1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Retrofitting AMI, is it possible?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by ryanstewart9, Aug 1, 2011.

  1. ryanstewart9
    Offline

    ryanstewart9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    7
    If I have a 2010 or later RNS-e (Media button) fitted/retro-fitted is it possible to retrofit an AMI system and if so, how difficult would this be?

    Tried doing a search on the subject but couldn't find a definitive answer.

    I'm sure someone like Nigel will be able to tell me :superman:

    Thanks....
    #1
  2. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    197
    Is the RNS-E 2G or 3G?

    If it's 3G then yes. I have done it to mine. It's not too bad to fit, gotta make sure you code it...
    #2
  3. ryanstewart9
    Offline

    ryanstewart9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    7
    I haven't taken the plunge and got the RNS-e yet Cruiser89, I'm just thinking if I get one I may as well do this as well at the same time if it's possible.

    What's the difference between a 2G and 3G?
    #3
  4. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    249
    2G and 3G are terms from true mmi based systems found in B8 a4, a5 a6, a8 etc. There are two versions of the rns-e mk1 & mk2 the later mk2 unit was introduced around late 2009/2010. If you want AMI then you will need the later mk2 rns-e.
    #4
  5. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    197
    Yeaaa what he said. :)
    #5
  6. ryanstewart9
    Offline

    ryanstewart9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ah, ok so if I go for a 2010 or later model RNS-e with the media button then that is a 3G model.

    So what is involved in retrofitting the AMI to this model RNS-e?
    #6
  7. wez3570
    Offline

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    The parts for a full AMI retrofit are very expensive, something I was considering before I saw the price.

    Roughly between £700-£800, believe me I have asked installers.

    Also if u don't have a CD changer in the glovebox, that another (almost) £300.

    An other option u have for iOS devices (and works for mk1 &mk2 RNSE) is the Alpine KCE-425i, shows track info in the head unit screen, but u will need the video in motion hack or kufatec module to use this whilst driving. All in circa £350

    The final option is a Denison Gateway module, which gives u track info on the little screen (DIS) between the clocks. Some models also come with a USB socket. Price is a bit cheaper than the Alpine.

    You could obviously save a few £££ retrofitting yourself if u are competent with auto electrics, but I would think the AMI install needs a professional and needs to be coded in with VCDS.

    I've resigned myself to using SD cards for music. Up to 4gb x 2(non SDHC) for the mk1 and up to 32gb x2 for the mk2.
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2011
    #7
  8. ryanstewart9
    Offline

    ryanstewart9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ouch!!

    And as I have a Symphony II+ you're right I don't have the correct glovebox. I have the glovebox with the passenger airbag switch on the right hand side (a bit worrying as I've not seen it there in any other A3 )
    #8
  9. Adam.
    Offline

    Adam. Meow.

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    34
    RNS-E MK2 + 2x32gb SD cards.
    #9
  10. ryanstewart9
    Offline

    ryanstewart9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    7
    I hear what your saying Adam, it's just all my music is loaded into iTunes, so it would just be easy to plug the iPod/iPhone in.

    I guess I'll just have to have it all doubled up as mp3's for the sd cards. Unless the RNS-e can read music files from iTunes on the sd card?
    #10
  11. Adam.
    Offline

    Adam. Meow.

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    34
    #11
  12. DaztheGuv
    Offline

    DaztheGuv Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody have any idea of the coding for that?

    Thanks,

    Daz.
    #12
  13. wez3570
    Offline

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    Coding for AMI?

    NHN does these installs so he will know.
    #13
  14. ryanstewart9
    Offline

    ryanstewart9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    7
    Can you flick through the tracks/albums/artists with the SD cards as you can with the iPod connection, or is it just a list of tracks?
    #14
  15. Adam.
    Offline

    Adam. Meow.

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    34
    It's a proper structure.

    You have a - z of artists then if you select an artist it displays all albums for that artist. Select a specific album and it lists all the songs on that album!

    Pretty much an iPod interface tbh.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2011
    #15
  16. Digzz
    Offline

    Digzz "Started From The Bottom"

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    67
    Sorry to jump on this thread like this.....but...

    Does anybody know if the "Alpine KCE-425i" works with the iphone 4 ? and would it be able to display album art work on the screen?
    #16
  17. wez3570
    Offline

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    MattAndrew has the KCE-425i in his S3, hooked up to a mk2 RNSE, at the last PVC meet he gave me a quick demo (cheers Matt) and plugged my iPhone 4 in, all worked ok, u can watch movies too if u have any on ur phone! Can't remember seeing album artwork but that could just be there was non for that particular track on my phone.
    #17
  18. ryanstewart9
    Offline

    ryanstewart9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    7
    Does the Alpine kit also show the track info on the dis?
    #18
  19. Adam.
    Offline

    Adam. Meow.

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    34
    It does but its not as nice looking IMO

    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2014
    #19
  20. wez3570
    Offline

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    I dont think it does.

    The Dension gateway shows track info on the DIS, just not on the HU.
    #20
  21. Digzz
    Offline

    Digzz "Started From The Bottom"

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    67
    If it does show the album artwork it's already sold to me .....:faint: But what is HU "wez350" ?
    #21
  22. wez3570
    Offline

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    Sorry, head unit (RNSE) :)
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2011
    #22
  23. paultaylor
    Offline

    paultaylor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've hust put a 2010 rns e with media button(193G) in to my 2007 A3 sportback whichis great but the standard ipod integration is just that!

    I'd like to get the AMI kit and install it myself.

    Has anyone replaced the existing basic ipod integration with the OEM AMI?

    My airbag switch is in the middle so I was hoping the AMI will slot into it's place

    thanks
    #23
  24. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,225
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    Yes, as discussed if you have the useless ipod system in glovebox already, ami replaces that, but you need number of items to make it work.
    #24
  25. Kelza
    Offline

    Kelza MODERATOR Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    365
    I have the ami unit in my car and its a great bit of kit...
    #25
  26. thejolster
    Offline

    thejolster Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have bought an AMI unit of Ebay, but I do not have the right glovebox to fit it in. Can someone tell me the part number for the glovebox i need in soul black or is it possible to fit a cd changer cutout in my glovebox and jigsaw a hole in the back. Any advise would be most welcome.
    Thanks
    #26
  27. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,159
    Likes Received:
    686
    I have AMI now thanks to Nige, its beyond epic, if anyone here wants it contact NHN, also, if you need a Mk2 RNS, I have one for sale.
    #27
    Rhymesaka likes this.
  28. thejolster
    Offline

    thejolster Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does it show the album covers and can you play movies from your ipod through it
    #28
  29. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,159
    Likes Received:
    686
    No & No
    #29
  30. paultaylor
    Offline

    paultaylor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    4
    That's a shame, album artwork would the icing on the cake.

    I bought a 160GB iPod classic years ago with the idea of getting the ripped movies to play thru to a RNS 510 in my R32 but never got around to it.

    is anyone here using an iPod to play video thru to an Mk2 RNSe?
    #30
  31. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,159
    Likes Received:
    686
    You'll need a media adapter to run Video through the RNS
    #31
  32. A3_Black_Edition
    Offline

    A3_Black_Edition Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    19
    Hi N8,

    Do you know the best place to get one of these? I am thinking about about getting tv sorted on mine and have seen this eBay - The UK's Online Marketplace

    Thanks,
    Simon
    #32
  33. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,225
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    Video or TV?
    #33
  34. A3_Black_Edition
    Offline

    A3_Black_Edition Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    19
    I would like tv?

    Thanks!
    #34
  35. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,225
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    Then you'd need either a media adapter & tv tuner or an all in one unit tuner with outputs to the rns-e & if you want vim on a mk1 rns-e then need that firmware sorted out, mk2 I am awaiting an update from my supplier to know if mk2 vim is available.
    #35
  36. A3_Black_Edition
    Offline

    A3_Black_Edition Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    19
    Thank you!

    What is vim? It will be on a brand new rnse

    Any recommendations on where to buy?

    Thanks for your help!
    #36
  37. A3_Black_Edition
    Offline

    A3_Black_Edition Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    19
    Think I worked it out to be video in motion?

    Cheers
    #37
  38. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,225
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    Aha, brand new as in mk2 unit from audi?
    #38
  39. A3_Black_Edition
    Offline

    A3_Black_Edition Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    19
    Brand new as in new car fitted with sat nav?

    Cheers
    #39
  40. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,225
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    Ahhh ok well that wont have vim, you'd of been better to not spec rns-e & do after delivery as cheaper.
    #40

Share This Page