1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Retrofitting DIS and cruise

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Ian-83, Apr 30, 2012.

  1. Ian-83
    Offline

    Ian-83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    4
    Now I have looked at the guide in the sticky section but it only covers how to recode the car for cruise. What do I have to recode for DIS?
    Do i need to just code steering column module or do I need to code the cluster too?
    #1
  2. stu_m
    Offline

    stu_m Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    36
  3. Ian-83
    Offline

    Ian-83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thats the steering column module sorted but do i need to do any coding to the instrument cluster? I found some sites say you do but nothing is on the ross tech site.
    #3
  4. stu_m
    Offline

    stu_m Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    36
  5. Ian-83
    Offline

    Ian-83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have read somewhere about selecting between different DIS options. Maybe it's for the B7 models? I know I will also need a level sensor for the washer bottle too.
    #5
  6. stu_m
    Offline

    stu_m Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    36
    Can't say I have seen that option to be honest

    As for the level sensor I'm sure you can just ground a certain wire and it doesn't warn you of the washer level
    #6
  7. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    Yup, you need to code 16- Steering Wheel and 17-Instrument Cluster for Trip Computer.

    Options in Instrument Cluster, iirc, was DIS 1 or DIS 1 & 2, basically gives the option for Short term memory or Short term and long term memory.
    #7
  8. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,888
    Likes Received:
    475
    If someone is able to write a decent 'how-to' for DIS I'd be very grateful as it does get asked a lot.
    #8
  9. Ian-83
    Offline

    Ian-83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    4
    Any idea where in instrument cluster you putting the settings for DIS 1 or DIS 1&2?
    #9
  10. Ian-83
    Offline

    Ian-83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    4
    After doing a bit of Google search for the answers it's actually linked me back to an older post on this site. Someone has listed the coding options for the instrument cluster and also where the wire needs to be fitted if a washer level sensor isn't fitted. Don't know if you want to edit whats in posts #15 and 16 http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/a4-a4-...s-retro-fitted-but-button-blanks-display.html
    #10
  11. A4Ade
    Offline

    A4Ade Back from the dead

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    Last edited: May 2, 2012
    #11
  12. Ian-83
    Offline

    Ian-83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    4
    Cheers for that A4Ade that works a treat. Though on instrument cluster what is a remote clock and how do I know if I have it?
    #12
  13. A4Ade
    Offline

    A4Ade Back from the dead

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    I never figured out what a remote clock was either! Easiest way to figure out if you have it is to check your existing code (assuming that it is correct) - the last digit of the adaptation code is either a 1 or 0 for remote clock active or not active.
    #13
  14. Ian-83
    Offline

    Ian-83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    4
    Looks like I am all set to fit cruise just ordered the bits from the dealers! £200 lighter as I need a control unit too :( All i need now is a wiper stalk for DIS.
    #14
  15. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    ah, damn, HazzyDayz charge £205 to supply AND fit!! Audi A4 8E Cruise Control - Vw & Audi Sat Nav, Bluetooth , TV Tuners, Cruise Control Installations UK

    very few people do the washer bottle: apparently the wiring is a real head-ache and it's a couple of hours work... I probably should have as the headlight cleaners will fly throught the whole bottle in one long motorway journey*, but I just fill it up before long journeys and then usually each tiem I fill up for fuel (every 450-odd miles for the type of motorway cruising where I'd be using the screen wash on a regular basis)...

    * that said, I've been known to switch the lights from dipped beam to sidelights only just so I can use the screenwash without emptying the bottle too fast!
    #15
  16. A4Ade
    Offline

    A4Ade Back from the dead

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    That looks like a good price. I think that might have come down, I'm sure they used to be more expensive. The only thing to check is, if you did have a suitable SCSM already (if you have a multifunction steering wheel, for example) then it is suddenly not such a good price since that's a huge chunk of the cost!

    Ian-83: out of interest how did you find out you needed a new SCSM? Did you check yours or just ask the dealer?
    #16
  17. Ian-83
    Offline

    Ian-83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think the price charged by HazzyDayz doesn't include the SCSM as that, with a cruise switch and trim works out to be over £200 before VAT for the parts from a dealer. Plus on top of that to get them to come fit it or drive there is another £20 probably!

    As for how I found out which module I had I work for VW so used the diagnostic machine to read the info stored in the SCSM unit and it told me I had part number 8E0 953 549S which works for DIS but not cruise according to Ross Tech, have ordered part number 8E0 959 549N but can return it if not needed.
    #17
  18. A4Ade
    Offline

    A4Ade Back from the dead

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    That could be true. It's a few years since I did this, but I originally got a quote from them (about 4 years ago mind!) and they wanted £225 all in. I bought parts for:
    Cruise stalk (4E0 953 521 4PK)@ £21.20+vat
    Trim (8E0 953 512 P6PS) £22.15+vat
    Steering wheel Control Module (8E0 953 549 N) £95.32+vat
    So ~£163 at old VAT.

    If the parts cost has gone up and Hazzydayz cost has gone down then it does seem likely they aren't quoting for the whole job anymore...

    N is the one I bought (actually a P is what turned up - I think it was an updated version of the N). Not heard of the S (my old one was an F) but as said my knowledge is a few years old and I'm sure Ross Tech know what they're saying!

    Good luck with the install!
    #18
  19. Ian-83
    Offline

    Ian-83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    4
    Retail for the parts are now more like
    Cruise stalk £25 plus vat
    Trim £30 plus vat
    Steering control module £130 plus vat.

    Well I have all the bits now and my DIS wiper stalk. All I need is a spare hour at work and the diagnostic machine to get it all fitted coded and working :racer:
    #19
  20. Ian-83
    Offline

    Ian-83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just like to say cheers for everyone's input on this. Also specially to A4Ade for his link in his sig for working out the coding needed for the control units. Took my time and got it all fitted and working in about an hour and half. Happy days.
    #20
  21. InFlames
    Offline

    InFlames New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    I retrofitted dis & cruise control, everything works fine, excep I can't get these screens from my DIS[​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    The fuel consumption and other sreens are available, but not those above.
    How can I reach this screeen? Do I need to adapt some module?
    [17-Instruments]
    [Adaption-10]
    Channel 19 is 31010
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2012
    #21
  22. lewie
    Offline

    lewie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    3
    Done my cruise for £15
    secondhand stalk from the bay and cut down my original cowl.
    -a friend coded it- bingo
    #22
  23. VagCabby
    Offline

    VagCabby Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    22
    I'm bought my bits from eBay, £25 for the SWCM snd stalk and just cut my cowling with my dermal.

    As for that menu screen, I've never seen that before on either my a4 or my a3 that has factory fitted cruise and DIS
    #23
  24. Ian-83
    Offline

    Ian-83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    4
    Considering those screens are in German it's either a non uk option and possible has multi function steering wheel also are you sure there in a B6 not a later car?
    #24
  25. InFlames
    Offline

    InFlames New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sure it's B6. There is a web site where you can ask tehnician to do DIS and other retrofitting, I found there. (Audi A4 (8E) Fedélzeti computer: Tempomatszerelés.hu - Audi szolgáltatások) I think this option is avalabile not just in Germany but every B6 witch has DIS, but don't know how to get this, maybe need to adapt some channel, I don't know...
    Tomorow I try to ask those tehnician how its works. If I know more I will post it!
    #25
  26. Funkyfin2000
    Offline

    Funkyfin2000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ive got DIS on my A4 Avant B6...but it doesn't show mileage....you know you might want to reset the mileage when you fill up to keep a record of how many miles its done between fill ups..

    You could use the odometre one.. and recent to 0 but I have to record mileage for work...

    Any ideas? According to that German link that should be available...

    Help! :)
    #26
  27. Funkyfin2000
    Offline

    Funkyfin2000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    4
    Anyone?? :(
    #27
  28. kite
    Offline

    kite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    17
    There is a retrofit dis and cruise how to in the "stickies"
    #28
  29. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,888
    Likes Received:
    475
    Where does it say that? I've not waded through with Google Translate, but it didn't seem obvious?

    I've never seen this on DIS, I think that's what the odometer is for.
    #29
  30. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    That's because you have a B6, the menu is only on the B7 - it's part of the firmware in the cluster, so the only way to get it would be to fit a B7 cluster.
    #30
  31. Funkyfin2000
    Offline

    Funkyfin2000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    4
    Can anyone confirm with a B6 they have on the DIS... a trip for miles....?
    #31

Share This Page