1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reset service indicator?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Pez, Mar 3, 2013.

  1. Pez
    Offline

    Pez New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 3, 2013]
    Does anyone know how I can reset the service indicator on my A3? I've just had a service and I've tried what it says in the manual - pull the button under the speedo for a few seconds and then again to reset but it doesn't work, I still have a spanner showing all the time. It says the number of miles to next service is -8600, so I'm guessing it wasn't reset at the previous service either (before I bought the car).
    It says in the manual that it can't be reset if there is a priority 1 fault detected? How can I tell if that is the case? Or do I have to take it back to the garage?
    Cheers
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 16, 2014]

  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 3, 2013]
    What year A3?

    To check for faults you need VCDS or someone local to you with the said tool to scan the car & they can also reset service indicators.
    #2
  4. Jack_tdi
    Offline

    Jack_tdi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Mar 3, 2013]
    No need for vcds unless you want to log data or code new modules if all you want to do is read codes and reset service indicators buy one of these for a fraction of the price.

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B001A33HAG
    #3
  5. Pez
    Offline

    Pez New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 3, 2013]
    Cheers, turns out a friend has one but we keep getting a linking error. Guess its back to the dealer...
    #4
  6. Jack_tdi
    Offline

    Jack_tdi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Mar 3, 2013]
    When are you trying to link key needs to be on "second click" doesn't need to be running but don't think it makes a difference
    #5
  7. chris.vincent3
    Offline

    chris.vincent3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    34
    [Mar 3, 2013]
    Search the forum a bit more and you'll find a few sequences of pulling the pins of the speedo.

    Done it on my 57 plate A3. So it can be done without VCDS or any other diagnostic software.
    #6
  8. Pez
    Offline

    Pez New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 3, 2013]
    Tried first click, second and with engine running and still no luck!
    #7
  9. Jack_tdi
    Offline

    Jack_tdi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Mar 3, 2013]
    Sounds odd that mate hope you get it sorted.
    #8

Share This Page