1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Replacing OEM head unit to a newer unit

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by spannah, May 21, 2008.

  1. spannah
    Offline

    spannah Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 21, 2008]
    Guys,

    Looking at my OEM head unit and the new one, the OEM looks wider in size therefore the hole must be bigger. What do i do with regards to putting the new one in, as there will be a gap.

    Can anyone advise?

    A3 8L 1.8T 1996
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 23, 2014]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [May 21, 2008]
    What new one are you talking about?
    A new Audi one (which won't work as it'll be CANBUS controlled) or an aftermarket unit.
    If you're going aftermarket then you'll need a fascia adapter to fill the gaps either side, an aerial antenna adapter to power the beesting aerial amp and the rear amp adapter to feed the rear amp & sub from the rear RCA's
    #2
  4. spannah
    Offline

    spannah Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 25, 2008]
    Sorry i will be changing my standard head unit to a Sony one.

    Where can i purchase the facia blocks and the Bose adapter from?

    What kind of prices will i be looking at?
    #3
  5. DBXdarkangel
    Offline

    DBXdarkangel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 25, 2008]
    #4
  6. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [May 25, 2008]
    #5
  7. DBXdarkangel
    Offline

    DBXdarkangel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 25, 2008]
    #6
  8. naefeart_A4
    Offline

    naefeart_A4 Bonkers

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 25, 2008]
    Apollogies for the hijack, but Andy are those the same requirements for the B5 A4?

    Have an aftermarket Sony headunit in my wardrobe, but don't want to mess about removing the rear speakers or running new cables.

    Cheers

    N
    #7
  9. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [May 25, 2008]
    The B5 A4 just has a rear amp (no sub, unless Bose).
    You'd still need the antenna amp & fascia adapters and either an RCA input adapter to feed the rear amp or new speaker cable to bypass the crappy rear amp (which is bolted to the passenger side rear speaker.
    #8
  10. S3_Pricey
    Offline

    S3_Pricey Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 9, 2008]
    just got a quick question. i have changed the HU in my A3 but did not use an ariel adaptor or a rear amp adaptor. I was just wondering if installing such items would get rid of the buzzing that is pretty much constant through the rear speakers? also where mite i get a rear amp adaptor? cheers in advance...:thumbsup:
    #9
  11. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Jun 9, 2008]
    If you don't have the adapter then how have you got the rears/sub rigged up at the moment?
    The adapter allows you to plug standard RCA's into the non standard mini ISO connector that Audi use to feed the rear/sub amp. So without it the rears won't work at all, so you must be using something already.
    #10

Share This Page