1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Retrofit Rear Parking Sensors?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by ryanstewart9, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,306
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    Did you check the rear of the fusebox to see if that fuse point had a supplying wire to it, as it should have a large feed wire & this will be attached to a long bar that provides that row of fuse slots with the feed power, then you connect your module/unit out to the other fuse leg, thus oem fitment.

    IIRC, some lower spec cars might not have as long of a feed bar in each row to provide all the said fuse slots, so you can either replace the bar with longer one(bitch of a job) or repair wire/crimp/solder to make slots live.

    As my car had a fair spec already, I had all slots live iirc, so I went down that route for oem fitment, I just got the repair wires from audi & made the outward leg to the new modules live in the rear for in/out & then added the fuse in front, this then follows the car manual when comes to fuses blowing or need checking.

    TBH its always better to use the said fuse slots as the supply wires to that strip are gauged for the current, if the live spare fuse slots are in the same row/slots as the ones not available, then yes you can use these as they are of course the same original feed wire from under the hood.
     
    #281 NHN, Apr 23, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2010
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. khalil

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    oh cheers mate, i just had i brain rush and wondered if the fuse 8 didnt work cause i didnt have the car running, and guess what it worked lol, so the fuse 8 slot is sorted, BUT slot 18 hasnt got NO leg at all in it(if you know what i mean) so there is no power there at all,but on the same line fuse slot 14 is free so guessing it would be ok to use that,
     
  4. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    609
    Hey guys,
    I have finally placed an order with Nigel for the VCDS and Elsawin :icon_thumright:

    Now i have a S-Line rear bumper with the holes and brackets for the PCD... so i will need to get 4 sensors, the looms, and the control module... i have seen some modules on ebay so i will be getting one of those, and i have sourced 4 sensors which i need to confirm the right part numbers so i will come back with those soon if one of you guys could help me confirm if i have found the right ones.
    As for the looms should i just get these?

    http://www.kufatec.de/shop/product_...l--Central-Electric-Harness-Audi-A3-8P--.html
    http://www.kufatec.de/shop/product_...ntrol-Rear-Sensor-Harness-Audi-A3-8P--8P.html

    thanks in advance
    Ash
     
  5. khalil

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    the first link, thats the ones i got, as for the other loom i personnaly would'nt buy it yet, as sometimes (ebay) people sell the sensors with the loom, so keep a look out and you might get it together, try ebay.de
     
  6. khalil

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    guys stuck little, in the manual from KUFATEC where i got the loom from it says that the high/low goes to the 20 pin connector right above the brake pedal, but the only one i can see is 5 pin connector, can someone point out where that connector is please
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    30
    could it be the instructions are for a LHD car? Are the parts inside the dash back to front too?
     
  8. khalil

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes the instructions are for the LHD,
    this is what it says "Connect the twisted pair cables with PIN 5 CAN-Low and High PIN 15 of the 20-pin connector from Can Gateway, which is located right above the brake pedal linkage (Fig. 9)." and the photo of the PDF
    [​IMG]
     
  9. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,306
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    Ignore kufatec mate, the module you have to connect to is the gateway module thats hidden behind the glovebox, although you could just tap into the can wires in the conv module in the drivers rear quarter as I'm sure that also uses the same bus as thats got can hi/lo, I ran wires to front then thought why the hell do I need to do that if I can tap into the bus wires on other module thats sat right next to the pdc module.
     
  10. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,306
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    Yes just checked & uses the conv bus which is same as the conv module, so either run to the gateway or pull it back & connect to the bus wires on the conv module, which is what I did with my tow module.
     
  11. khalil

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    oh thanks mate,
    so you think it would be better if i tapped into the conv module (behind where the PDC module is)
    and connect the 2 live wires to the fuse box at the front of the drivers side?

    and what about the earth, i know for a fact that there are atleast 2 points behind the glovebox, but since me tapping the canH/CanL in the boot so no point going behind the glovebox for the earth, is there a earth point under the drivers side too?
     
  12. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,306
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    Just use the ground point thats in the rear quarter, its just above the area you've fitted the module into the bracket, there's a ground point there that should suffice & probably the original one anyway from factory for pdc.

    Positive wires yes run to front & connect into the fusebox as per oem, well I did anyway.

    Can wires upto you, either continue to the gateway module behind glovebox or pull back & tap onto conv bus wires, your choice.
     
  13. khalil

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks buddy your a star,
    i think i will go with tapping in the boot, cause got so many wires behind the glovebox (multimedia,dvd, etc)its now getting little messy there now
     
  14. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    609
    How did you 'tap' into it? did you just use scotch locks or actually wire it up properly? i saw earlier on in this thread a link to those nice bullet connectors... would that work as well? Im just wondering as i dont know if you can cut and then successfully repair the Can-bus wires?

    Also can someone help me source the whole kit for a good price? I'm still looking but cant find the parts at decent prices and have a bumper with the holes just sitting there waiting

    thanks guys
     
  15. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,306
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    Only true way to do it properly IMHO is via soldering so I strip back some of the outer sheathing of existing wires & solder on then heatshrink it, bullets are ok but scotch locks IMHO can be fairly unreliable from my experience, thats for tapping into say canbus where it isnt required to run back to spare slots in a module connector, but where I can, I do wire in oem style to spare slots in connectors.
     
  16. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    609
    Ok thanks. im not that hot on the soldering iron and heat shrinks...:confused: kind of missed those DT classes back in school

    I was almost considering just using the cheapo reverse wire option as it does just do the job and no one else would know, but then i would only be lying to myself... need to fork out the time and cost to get this done properly though.
     
  17. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    609
    Hi guys,
    Can someone please check for me if the Sensor part number 7HO 919 275 D will fit the module 8P0 919 283 D?
    and also what year it is meant for?
    thanks
     
  18. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,306
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    That sensor part number doesnt exist in etka.
     
  19. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    609
  20. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,306
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    Ah yes I know why, cause the idiot who listed it has put the letter O instead of a 0 in the 3rd location, yes it shows the sensor & the control module on the same page so should be fine, but I might be swapping my bumper out soon that will come with the sensors & control module as I might be getting a different bumper & upgrading my pdc to a newer version, so might have almost the whole kit except the loom from pdc to car which I can make up anyway.
     
  21. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    609
    how soon Nigel? i was ultimately wanting the newer and smaller type sensors but i already have the bumper with the holes in for PDC which look large. oh and which bumper do you have Nigel?
    me thinking i could maybe steal it all from you :ninja:
     
  22. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. emeraldA3guy

    emeraldA3guy Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have the ebay sensors on my car. i bought the bumper used off a mate and I cannot get it to work. The buzzer goes off everytime I put it in reverse. When i remove the bumper from the car the buzzer stops buzzing and is working correctly. Is there something on the car that is interfering with the sensors?
     
  24. pns2007

    pns2007 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    19
    I know Nigel has used A6 sensor brackets on his bumper, but for those of you who have had to drill holes in your bumpers, how have you fixed the sensors into the bumper? Hot Glued them? For me I think the A6 brackets are going to be too big for the new smaller sensors on my A4 so I'm wondering how to go about fitting them without buyong a new bumper. Pictures would be nice aswell.

    Thanks

    Neil
     
  25. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,306
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    I've used brackets aswell as drilled the holes & epoxied the brackets/sensors in position, I did superglue sensors so in flush position inside the holes, which held them steady whilst epoxy went of, as superglue was almost instant.
     
  26. pns2007

    pns2007 Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    19
    Cheers Nigel, however I think the A6 brackets are going to be too big for my car. Just looking for other ways of fixing
     
  27. khalil

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    need some help with ordering the repair wires for the fuse box,
    so far i ordered 000 979 135 repair wires, but they didnt fit, the ends looked as if they where meant for the larger fuses in the fusebox, so i ordered 000 979 133(looking at etka seems to be the right fit) but they dont fit either,

    can someone please tell in the correct part number for them, as i am now buliding a small collection of repair wires which i dont need lol.

    also the part number for the repair wires for the CAN H and CAN L, which goes to the gateway module

    many thanks
     
  28. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,306
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    If I get chance I'll have a look in etka, but to note, why are you running your can wires to the gateway, as you can tap the conv module bus wires, also you possibly will need to solder onto the wires of the gateway, if you go that wire route & if there are wires in those pin locations already.
     
  29. khalil

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    i run the loom to the front, so thought it would be easyer to connect into the gateway, but saying that if i still need to solder the wires to thoses pins on the gateway i might just tap into the conve module in the boot,
     
  30. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    30
    000 979 135 is the larger size for the standard blade fuse in the fusebox, cant remember the mini blade fuse size offhand - will try to find it (its like 000 979 134 or 136 etc!!!!)
     
  31. khalil

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    do you need to take off the fuse box complety, ie all the other fuses etc..? also is there like a slider holding them,(ie.holding them in so that you cant pull them out or in)
     
    #309 khalil, May 13, 2010
    Last edited: May 13, 2010
  32. khalil

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    mange to get the repair wires in the fuse box, for those who doing this retrofit, the repair wires you need for the 2 power wires are 000 979 133, they come as double ended ie they have the connectors on both ends,
    also when you first try to put the wires in the fuse box they WONT go in, thats cause the pins are locked and you have to unlock the pins to get the new pins in or out,
    [​IMG]
     
  33. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    609
    Just digging this thread up for anyone that is trying to do this... so after months i have finally completed the install and am happy to say it works. Thanks to everyone here (especially Nigel and Khalil) that helped with all the advice and part numbers on how to install the sensors... took me just over 2 hours to wire in the sensors and tap into the conv module :thumbsup:
     
  34. ~RS~

    ~RS~ Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    22
    Great thread guys, just what I was looking for...

    Can anyone post up a step by step guide to fitting this kit for dummies. I was following the thread until I hit the point about wiring into convenience module in boot. Then got kinda confused, lol as I thought wiring was run to the frint of car (near brake pedal). So does this mean that there is no wiring to the front of the car required? Hope so!! Or just not as much? I'm guessing the second as I still see talk of wiring into fusebox.

    Other thing is what parts/ PN's are needed for a 05' sportback? Just want regular pdc not the optical etc.

    Seen this module, is it the correct part:

    Audi A3 8P Steuergerät Pdc 8P0919283A bei eBay.de: Autoelektrik (endet 21.01.11 22:04:52 MEZ)

    Have also seen sensors with the following PN's being listed as Audi ones:

    7HO 919 275E

    4HO 919 275E

    3CO 919 275P

    and loads of others :wacko: which are the right ones.

    regarding wiring I've the 2 Kufatec looms which are required. What other wires are needed?

    [​IMG]

    Cheers!


    Edit> the bumper I have is an 06' S line one.
     
    #312 ~RS~, Jan 18, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2011
  35. sub39h

    sub39h Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    5
    there's at least 2 different types of parking sensor, for pre 8P3 and post 8P3, tho i'm fairly sure that my 8P1 had a different type of sensor still lol

    the sensor you go for will dictate what else you need, altho there are some members that report cross-compatibility with older modules/newer sensors etc.

    if your car doesn't have the cut out holes, it's probably best to go for the latest 8P3 sensors because they're the smallest and most discrete. they're hard to get ahold of tho. i've got a set that i'm planning to fit to my car once i've figured out pretty much what is required to do it all lol. i want optical parking to work as well, otherwise i might as well keep my current aftermarket set up
     
  36. ~RS~

    ~RS~ Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    22
    Hmmm, cheers mate. I see a lot of talk about an aftermarket set up. Is yours the ebay
    Set that cost 20 and Audi retrofit for 250-300? What are they like as I don't want optic pdc not that bothered as long as they look OEM & perform as the OEM do. Also not really bothered about DIS functinality either.

    Basically I'm doing the S3 MY10 facelift and the rear black edition style bumper I currently have is different than the S3, which it happens is the same as the one I've just bought off ebay (o6' S line) with PDC holes cut out for the bargain price of £35. The bumper has lil clip kinda things on the inside that I assumed held the pdc sensors in.
     
    #314 ~RS~, Jan 18, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2011
  37. sub39h

    sub39h Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    5
    yeah the bumpers come from the factory with the brackets for the sensors, and they can't be bought separately... that said, NHN has cut the holes and then used extra A6 brackets (which are available separately) and done it that way.

    if you don't want any extra features there's NO point in getting OEM Audi sensors. just go aftermarket. it's cheaper, they look basically the same and they do exactly the same job.

    best of luck
     
  38. ~RS~

    ~RS~ Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    22
    Sure the retro would have been circa £250 and a few scuffed knuckles anyway so that's good to hear. Gotta love ASN :wub: Nearly pay for my S3 brakes with that dosh instead!

    Any pics of your set up? Link to seller?

    Cheers
     
  39. M4ciek

    M4ciek New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I've reviewed this thread but still got no answer to my doubts. I have A3 8P YM2004 and wanna retrofit PDC to it, as I bought an S-Line YM2010 rear bumper, already with PDC holes.

    I was thinking about buying a kit that is offered to a car without fabric installation by VAG dealers. The number of this kit is (an already mentioned here) 8P7054630. I bet you here treat this kit like an OEM one, right?

    My question is: what's the difference between this kit and a set of separately found & bought parts taken from lets say YM2005-2008? I've read that the originally installed PDC (taken from another A3) can be connected to the CAN gateway, is that correct instead of the backlight? What are the advantages because of that? Please bear in mind that I have an RNS-E v.192
     
  40. J.R.

    J.R. "Started From The Bottom"
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    68
  41. M4ciek

    M4ciek New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    control unit depends on the Year Model you have... 283 D is an additional accessories-type PDC module mounted into A3.
    It should be ok if you have YM up to 2008.

    you will need also a kind of plastic handle for a module (different for Sportback and for 3D), and a buzzer, and some plastic pins (you'll need at least 4, but they're very very cheap)
     
  42. J.R.

    J.R. "Started From The Bottom"
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    68
    Mines a 2003 ...283 D would be fine I take it......

    What is the other stuff you mention in this picture ?

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page