunk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    156
  4. Sandra

    Sandra MODERATOR
    Staff Member Moderator Audi S3 Gold Supporter Quattro

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18,801
    Likes Received:
    3,419
    ​Post Moved. :)
     
  5. hades-

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep.
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,381
    Likes Received:
    620
    do yu know anyone with rns-e fitted
    maybe you could try it in there car ?
     
  6. h_curtis

    h_curtis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know anyone that has this radio to test it. Called a buddy that is a mechanic and he said if that happens, it is usually the radio itself. Not looking good, but would be nice to try before I send the radio back to seller. Thanks for the reply.
     
  7. h_curtis

    h_curtis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I got the radio to turn on and it is asking for the code. I looked everywhere for the AUZ number on the radio. How can I get the AUZ number if it isn't anywhere to be found? Wow, nothing is easy.
     
  8. hades-

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep.
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,381
    Likes Received:
    620
    you dont need the AUZ number you need the security code 4 digits
    didnt the seller include this in the sale ?
     
  9. h_curtis

    h_curtis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay the problem is solved. I retrieved the AUZ number (serial number) via a free version of Ross-Tech Vag and an old cable I had laying around. It worked great. I got the serial number and submitted it to Audi with MY Vin number and information. They said they will call me back in an hour or so. Thanks for the help.
     
  10. hades-

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep.
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,381
    Likes Received:
    620
    they will tell you to take the car in so they can get you the security code

    didnt the seller include the code ?
     
  11. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    Audi don't need the car if you provide the VIN and the radio serial number.
     
  12. h_curtis

    h_curtis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, you can just call Audi and they will give you the code. They did, but it was the wrong code. We are looking into it. The radio is off now. It just turned itself off and won't turn back on. Might be a faulty radio? Who knows? What a mess this is. Maybe I will send everything back and start over again. All the aftermarket radios that fit are junk. Too bad, but those are the breaks sometimes.
     
  13. h_curtis

    h_curtis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct. The serial number is the AUZ number. Same thing.
     
  14. hades-

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep.
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,381
    Likes Received:
    620
    last 1 i had with no code sheffield audi refused point blank unless i took car in
    because the RNS-E wasnt factory fitted to my car so serial didnt match vin
     
  15. hades-

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep.
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,381
    Likes Received:
    620
    are you in the uk ?
     
  16. h_curtis

    h_curtis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, but I like this forum and the great information I have found here.
     
  17. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    I contact Audi every other week for radio codes, no problems as long as I give them a serial (or AUZ) and a chassis number (or VIN)

    I even got a US RNS-E code even though I supplied a UK VIN
     
  18. h_curtis

    h_curtis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think I am getting power to the radio. The lights don't come on and the screen is dark, but I hear the unit. Is there a way to bench test it, so I know if my radio is okay and not defective?
     
  19. Yolo_8p3

    Yolo_8p3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    42
    Where did you buy it from
     
  20. h_curtis

    h_curtis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ebay
     
  21. Yolo_8p3

    Yolo_8p3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    42
    Seems like a duff unit
     
  22. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. h_curtis

    h_curtis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Might be. I am going to bench test it tomorrow or Monday. That will tell the tail.
     
  24. h_curtis

    h_curtis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unit now works fine. I don't have the nav dvd. Hope to get that going.
     
  25. damfly27

    damfly27 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    13

    Sorry OP for jumping in on your thread!

    Craig I need the 4 digit pin for my RSN-E nav plus, but it wasn't a factory fit to my vehicle. Will Audi provide me with it if I give them the serial number and my VIN? Do I just ring my local audi dealer/service bay?

    Cheers :)
     
  26. h_curtis

    h_curtis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Call Audi with your vin # and the serial number of your RNS-E which should begin with AUZ. Do you have a number to call Audi directly in your country? I wouldn't' call a dealer. In the US we call Audi USA and they are very helpful. They get the code within a few hours for you.

    Update on my unit: It was faulty, I returned and gave up until the other day and ordered an MK2 unit. Hope it works. lol
     
  27. damfly27

    damfly27 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    13
    I'm sure ill b able to get one online, thanks.

    Hope you can get yours working mate :)
     

Share This Page