1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E alpine/ kufatec retrofit

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by windymiller, Jul 7, 2011.

  1. windymiller
    Offline

    windymiller New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 7, 2011]
    Hi All, This is where i look really daft!!
    Im trying to fit a Kufatec ipod 425i kit into my 07 A4, and having a mare!
    I'm 95% sure the wiring is correct ( confirmed by a more experienced man than me) but the damn thing wont work!, doesnt show menu's, or appear to power up!
    The ipod menu works outside of the car just not through the stereo!
    Am i missing something, I was lead to believe this was a straight forard fit, or does it need update's and re-coding etc?

    Please help! gotta take the kids on a 14hr roundtrip in a couple of weeks and need to save my sanity

    regards
    Stewart :)
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 21, 2014]

  3. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jul 7, 2011]
    What you may need to do is plug in the IR remote lead and power the unit up with the remote for the first time, then disconnect it and use the Kufatec lead for the remote.

    I scratched my head for an hour the other week wondering why it wouldn't work.
    #2
  4. windymiller
    Offline

    windymiller New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 9, 2011]
    ahh, thanks craig ill give that a go!
    So there shouldnt be any coding issues then?
    regards
    Stewart :thumbsup:
    #3
  5. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jul 9, 2011]
    No, I fitted one yesterday and it was straight forward, the one that I had to use the remote on had "NAV TV" firmware and the one I fitted yesterday was a genuine Alpine and worked straight away with having to use the remote.
    #4

Share This Page