1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E Centre Dash Screen?

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by karbonk, Dec 20, 2009.

  1. karbonk

    karbonk Living a little!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    After testing the install this evening I noticed in the centre dash it gives you the street road etc. Very clever, I like! But...

    My question is... I used to get the other info on the car. Mileage of fuel left, MPG average etc.

    Is this not an option of having now the RNS-E is installed?
    :beerchug:
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. david_phillips95

    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    2
    you just need to use your stock for controlling the DIS and you can flick through the screens as normal :)

    Davie
     
  4. karbonk

    karbonk Living a little!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wouldn't work. It was staying the same and says S for south or whatever direction your going and the street name.
     
  5. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    Turn off compass mode in the NAV setup
     
  6. david_phillips95

    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was out in mine the other day with the NAV running and it let me change screens, yours must be setup different to mine.

    Davie
     
  7. markyzs180

    markyzs180 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    1
    you need to use the button on the underside of the stalk, the one that changes from memory1, memory2, off etc
     
  8. 1wheelonly

    1wheelonly cabriolet
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,120
    Likes Received:
    20
    as above, button underneath, turn off and back on
     
  9. karbonk

    karbonk Living a little!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean the reset button? Im sure I tried that but will give it another go in the morning. Thanks all for your comments. :thumbsup:
     
  10. karbonk

    karbonk Living a little!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep tried the reset button today and works now, not sure why it wouldn't work first time round. Allows me to cycle through as normal now. Cheers
     

Share This Page