1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E + Factory AUX Port (No BOSE)

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by 1PRH, Sep 2, 2012.

  1. 1PRH
    Offline

    1PRH New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 2, 2012]
    Hi - First post, sorry if it is in the wrong place..! I have a 2009 Audi A3 with the factory fitted AUX port - No BOSE. I have an RNSE with chrome buttons to fit but am not sure how I would go around integrating the existing AUX port into it. Does the AUX port have to be configured via VAG-COM and/or any other implementations behind the dash required to ensure that it works? The current head unit is an Audi Chorus.

    Thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 26, 2014]

  3. rOb_A
    Offline

    rOb_A Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Sep 2, 2012]
    yep you'll need to get hold of the 32 pin AMP connector (PN: A1J0 972 977 G) from Audi. cost £4.00 plus you'll need to get the RNSE coded in. bit of cable moving. just done this myself with help of others on here
    #2
  4. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Sep 2, 2012]
    Here's a how to guide mate, but this is if you start from scratch. Should be pretty easy to follow from half way through.

    rnseauxin - Audi Retrofit
    #3
  5. downtothebone
    Offline

    downtothebone Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Sep 2, 2012]
    Guide mentions "The first step is to enable Aux-In via VAGCOM - assuming you already have SW0650 installed."

    How do I check this with VCDS?

    Thx.
    #4

Share This Page