1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Replacing Standard Sub in a4 b6 tdi

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by JimmyT, Aug 23, 2008.

  1. JimmyT
    Offline

    JimmyT New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think there is a sub in the parcel shelf of my a4. (yes i am an audi noob) I have a sub in a sub box with an amp from my previous car. Is it possible (if the thing in the parcel shelf is a sub) to use the wires coming to the standard sub and link to my amp and sub as i want to keep the origional head unit.

    Thanks
    #1
  2. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    Yes, you can pick up the rear pre-outs from the rear amp (that powers the rear speakers and the sub), or if you want to you can just take the feed to the sub and use that on the speaker input to the new amp. This is easier but will give you less of a clean signal as it's already been amped & distorted by the Audi amp.
    You'll need to run power for the new amp from the battery. Going through the ECU cover is the easiest route through the bulkhead, it drops straight into the drivers footwell. Then just tuck the cable under the driverside trim all the way to the boot.
    The remote on for the amp can also be picked up from the rear amp, just find the wire that switches 12v on/off with the HU.
    #2
  3. JimmyT
    Offline

    JimmyT New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the informative reply is the standard amp for the sub located in the boot or next to the head unit? I will probably just use the output from the standard amp.
    #3
  4. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    It's in the boot
    #4
  5. stuart_75
    Offline

    stuart_75 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im also in this situation with a sub gathering dust in my garage, that Id love to get working. Is there an easy way to get the pin out of the cable feeding the audi amp? Or is there a converter cable available?

    Cheers
    #5
  6. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    B6 non Bose rear amp
    [​IMG]
    #6
  7. stuart_75
    Offline

    stuart_75 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the pic. Is there a male version of the connector with the cables that could go into the new amp? How would I get a phono connector onto the pre-out cables??

    Cheers

    Stuart
    #7
  8. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    The male connector is on the Audi amp. Disconnect the Audi amp, remove the tupperware sub. Then take a set of RCA's, strip off one end and solder small blades onto the left & right wires and the screen and the remote on insulate them with heatshrink and plug them into corresponding pins on the above plug. You'll need a 4 channel amp so you can retain the rear speakers connections.
    #8
  9. stuart_75
    Offline

    stuart_75 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK then, Ive had a look at the connector and I'm struggling to get blades small enough to fit in all the sockets. I can do a few of them by cutting the leg off a fork connector. But when the wires are side by side there isnt enough room for my bodged fork/blade crimps.

    So, any recommendations or even a ebay link to connectors small enough to do the job?

    Cheers

    Stuart

    EDIT: Would crimp pin terminals do the job? eg http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Crimp-Termina...ryZ67858QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
    #9
  10. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    #10
  11. stuart_75
    Offline

    stuart_75 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    #11
  12. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    Yes those are the babies
    #12
  13. stuart_75
    Offline

    stuart_75 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Andy,

    One quick question. What do you do with the 2 -ve's from the RCA cable ive butchered??
    #13
  14. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    connect them together and plug them into the screen connection detailed above.
    #14
  15. stuart_75
    Offline

    stuart_75 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just thought Id post a few pics of my install after reading some good advice and tips fron Andy.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Cheers for the help Andy.
    #15
  16. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    No problem. Has it made a bit of a difference?
    If you remove the tupperware Audi sub you can actually fit the amp in its place so it's totally hidden. Makes it easy then just to remove the tube if you do need the whole boot.
    [​IMG]
    Also I'd fold those wires back on themselves and tape them to the plug to stop them working loose.
    #16
  17. stuart_75
    Offline

    stuart_75 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    After a couple of weeks, I have a few comments. Firstly the improvment in good quality bass is great. But I just keep thinking that the rest of the system now sounds a bit flat/dull. Would upgrading the front door speakers, but keeping them driven my the symphony 2 II make much difference or would I need to amplify everything and swap all door speakers?

    Your thoughts please.

    ps I'm on a very tight budget!
    #17

Share This Page