1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-e Buttons In Middle Console

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by aristides, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. aristides
    Offline

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 6, 2009]
    Hey there guys.

    Got a quick question for all of you!

    Take a look at this picture (bad quality, not really my fault) and tell me if these RNS-e buttons next to the handbrake are still available for the A3.

    Look pretty cool! Would defo need some for me too!!!

    Cheers

    [​IMG]
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 18, 2014]

  3. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,161
    Likes Received:
    688
    [Sep 6, 2009]
    Is that pic of matt's old car? Those buttons are from the very old navigation I believe, I'm sure matt/nigel will be along to confirm.
    #2
  4. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Sep 6, 2009]
    Yes those are BNS4.0 navigation buttons, no use at all to an RNS-E
    #3
  5. aristides
    Offline

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 6, 2009]
    Damn, are you sure guys?

    Dunno really N8, found the pic in an auction on eBay, could be Matts actually

    So my dream went down the drain?? :p
    #4
  6. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Sep 6, 2009]
    That was a menu button for the DIS.
    #5
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Sep 6, 2009]
    Yeah those are the old nav buttons mate for the **** nav system that utilised the DIS IIRC rather than an rns unit, I always wondered if I could port those onto the rns unit aswell & I think it can be done with wiring but risky business, not a direct fit unfortunately
    #6
  8. Nickl
    Offline

    Nickl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Sep 6, 2009]
    looks fairly similar to the nav controls in the A6 for RNS-E? guess they wouldn't fit though?
    #7

Share This Page