1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E 2011 Mk2 LED in my 2.5tdi QS

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by archemist, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. archemist
    Offline

    archemist Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hello

    Just a quick update following my DIS Cruise posts to flash my double din and rns update.

    Managed to find a 2011 seat RNS media E unit (the A3 mk2 unit but with the a4 faceplate) on t'bay for a very good price

    bought the 805c dble din cage from lincoln audi, an ebay PNP lead and gps, a k'nackered dble din ashtray from t'bay £10) fitted with a new soul black lid (£15) and after several hours bashing and cussing here it is...

    have also put a b7 'bm' CC dble din unit in and about to install demist relay. Heated seats (ummmm recaro's!) are on my long term wish list...

    before:
    [​IMG]

    Afters:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    You can buy the "Audi Navigation System" screen surround (for £12 not the glossy one) to make it identical to the a4 'look' - not bothered about the chrome buttons as I think they scream mk2 to any stealers.

    I have full DIS nav display (red not colour) and this usually picks up if I launch the nav when running (occasionally have to power the RNS unit down to remind the car it is that old!).

    Please excuse the marks on the centre console, I just got a bit over excited when it worked. And the gear trim needs plastikote or replacement..

    cheers
    And
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
    #1
    iucle likes this.
  2. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    nice retrofit!

    did you get the phonebook working off the DIS properly?
    #2
  3. archemist
    Offline

    archemist Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    5
    cheers - don't know not done bluetooth yet - i'm working on an idea for multi-functions (some at least) on a b6 'sport' wheel - if i get that working ok i'll put 8P1 bluetooth in - otherwise i think it'll be a bit redundant.

    i spend 3-4 hours a day in the car and it's the 2x32gb sd cards i wanted for a huge jukebox!

    Can't believe you car hasn't gone yet!
    And
    #3
  4. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    I need to take the advert down, it sold in a couple of days!
    #4
  5. archemist
    Offline

    archemist Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    5
    ah - not surprised at all :salute:
    #5
  6. iucle
    Offline

    iucle Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi archemist, I was considering buying the same unit as yours for my B7, but it costs more than the A3 mk2, so was thinking swapping the faceplates....
    What are your thought on this? is it worth the money spending the 50£ more?
    Does it have any differences from the A3mk2 apart from the knobs and the coding, in order to change from the Seat coding to Audi, any problems?
    Thanks
    #6
  7. biyitch
    Offline

    biyitch Chocolate? It's doo-doo, baby!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hey.

    Just done the Mk1 to Mk2 upgrade myself.

    Have you found some decent 32 GB SD cards? I bought some SanDisk Extreme ones but there's a gap between tacks (load time, I guess).
    #7
  8. archemist
    Offline

    archemist Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    5
    The Mk2 units are identical AFAIK. When you code from 'seat' to generic 'audi' it changes the set up screen to "AMMI" as in it's all there already. Chrome Knobs are something you are either born with or grow to love!

    I bought my unit on an auction - and just got lucky as I paid about half the going rate:) But swapping faceplates (if you've got or can get one) is an option - I had been looking for a busted a4 unit to try and do the same thing.

    If you've a mk1 already then an A4 mk1 is probably worth more than an A3 mk1 if you wanted to sell it on.

    I use std speed SD cards and not noticed a delay between tracks? (we use highest level MP3 data). What firmware you running? (it updates if you load a later sat-nav disc.

    cheers
    And
    #8
    iucle likes this.
  9. iucle
    Offline

    iucle Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi And,
    Thanks for your reply! Don't know why I haven't received the notification of your reply, that's why didn't reply so long.
    I have a single din unit so far, and planning to go double din with the MK2.
    I have a friend that gets the units from Poland, so might find an A3 or Seat exeo one.... hope so. But still waiting for his reply as he is looking for one of these.
    Can't wait to have it installed :)
    Do you have the AMI? is it worth having it or the 2 Sd cards would do the job?

    Thanks.
    Cheers!

    Denis
    #9
  10. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    I have the AMI and I would definitely recommend it over 2 SDHC cards - as well as the extra storage (I've got a 250GB hard drive) you don't get the delay between tracks.
    #10
    iucle likes this.
  11. iucle
    Offline

    iucle Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Would every AMi work with the MK2? I am asking cause there are some guys on ebay selling the AMI from an A5: Audi A4 8K A5 8T AMI AUDI MUSIC INTERFACE 8T0035785 | eBay

    So wasn't sure if all of them would fit in the glovebox of the A4 and work with the MK2. And do you also need some special plugs to connect to the RNSE?
    Cheers.
    #11
  12. archemist
    Offline

    archemist Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    5
    No worries denis - you need the appropriate AMI unit though its the A3 8P / TT model not the MMI version. I believe the one you listed from ebay is the MMI one for the A4/A5.

    this type...Audi Music Interface New Genuine RNS-E AMI Ipod Interface USB MP3 Retro-Fit Kit | eBay

    I haven't bothered just using one 16 and one 32gd sd card, ami and bluetooth on a long list...
    #12
    iucle likes this.
  13. iucle
    Offline

    iucle Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for your reply.
    I have bose system as a retrofit on my next to do list.
    Do you know of any guide? I've seen one on tyre smoke but the pictures aren't there anymore, and on our forum can't find it anywhere...
    Cheers
    #13
  14. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    No, it has to be a CAN AMI and not a MOST AMI.

    I bought a standard CAN AMI lead and modified it to fit onto my existing harness, but many eBay sellers supply a CAN AMI with a Quadlock plus AV connector adapter lead which makes it plug'n'play on the RNS-E (you have to make sure it's an RNS-E lead as the audio connection for AMI on the RNS-E is on the 32-pin AV connector and not on the Quadlock).
    #14
    iucle likes this.

Share This Page