1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reverse Feed rns e 193 No feed

Discussion in 'Retrofit' started by sumerz, Jun 1, 2013.

  1. sumerz

    sumerz New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Afternoon everyone,

    Just fitted my rns e to my a3 8p and everything works brilliantly.

    Im wanting to fit a the kufatec reverse camera that auto switches but my unit doesn't have the RVSL input on the headunit and just shows NC on pin 2 on the c2 connector, any ideas how to get around this?

    Cheers

    James
     
  2. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,991
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    You have to code it to advise it has camera fitted, then it auto switches when in reverse.
     
  3. sumerz

    sumerz New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    oh so it's just a simple coding job no need to run any reverse feeds to the headunit
     
  4. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,991
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    There is an adaptation channel in the rns that can be coded to advise a backup/camera is fitted.
     
  5. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    Only the genuine camera kit works with the latest RNS-E, if your going with Kufatec's IMA camera kit then it will not work even with coding. Well that was my experience of it.
     
  6. sumerz

    sumerz New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh bummer I hope that's not the case, I'm using a genuine camera then was going to be ordering the ima interface from kufatec but if it doesn't work i might have to abandon ship with it
     
  7. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    It does mention on the Kufatec website with IMA camera kit that it is not compatible with 2010 onwards RNS-E.
     
  8. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
  9. sumerz

    sumerz New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Where did you connect to on the rns e? And where in the PCM?

    Thanks
     
  10. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    Was a while ago now but from memory...

    The PCM unit had a wire to feed in the 12v which started the camera, I connected this into the Reverse Switch in the Central Electrics Board. Can't remember what pin, but could find out on ElsaWin if needs be (Im on a different computer so can't look now). You could always connect the 12v+ wire from the reverse light which is easier to find, but means running a wire down the side of the car.

    I then connected a wire to C2 of the RNS-E (which you say isn't listed as RFSL -- it still works) and connected this to the two wires. The 12v+ connection to this switches the RNS-E.

    Take a look through some of my previous posts/threads, think I may have a more thorough description, I can't really remember it was a while ago.
     
  11. sumerz

    sumerz New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ah right cheers! So the simple but not as near method is just a reverse feed from the rear light to the rnse and it should just work like that ?
     
  12. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    Yup, RFSL takes a 12v+ feed and auto-switches. You also need to enable on coding too, but unlike the MK1, you don't need to code for a Lamborghini.
     
  13. sumerz

    sumerz New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Perfect! I'll get the module ordered up and give it a go. Appreciate the help thanks
     
  14. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    110
    No problem. Be aware of the glitch mind, just seems to flicker. My assumption was that the CANBUS was checking for a signal via the RFSL and when it detects the signal, it switches back to the video.

    Give me a shout when you get it and I'll be more than happy to provide guidance.
     
  15. sumerz

    sumerz New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok cheers, hopefully if I'm just wiring from the reverse light to the rnse then I shouldn't get the flicker as I'm not using the canbus from the central board
     

Share This Page