1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E and SDHC that work!

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by ctek, Apr 9, 2011.

  1. ctek
    Offline

    ctek New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Apr 9, 2011]
    Could some of you guys recommend 32GB SDHC cards that definitely work in an RNS-E Mk2

    I bought a 32gb Kingston Class 6 off amazon and it just comes up as 'Data Corrupted' - I have tried formatting it in a few machines and different OSes but still no joy

    Before I waste anymore money I was hoping someone could recommend something they are using and which definitely works

    Cheers

    H
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 20, 2014]

  3. welshwoody
    Offline

    welshwoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    Im probably wrong but I thought I read before that the total was 32GB, as in two 16GB cards, one in each slot totaling 32GB?
    #2
  4. Sparkie
    Offline

    Sparkie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    How old is the car mate? Not sure what year the RNS-E changed but up to a certain point only SD is compatible.
    #3
  5. ctek
    Offline

    ctek New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    The car is an MY11 BE and the RNS-E is a retrofitted Mk2 (the one with the media button)

    I am pretty sure it takes 2 x 32GB

    I have seen a thread where someone has a 32gb Kingston class 4 that works so I am bit puzzled why the 32Gb Kingston Class 6 doesn't - I am wondering whether it is a fake (though I got it through amazon)
    #4
  6. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    290
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    You are formatting the card as FAT32 and not NTFS?
    #5
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,503
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    Best to use a class 10 tbh, storage options works fine, just awaiting a class 10 from another supplier to test.

    Just be aware, there are allot of counterfeits out there, they are labelled as kingston, class etc, but are infact a much lesser version & not the capacity stated.

    Max is 32GB per slot, not across the slots, so 64GB in total.
    #6
  8. ctek
    Offline

    ctek New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    yes formatted as FAT32 - tried it on various platforms - Windows 7 / Win XP via Parallels Desktop on a Mac and also Windows 7 on my laptop. Going to try Win XP at work but not expecting any joy. It appears fine on the OS but just does work in the RNS-E

    I bought the kingston from amazon but I had heard there are a lot of counterfeits about so going to try a class 10 from a reputable supplier.
    #7
  9. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,503
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    If you hold of for few more days I may have an answer.
    #8
  10. ctek
    Offline

    ctek New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    thats sounds like a very good idea - I will wait and see how you get on
    #9
  11. liam_b
    Offline

    liam_b New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 15, 2011]
    I've used Transcend brand 32gb class 10 from Amazon uk, they work fine in two mk2 RNSEs I've tried them in, formatting them FAT32 in Windows 7 x64
    #10
  12. ctek
    Offline

    ctek New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Apr 15, 2011]
    Will give one of them a whirl. Managed to pick up a Kingston 32GB class 10 and that works but they aren't cheap
    #11

Share This Page