1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Replacing and re-coding dash clocks in S4?

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by calvin, Dec 22, 2009.

  1. rasA4
    Offline

    rasA4 Four Rings Mafia Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,103
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 14, 2010]
  2. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,603
    Likes Received:
    276
    [Jan 14, 2010]
    Nick, get yourself vagcom mate !!

    Anyway you are lucky to have had it running when you had it back ,lol
  3. calvin
    Offline

    calvin parked up

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 15, 2010]
    Ok, checked out my RPM's with the climate secret code info and it looks like my revcounter reads 2000RPM when the ECU is telling it 2300.

    So, will be removing the dash (again) to reseat the needle!

    My dash is in and out like a donkey's **** - At this rate, I reckon the threads on the dash retaining screws will wear out before my diff!!
  4. AudiMaz
    Offline

    AudiMaz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 15, 2010]
    Hi guys, this has been a very interesting and knowledgeable thread. However... :blush: I would like to sort of hijack it in a very indirect way...... sorry. I have been thinking about my dash for some time but instead of having the S4 dash in, i was going to put the RS4 dash instead (170 is too slow for me ;) on private roads of course). Would this be possible and or difficult to do? Reading through this thread makes me think it is more than possible (and i have heard of it being done - I think RS4 MAN has had his done).
    Any help would be appreciated.
  5. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,603
    Likes Received:
    276
    [Jan 15, 2010]
    assuminig your car is facelift ( i think it is) then it should not be a problem. There is an issue as to whether its immo2 or 3 tho, at the Mo coding an immo3 is a dealer job, but not megar expensive is you pull up, swap the dashes and then get them to plug it in and dial home for the SKC code
  6. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Jan 15, 2010]
    RS4's are all immo3, and have canbus and the 4plug clocks.

    If your car currently has a digital clock, you should be able to swap them in, if it has an analog clock, then forget it unless you want some mega rewiring on your hands!

    Cant VagTacho pull the SKC from immo3 clocks?
  7. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,603
    Likes Received:
    276
    [Jan 15, 2010]
    Not sure 100% on the immo3 thing with Vagtacho, would need to check .
  8. AudiMaz
    Offline

    AudiMaz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 15, 2010]
    Mmm goody goody, something to look forward to. :icon_thumright: Thanks for your help guys, i'll have to sort out sourcing one now/soon.
  9. macca
    Offline

    macca Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 15, 2010]
    i'll have a dig on vagtacho, got a feeling canbus makes it a no go, but there is i think ither software that can do it, guess i need to spend even more money!
  10. ian52
    Offline

    ian52 2000 a4 1.8tqs-yellow

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,199
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 15, 2010]
    Good luck finding a set of rs4 clocks. There is a set of combination between s4/rs4 dials for sale on audisrs just now.
  11. AudiMaz
    Offline

    AudiMaz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 16, 2010]
    Ian52 - I know with RS4 clocks, they are like rocking horse poo! Still i'm in no major rush (he says!!).

    Seen the set on srs, mmm not sure, its also an analogue. Which reminds me i should check mine as it was on the cross over from analogue to digital. Thought it was digital but i can't be sure. Mind you its still tucked up in bed Lol.... How sad ay??... its in hibernation mode!! ;)
  12. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Jan 16, 2010]
    What year is it Maz?

    Link to the combination clocks? i cant see them?
  13. AudiMaz
    Offline

    AudiMaz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 16, 2010]
  14. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Jan 16, 2010]
    99.5 will have an analog clock.

    Digital Clock (and immo 3) came in half way thru the 2000 model year.

    No RS4 clocks for you :(

    Those SRS clocks dont look right to me. Too many different colors.
  15. AudiMaz
    Offline

    AudiMaz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 17, 2010]
    No RS4 clocks for me? :( Sounds like a challenge to me..... Right then all you boffins with wiring looms, what needs to be done to change/adapt the loom for this to work?

    Thanks you've just hit the nail on the head with those clocks on srs, couldn't quite put my fingure on what it was that didn't make it quite work. :icon_thumright:
  16. macca
    Offline

    macca Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 17, 2010]
    looks like vcds (new vagcom) and vag commander can cope with these clocks, but not sure about putting what i think is CAN based cluster into earlier car, not familiar with rs4 clusters.
  17. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Jan 17, 2010]
    Thats the big issue. Immo3 clocks have canbus, and i've no idea what will happen if that canbus is missing. It wouldnt be that difficult to wire it in and leave out all the can stuff, but i suspect that half the systems that chat to the dash (ABS, ECU etc) will get very grumpy.
  18. macca
    Offline

    macca Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 17, 2010]
    i think you are right, canbus i think communicates between interfaces/ecu's etc so you would loose functionality.

    guess have to look at what canbus is exactly used for on these.
  19. AudiMaz
    Offline

    AudiMaz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 19, 2010]
    Glad you guys are more upt to speed than i am on this, i can just about follow what you are on about :huh: . Be interesting to see if it can be done and working 100%. Thanks for your help. :salute:

Share This Page