1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E Centre Dash Screen?

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by karbonk, Dec 20, 2009.

  1. karbonk
    Offline

    karbonk Living a little!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    After testing the install this evening I noticed in the centre dash it gives you the street road etc. Very clever, I like! But...

    My question is... I used to get the other info on the car. Mileage of fuel left, MPG average etc.

    Is this not an option of having now the RNS-E is installed?
    :beerchug:
    #1
  2. david_phillips95
    Offline

    david_phillips95 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    2
    you just need to use your stock for controlling the DIS and you can flick through the screens as normal :)

    Davie
    #2
  3. karbonk
    Offline

    karbonk Living a little!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wouldn't work. It was staying the same and says S for south or whatever direction your going and the street name.
    #3
  4. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    Turn off compass mode in the NAV setup
    #4
  5. david_phillips95
    Offline

    david_phillips95 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was out in mine the other day with the NAV running and it let me change screens, yours must be setup different to mine.

    Davie
    #5
  6. markyzs180
    Offline

    markyzs180 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    1
    you need to use the button on the underside of the stalk, the one that changes from memory1, memory2, off etc
    #6
  7. 1wheelonly
    Offline

    1wheelonly cabriolet

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    4
    as above, button underneath, turn off and back on
    #7
  8. karbonk
    Offline

    karbonk Living a little!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean the reset button? Im sure I tried that but will give it another go in the morning. Thanks all for your comments. :thumbsup:
    #8
  9. karbonk
    Offline

    karbonk Living a little!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep tried the reset button today and works now, not sure why it wouldn't work first time round. Allows me to cycle through as normal now. Cheers
    #9

Share This Page