1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-D into an allroad. Don't laugh please.

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by deanosabby, Apr 3, 2012.

  1. deanosabby
    Offline

    deanosabby Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    13
    [TABLE="width: 100%"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: postbody"]Hi Forum,
    I know this has been asked more than once on here but could I just get a few pointers?
    I have a 51 reg my02 allroad fitted with a symphony 2 HU and BOSE and have just bought RS_Nicks RNS-D for a bargain price and was wondering what I would need to make this work in my allroad.
    Is the TMC module essential if I don't want the directions on my DIS?
    I know I will need a GPS aerial but what else?
    Sorry for the post as you guy's must be getting fed up with people doing the hard thing instead on using an RNS-E.
    I am only replacing the symphony 2 as the buttons are peeling and thought the RNS-D would look better in the dash.
    Cheers,
    Deano.[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
    #1
  2. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    TBH you would have done yourself a favour having an rns-e
    #2
  3. deanosabby
    Offline

    deanosabby Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    13
    I hear you mate but it has been an expensive month so far with a duff remap ruining my coil packs and the mot/service coming in at over a grand plus RFL too.
    I am getting another map this month which is another £400 so went down the RNSD route as it was only £140 to buy which is way cheaper than the RNSE model.
    it has arrived today so will post up pics of the cables it has come with just incase these are the right ones or not.
    Ta,
    Deano.
    #3
  4. deanosabby
    Offline

    deanosabby Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    13
    Here is a pic with the cable it arrived with.
    [​IMG]
    The long black one on the right is for an ipod interface.
    Ta,
    Deano.
    #4
  5. deanosabby
    Offline

    deanosabby Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    13
    #5
  6. deanosabby
    Offline

    deanosabby Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    13
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Duff remap, surely you got your money back & asked for some remuneration for the coils damaged?

    Who did the map?
    #7
  8. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    #8
  9. deanosabby
    Offline

    deanosabby Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    13
    Well spotted mate.
    I'll give them a phone tomorrow just to make sure I get the right things.
    #9
  10. deanosabby
    Offline

    deanosabby Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    13
    The map was an upsolute map that was done at my house by a company from Chesterfield. I did tell them it was not running right within the specified time but I was told it would be a hardware problem and not the map, "probably the coils". Well it was the coils and I had it checked out by Stuart at SP autobahn who does revo mapping and he is convinced it was the upsolute map that ruined them.
    I had him take it back to standard for now until I fit them and then I'll get him to do a proper job.
    #10
  11. PeteS
    Offline

    PeteS Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    To get the DIS to display Nav Data you will need the TMC module plus the associated wiring. The TMC module not only provides traffic data it also converts the data from the RNS-D to display on the DIS.

    It is not a simple matter to fit the the RNS-D into the Allroad if it has the standard radio. Some of the wiring needs to be changed and you need to tap into three signals from the back of the dash pod. One is speed pulse which tried not to use but the update from the GPS signal was very poor.

    Also the RNS-D does not have a CD Player so you will need either a fit a CD Changer or fit an ipod interface.

    There is no plug and play wiring loom but it is possible to get the wiring sorted. A couple of the US Forums have the details.

    Hope this helps.

    Pete S
    #11

Share This Page