1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Retro fitting fuel computer.

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by Roadrunner146, May 2, 2012.

  1. Roadrunner146
    Offline

    Roadrunner146 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 2, 2012]
    Hi there Forum members.
    Just a quick question to get me started.
    I have owned my A4 Quattro 2.0t fsi S-Line now for a month, and the only thing wrong is that it doesnt have a proper fuel computer, just the basic "How many miles in the tank" info.
    Is it possible to retro fit the full Monty one by picking up the correct stalk and connecting the wires. Or will I have to swap the screen too.
    Thanks
    Brad.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 23, 2014]

  3. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [May 2, 2012]
    #2
  4. A4Ade
    Offline

    A4Ade Back from the dead

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 2, 2012]
    It can be done DIY. I managed on my last car, although I must admit I'd almost be tempted to get it done for me if I had another car that needed it. Biggest ball-ache was wiring in a 'short' to turn off the washer level warning. I couldn't be bothered actually connecting up the sensor. Coding requires VCDS (or similar). Depending on what steering wheel control module you've got fitted you might need a new one (I did). This is more expensive than the new stalk and adds another level of coding required. Have you got cruise? I think if you do then you'll already have the right control module. If not, I'd be tempted to install both at once...
    #3
  5. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [May 2, 2012]
    You've been misinformed mate. Any Steering ECU in the A4, including the Low Line, will accept a Board Computer.
    #4
  6. Roadrunner146
    Offline

    Roadrunner146 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 2, 2012]
    My car doesn't have cruise, not really bothered about that, but if thats just the case of adding a different stalk than I might consider it.
    As for the coding, do I need VAG computer to do that. And whats the wiring. If I have a weakness, it's wiring.
    #5
  7. A4Ade
    Offline

    A4Ade Back from the dead

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 2, 2012]
    Thanks for the pointer - I wasn't actually misinformed, it was just a poor assumption on my part! I installed cruise at the same time and for that I did need a new steering control module. Wasn't sure about the DIS on its own.

    From the OP's point of view it means DIS alone could be much cheaper than DIS + cruise (although perhaps worth checking what control module is actually in there before deciding on that?)

    As for wiring, if you want the washer sensor installed it involves running a wire from the instrument cluster to the washer reservoir under the bonnet. I just earthed the wire behind the dash to shut off the warning.

    Coding via VCDS is all I'm familiar with. The link in my sig can help with that. I'm sure other software is available but I can't comment on it.

    I should have documented my install, but to be honest I just followed others that had done it before me so I'm sure there are a few "how-to"s online if you do a google...
    #6
  8. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [May 2, 2012]
    Ah, yeah a common misconception tbh as the A3 needs to have CC to have a trip computer and vice versa.

    I agree, the A4 stalk for Cruise Control is cheap enough so if I was changing the DIS stalk, assuming the correct SCCM was in place I'd also add Cruise while I was there.
    #7
  9. Roadrunner146
    Offline

    Roadrunner146 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 2, 2012]
    Is their a way to check if I have the correct SCCM.
    #8
  10. crazy88
    Offline

    crazy88 Loving the anonymity

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,821
    Likes Received:
    393
    [May 2, 2012]
    Yes with vcds, or taking it apart and checking the sticker :)
    #9
  11. A4Ade
    Offline

    A4Ade Back from the dead

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    [May 3, 2012]
    VCDS will tell you the installed part number. IIRC the last letter will tell you which SCCM you have, and it's something like F won't operate cruise, N/P will. There are others too I think (Q?). Sorry, it's so long since I did this I can't remember exactly but I'm sure this is documented somewhere (google).
    #10

Share This Page