1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-D TO RNS-E

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by S3GEEZER, Nov 27, 2007.

  1. S3GEEZER
    Offline

    S3GEEZER New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 27, 2007]
    Hi, I have 2001 facelift S3 with Rns-d fitted from the factory (import). How difficult is it to change to an Rns-e. Any suggestions would be most helpful. Thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. arthurfuxake
    Offline

    arthurfuxake Controversial & Contradictive

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 27, 2007]
    Fairly easy I would imagine, I did this with my A4.
    Check www.navplus.us. There are instructions on there.
    #2
  4. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Nov 27, 2007]
    As they never made the RNS-E for your year/shape of car then it is not as simple as young Arthur makes out.

    Basically buy and A4 and trim to size, remove the metal strip at the bottom of the A4 unit, add a 2mm strip of metal at the top to hide the gap.

    Bypass the TMC unit to join the two different canbus types together.

    Pickup the canbus from the 26 pin connector and patch into the RNS-E harness.

    If you have TV tuner in the boot, then swap it for a revision "C" or "D" module.
    #3
  5. S3GEEZER
    Offline

    S3GEEZER New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 28, 2007]
    Cheers guys, another question for you. Does my car have all the relevent wiring for the rns-e and will I need to use vag-com to reprogram it. I know nothing about wiring but I am capable of trimming the unit to fit.
    #4
  6. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Nov 28, 2007]
    No it doesn't have all the relevant wiring, you will need several adaptors.

    Yes you will need VAG COM
    #5

Share This Page