1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Retrofit A4 sat nav to A3

Discussion in 'General Technical / How To' started by dev, Jan 25, 2009.

  1. dev
    Offline

    dev New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I am wanting to buy my mates satnav currently installed in a A4 (2007) and put it into my A3 (2004).

    The sat nav was a retrofitted a year ago.

    I was hoping that someone may have contact details for someone who can install it for me in the Leeds area.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    I currently have the Symphony system installed in my car which is the double unit?

    I have done a search but not found anything that shows how to take the system out of an A4 and install in a A3

    Thanks in advance
    #1
  2. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    I'm pretty sure than with you having the Symphony (double DIN), then you can just transfer it no problems had.

    Its if you've got the single DIN stereo when you have to go buying different buttons etc.

    I'm not sure if there will be any problems as the system is coming from an A4 though.
    #2
  3. mister.c.
    Offline

    mister.c. Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've been having a bit of a wander on ebay to see what the going rate is for A3 Sat Navs.

    From reading some of the specifications on the navs on there, I am under the impression that you can't retrofit the A4 sat nav into the A3 - if you look at the pic of the A3
    [​IMG]

    and then the A4
    [​IMG]

    Then the corners are curved with the A3, whereas straight with the A4. Which precludes slamming the A4 into your A3.

    One of the others more knowledgeable chaps on here will hopefully confirm (or deny!)
    #3
  4. Cali
    Offline

    Cali Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone have the part number for the 3 in to 1 connection block - please

    Cheers
    #4
  5. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    The quadlock to ISO adapter? There wont be an Audi number for it as its not an official Audi part. Try Ebay or Kufatec.
    #5
  6. 1wheelonly
    Offline

    1wheelonly cabriolet

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    4
    you cant, the pic says it all, it doesnt fit.
    which is why if youve noticed on the bay that the a3 ones fetch more than the a4 ones, which i guess is down to demand, a3 being more popular than a4.
    it may well be possible to trim it to fit but i havent heard of one yet.
    ANY questions you may have about rns-e related things then contact a guy on the forum called s8craig what he doesnt know isnt worth knowing.
    stick with it though mate and get yourself one as they really are the finishing touch to your car, retro fitted mine and love it.
    #6
  7. 1wheelonly
    Offline

    1wheelonly cabriolet

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    4
    do your homework on the forum before you install your loom as sometimes some of the pins need switching over, easy enough but thought id mention it.
    #7

Share This Page