1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E fitted........everything works already!

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by crunchie, Apr 13, 2012.

  1. crunchie

    crunchie Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    68
    OK so I fitted my RNS-E about an hour ago, plugged it in just to see what it was like and EVERYTHING works without coding?

    Checked-
    iPod - OK
    Nav - OK
    Bluetooth -OK
    MFSW - OK
    Bose - unsure yet.
    Turns on/off with the ignition as it should.

    Can anyone explain this?
    Do you think the previous owner had it fitted but removed it when he traded it in to the garage I bought it from?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. urq

    urq New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine was the same. Not sure the RNS-e needs any specific coding to work.

    What you may find is that your CAN gateway is locked out because a new component has been fitted that doesnt match the list of originally installed parts (this is how it was explained to me by Audi tech). This will need to be recoded to fix.

    You may need to go in with VCDS anyway as you will have loads of errors relating to the time when the stereo was disconnected - mine had logged an intermittent open circuit on every speaker.
     
  4. BBlackburn

    BBlackburn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    9
    When I fitted mine everything worked perfect also, but when I met up with warren once for some error coding the rns-e bought up multiple errors. Bit of coding later and no errors were brought up I think everything will work but there could be errors popping up which you won't know about until you plug in vcds.
     
  5. crunchie

    crunchie Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    68
    Oh right, thanks.
    I've got cruise control to fit too so that will need coded anyway.
    Cheers for he info.
     
  6. jasonc

    jasonc Active Member
    Audi S3

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    57
    But does it come up with the S3 logo on the screen when you start the car? You gotta have the right splash screen!
     
  7. crunchie

    crunchie Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    68
    Haha, no. Just the MMI screen.
     
  8. MattyW19

    MattyW19 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    8
    Just a quick question, does your AUX work? Mine doesn't but it hasn't been coded!
     
  9. Dubport

    Dubport Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also fitted the RNS head unit last week to 2010 Black edition and everything works on it as well, having said that I haven't tried the aux. I will try it tomorrow. Well chuffed with the head unit but having hella trouble trying to get the cruise coded in, check out my post on that carry-on.
     
  10. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,146
    Likes Received:
    1,429
    If you had a concert etc before with aux, then you need to 1st code it & 2nd sort the wiring out as its not the same connection at all.

    RNS units & cars network always should be coded according to whats in the car, so my advice is pull out vcds & check it.
     

Share This Page