1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-d Firmware Update

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by ScottD3, Oct 16, 2012.

  1. ScottD3

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,274
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Thought i'd do a brief thread on how to update your firmware on your RNS-d unit.

    1, Download the firmware here (I will try and keep a copy of this program on my harddrive, just in case that link breaks.)

    2, Burn the files to a CD, close session and slowish. I burnt mine at 16x and it worked.

    3, Make sure the unit is off. Press and hold the 'Navigation' Button and the 'Flag' Button while turning the unit on. Keep these pressed until you see the below screen.
    [​IMG]

    4, Eject the Navigation CD and insert the firmware update CD.

    5, Move the selection to 'Start Control Unit' and you should see 'Current Software' and 'CD Software'. Like in the pic.
    [​IMG]

    6, If the CD software is newer than the current software, press the right knob in to start. You should see the below image.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    7, The will complete the installation and restart. It will then start updating the graphics.
    [​IMG]

    8, It will complete, restart and say it was successful. Take the firmware CD out and insert your Navigation CD.

    9, wait a couple of minutes for it to update and do the final stages. My languide went to german or something. If you go to Navigation, press mode, you will be able to change it.
    [​IMG]

    Hopefully that works for everyone else the same way it did with me.
    I started the update and then went for a long drive, to make sure it never ran the battery flat mid update.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. hugo.

    hugo. New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a problem, when installing the update my daughter pressed something and it stopped and now it says timeout error...
    is there anything i can do?
     
  4. ScottD3

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,274
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Try again and make sure no one touches a button? :)
     
  5. hugo.

    hugo. New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem is that when i turn the rns on it shows a. Blue screen saying timeout error, how do i restart the process?
     
  6. ScottD3

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,274
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    If the CD is still in the unit.
    Turn it off and hold the 'Navigation' Button and the 'Flag' Button again and see if you get the menu at the start.

    I think you can reset the RNS unit via VCDS.
     
  7. hugo.

    hugo. New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the keys, but with the radio off when i press the navigation the display says it will download from the cd and then "timeout Error"
     
  8. ScottD3

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,274
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Is that instant?

    Power off, hold the keys, power on and then time out error?

    What happens when you just turn it on?
     
  9. hugo.

    hugo. New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The same :(
     
  10. andrewwightuk

    andrewwightuk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    What are the benefits of doing this?
     
  11. ScottD3

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,274
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Quicker and the maps can zoom in to 0.5 of mile.
     
  12. andrewwightuk

    andrewwightuk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nice! I think I'll give it a go. Cheers :)
     
  13. mister.2

    mister.2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed the firmware on a cd, and when I try and load it, it ejects the cd and says navigation error on the top of the screen. Any ideas?
     
  14. ScottD3

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,274
    Likes Received:
    1,083
    Burnt to fast or bad burn.

    Burn slower and user a quality CD.
     
  15. mister.2

    mister.2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried an older 2001 update, it read that cd fine, but came up with the 1999 update that I already have. Tried a different 2003 update and still get the navi error.
     
  16. HansfishS3

    HansfishS3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    11
    Still getting this too....any ideas?
     
  17. HansfishS3

    HansfishS3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    11
    Well used verbatim disks and worked instantly :)
     
  18. HansfishS3

    HansfishS3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    11
    Now I'm getting the timeout error :( can't even turn off or on again....its stuck in a bootloop...any ideas?
     
    #17 HansfishS3, Mar 17, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2015
  19. HansfishS3

    HansfishS3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    11
    Right, managed to sort it...just in case anyone else gets the same error:

    1. Disconnect battery (Make sure you have radio code handy)

    2. Leave for about 20 minutes and recconect, the update CD should auto eject.

    3. Once this occurs and the usual update screen starts at the initialization stage, insert the CD.

    4. The unit should saying checking disk and begin updating as normal
     
  20. dal0037

    dal0037 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi All,

    when burning the CD is there a specific name we have to give the CD? i dont get any date appearing in the "CD-Software" box, just 3 dots. I have burnt the CD at 10x speed.
     

Share This Page