1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Revo remaped ecu in to my a3 1.8 agu

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by dansw88, Oct 18, 2011.

  1. dansw88
    Offline

    dansw88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just bought an ecu that has the stage one revo remap, I've been told that when the ecu has been removed from the car
    That it locks itself?? Has to be decoded some how to unlock it so then can be fitted back in again+get the engine up and running?
    The person I purchased the ecu off wasn't to sure if it was plug any play so thought he would mention this^^^

    Could anyone shed some light On this? I just don't really want to remove my ecu so I can replace it with the remapped one then the
    Car not starting with it been locked!!

    Both of the cars have the same agu engine code!
    #1
  2. Brendan12
    Offline

    Brendan12 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    Why didn't you just get your car mapped?
    #2
  3. BENJAMIN
    Offline

    BENJAMIN Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    81
    The agu engine has the earlier immo2 immobiliser, if you swap your ecu the replacement ecu will need coding to your clocks and key, being an early car it's actually straight forward for someone with vagcom. Where are you dude? I'd happily code that for you if you're local ish.
    #3
  4. dansw88
    Offline

    dansw88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    That would be great if you could do it for me.... I'm in kendal Cumbria all this week visiting folk but do live over near Scarborough. Where abouts do you live buddy?
    #4
  5. BENJAMIN
    Offline

    BENJAMIN Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    81
    I live on the south coast! Might be a bit if a trek! Lol. It's a simple procedure if you can find someone with a full version of vagcom. I don't think the eBay 'lite' versions let you change coding.
    #5
  6. dansw88
    Offline

    dansw88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ahh right not to worry, cheers for the offer to do it....
    #6
  7. badger5
    Online

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,297
    Likes Received:
    678
    immo 2

    Quote:
    Immobilizer II:

    The immobilizer will prevent the car from running without a matching key microchip. There is a symbol in the instrument cluster showing a key inside a car. If a new (or different ECU) is installed in the vehicle, the immobilizer will prevent the car from running and will cause the symbol to flash. Here is the procedure to introduce a new ECU to the instrument cluster. This must be performed each time ECU's are exchanged. This does not apply to installing a "chip" in the same ECU that is already aligned with the car.

    Immo-3 knows your car's VIN. Access 17-Instruments (or separate 25-Immobilizer on vehicles that are set up that way) and look at the first "Extra" field.

    If you see something like: "Immo-ID VWZ7Z0W0648696" You've got Immo-2 (or maybe even Immo-1 in earlier non-US models).

    If you see something like "WVZKB58001H231169 VWZ7Z0W0648696" You've got
    Immo-3. The first 17-digit string is the VIN. The second 14-digit string in the Immo-ID.

    Install the new ECU in the car
    [Select]
    [17 - Instruments]
    [Adaptation - 10]
    Leave channel at "00"
    [Read]
    [Save]


    [Done, Go Back]
    [Close Controller, Go Back - 06]
    [Exit]


    Turn ignition OFF for 15 seconds. Start vehicle.

    Note: For cars with a separate Immobilizer (Includes 2000+ EuroVan, Cabrio, and many older non-US models), use [25 Immobilizer] instead of [17 - Instruments]. The rest of the procedure is the same.
    stolen from here>> Ross-Tech: VAG-COM: Immobilizer 2 ECU Swapping
    __________________
    #7
  8. dansw88
    Offline

    dansw88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right been to the vw specialist and they have done it for me. Just out of interest what psi does the gauge suppose to show when running under boost? And running this remap?
    #8
  9. badger5
    Online

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,297
    Likes Received:
    678
    expect 18psi, maybe peaking 20psi approx
    #9
  10. A3Tom
    Offline

    A3Tom Smell my finger.

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,514
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'd say 18 psi is about all a KO3 can manage. I know thats what mine is running with CC stage 1 after it being on the rollers at Bills last year :)
    #10
  11. dansw88
    Offline

    dansw88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    So was it instant after they remapped it? Or did the boost have to be messed around with? I've fitted this ecu had it decoded and yea it
    Seems abit nippier but still boosting just below 10psi :-/ and I'm sure standard boost is around 8?
    #11
  12. badger5
    Online

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,297
    Likes Received:
    678
    it should just "work"
    was it in stock mode previously?
    #12
  13. beachbuggy
    Offline

    beachbuggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    139
    If you can't get a full version of vagcom buy a vagtacho cable off ebay and that will do the coding for you, very simple and it's only £22
    #13
  14. dansw88
    Offline

    dansw88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea I'd say so. Checked all the pipe work. All seems ok. Taken it down the road and when under full throttle getting to higher speeds the boost slowly drops on the gauge between 0 and 10 psi :-s
    #14
  15. Brendan12
    Offline

    Brendan12 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    Are you sure it's mapped?
    #15
  16. BENJAMIN
    Offline

    BENJAMIN Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    81
    As bill says, with revo maps they can be switched between stock and mapped on your ecu. Your local revo dealer can check this for you. Again I'd offer to help but you're the wrong end of the country dude.
    #16
  17. RevoKev
    Offline

    RevoKev in the fast lane

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    5
    You're relatively lucky as with the later ECU's Revo maps are linked to the VIN in the car, so you can't swap ECU's around... when you do and the ECU is coded to the car you lose any Revo code. On the M5 ECU they can be swapped, however I'd imagine it's coded to 'Stock' and the software needs to be switched on.
    #17

Share This Page