1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

rns-e code help please

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by gas-man, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. gas-man
    Offline

    gas-man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 28, 2012]
    ok guys

    been in promise land since november :banghead:

    so still need to get my rns-e coded been waiting and waiting but getting nowhere

    so if anybody can code my car for the rns-e to work correctly and wants to earn some beer tokens in the midlands

    since the install the telephone section will not work

    and the dis will not display the nav

    everything else seems to work fine
    #1
  2. Sandra
    Offline

    Sandra MODERATOR Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    17,826
    Likes Received:
    3,052
    [Dec 28, 2012]
    ​Try users voorhees or arrkon for vcds scan :) x
    #2
  3. chrisa4quat
    Offline

    chrisa4quat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 28, 2012]
    I can try. Unsure on process but have vcds at work
    #3
  4. Sandra
    Offline

    Sandra MODERATOR Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    17,826
    Likes Received:
    3,052
    [Dec 28, 2012]
    Also try user lewis583 he is on the user map and see he is online just now. Hope that helps, would also be helpfulif you can tell us where in the midlands you are. :) x
    #4
  5. gas-man
    Offline

    gas-man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 28, 2012]
    #5
  6. gas-man
    Offline

    gas-man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 28, 2012]
    #6
  7. chrisa4quat
    Offline

    chrisa4quat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 28, 2012]
    In sure it aint a problem. If its like coding Xenons etc then easily done I did my Xenons so should be straight forward
    #7
  8. gas-man
    Offline

    gas-man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 28, 2012]
    thats great thanks

    should i try and get the codes we might need?
    where about are you ? and when would it suit you to have a go?
    #8
  9. chrisa4quat
    Offline

    chrisa4quat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 28, 2012]
    I'm in leicester. Where are you? Have branches scattered in midlands. As I said I'm sure I can get codes. I k ow where to look
    #9
  10. gas-man
    Offline

    gas-man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 28, 2012]
    i,m in birmingham south by the airport
    #10
  11. chrisa4quat
    Offline

    chrisa4quat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 28, 2012]
    Have a garage in tamworth and Hinckley. I'm sure they could assist ya for a drink or something save travelling if any good?
    #11
  12. gas-man
    Offline

    gas-man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 28, 2012]
    tamworth is good for me chris but could go to either i just know tamworth a bit better

    be grateful if you could organise it to suit the garage as i,m pretty flexible apart from tomorrow
    not a lot going on at the moment

    pm me with the details if you would mate
    thanks again regards Derek
    #12
  13. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,800
    Likes Received:
    1,340
    [Dec 29, 2012]
    I'm away or I could of done it near one of my installs, if you get stuck then beginning of Jan is my best offer.
    #13
  14. gas-man
    Offline

    gas-man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 29, 2012]
    #14
  15. chrisa4quat
    Offline

    chrisa4quat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 29, 2012]
    We re open on 2nd. Ill have a chat and let you know
    #15
  16. gas-man
    Offline

    gas-man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 29, 2012]
    ok thanks chris
    #16
  17. rowdyboy
    Offline

    rowdyboy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Dec 30, 2012]
    You don't need to code it mate, when you retrofit RNS-E, it doesn't display automatically on the DIS. That's one of the downsides to the retrofit, I've also done it.
    You have to turn the unit off and back on again to get the DIS display up.
    I had mine coded when I was fitting cruise, it worked perfectly for a couple of years before that and coding made no difference.

    just seen the bit about your telephone not working, I can't advise on that, sorry.
    #17
  18. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,555
    Likes Received:
    321
    [Dec 30, 2012]
    A retrofitted RNS-E does display on the colour DIS without any problems, however if you have RED DIS you will have to switch the unit on and off after you have set the route, it's a bug with the red dis which Audi never fixed so only offered the colour DIS with factory fit navigation.

    If you have colour DIS and it's stopped displaying the route I would check the instrument cluster coding, and fault codes.
    #18
  19. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Dec 30, 2012]
    When you retrofit the RNS-E the BT module needs recoding to enable phonebook and call list sharing,and to clear fault codes (some blocking ones usually get set which stop the BT module working).
    #19
  20. rowdyboy
    Offline

    rowdyboy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Dec 30, 2012]
    I just assumed he'd have red DIS, I know there's an almost infinite combination of options.
    #20
  21. gas-man
    Offline

    gas-man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Dec 30, 2012]
    yes guys i do have the red dis,it displays the cd tracks and the radio station in the dis but not the nav

    and when i set a route and turn the unit off and back on the radio or cd information whichever was last being used
    comes back on but not the nav info

    am i right in thinking you have to code the car so it now knows it has a has a rns-e unit installed
    #21
  22. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Dec 30, 2012]
    Yes you are, the value in adaptation channel 62 of the instruments needs to be changed before the nav instructions will appear in the DIS.

    Check out the Ross-Tech wiki for the details.
    #22
  23. gas-man
    Offline

    gas-man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Jan 3, 2013]
    chris any news yet ?
    #23
  24. chrisa4quat
    Offline

    chrisa4quat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Jan 3, 2013]
    ****!! Sorry haven't had chance yet. Been mental at work. Just got ya on too. Ill try and remember tomorrow. If you haven't heard owt ring me at work 0116 2622044 ask for big Chris and ill take ya details and call them then :)
    #24
  25. gas-man
    Offline

    gas-man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Jan 3, 2013]
    thanks bud
    #25

Share This Page