1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Replacing and re-coding dash clocks in S4?

calvin Dec 22, 2009

  1. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    13,224
    464
    83
    I saw them and didnt like them, and TBH i dont want to spend £100 on something that may or may not work.
     
  2. ian52

    ian52 2000 a4 1.8tqs-yellow

    1,199
    1
    36
    I quite like the quattro sport dials to be honest.
     
  3. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    13,224
    464
    83
    The white/light grey ones? I find them too bright and don't like the fact the symbols are visable when not lit etc
     
  4. macca

    macca Member

    525
    0
    16
    more or less sorted Nicks tonight, thanks Mark, i coded the brake pad sensor out and things seem fine. i have taken dumps before and after and will see if any differences later.

    i'll email the dump files over with the codings in a hour or so once i warm up.
     
  5. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    13,224
    464
    83
    is it a case of just dumping the file in using vagtacho? and recode accordingly?
     
  6. macca

    macca Member

    525
    0
    16
    connect to the clusters using vagtacho, load file into vagtacho by opening the file i send you. MAKE SURE it is loaded! other wise you will write a blank file and wreck the clocks. then write eeprom, make sure laptop is plugged into mains or atleast running full battery, any interruption while writing, will wreck the clocks.

    if by some fluke the clocks still work after writing the wrong version of the eeprom, then yes recode them, but i really don't expect it to work, i have warned you, but would like to know myself out of curiosity :)

    ANYONE USING VAGTACHO OR OTHER EEPROM WRITING TOOLS, beware this isn't something to just play around with unless you are absolutely sure you know what you are doing, one wrong move and you have a new door stop! some experenced electronic engineers might be able to fix them but this is beyond my experience and tools i have.
     
  7. macca

    macca Member

    525
    0
    16
    on the 930P clocks changing address 0x007 from 0E to 10 turns the brake pad sensor off.
     
  8. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    13,224
    464
    83
    I agree with macca, i understand what this may or may not entail.

    I have read about immo incompatabilities causing my fault codes on some B6's

    A4s had immo 1 till wk 27 1999 and immo 2 past that for a bit. So it makes me wonder if i am attempting to fit an immo1 clockset to an immo2 car. Or are S4s immo2 as std as they are DWW so slightly more updated than the equiv A4
     
  9. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    13,224
    464
    83
    have you looked at the 2 dumps out of curiosity?
     
  10. macca

    macca Member

    525
    0
    16
    argh i see, i think you can put immo2 into immo1 but not other way round. thread on rosstech about that i think, well i know that is the case on golfs.

    re cluster dumps, check out my post about 3 or 4 up.
     
  11. macca

    macca Member

    525
    0
    16
    oh the 930k and the 930P dumps are completly different if that is what you were refering to, not even remotely similar. both are 512 bytes in size though.
     
  12. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    13,224
    464
    83
    Hmm maybe won't risk it then. Need to find out what immo i have in each unit then. Anyone know where to find this kind of info?
     
  13. macca

    macca Member

    525
    0
    16
    rosstech? etka? maybe vagcom'ing it may tell you if you go into the immo module, channel 25? maybe something on the chennel 17 page? i know i pulled a immo code out of Nicks when doing it. can't remember anything though,
     
  14. calvin

    calvin parked up

    155
    0
    16
    Thanks (to a now very chilly) Macca!

    My clocks all seem to work properly, coding out the brake sensor caused the immo lamp to illuminate, (thought the engine would start and run fine!) but recoding the keys got rid of that.

    Losing the brake alert means my radio now comes up on the DIS, and my clock was never broken (i/o - idiot operator error..) so all I have left is the dimmer doesnt work, but I am convinced that is just the potentiometer on the adjuster.

    Thank you thank you, you have all been really helpful, especially Simon who I cant recommend enough - he knows his onions and doesnt just leap in and try things without understanding them first - top bloke.

    If anyone has blown their clocks up or has a duff spare that I could break apart, I will try and change out the dimmer pot as I cant see that has anything to do with the different clusters, ie it cannot be softcoded, surely!

    Please PM me if you have a spare set of ANY A4 B5 clusters that I could test and break if needed.

    Good luck Byzan with yours, if my original clocks ever turn up, you have first refusal on these ones - they have your name on them.

    PS - I havent ACTUALLY driven the car yet, hope to try it all out properly tomorrow..
     
  15. rasA4

    rasA4 Four Rings Mafia Specialist Team V6 Audi A4 saloon

    3,282
    116
    63
    nice one mcaca, hopefully youve got calvin back on the road
     
  16. macca

    macca Member

    525
    0
    16
    i sit here with cross fingers until he's taken it out :)

    quite enjoy doing all this car stuff, beginning to think i may have a career change at some point, i stopped doing electronics and motor vehicle engineering when i was at college, done a few bits and bobs while in between IT contracts.
     
  17. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    13,224
    464
    83
    I have a dead set of clocks here, i will take a peak and see how dismantled they are for you
     
  18. calvin

    calvin parked up

    155
    0
    16
    Thanks Mark - please let me know - I drove the car today, and the 20 mile trip was (almost) enjoyable.

    Unfortunately in my excitement to have quattro power this morning, I slid sideways out of my road and clipped the kerb, shinning one rear alloy - hopefully I havent done any further damage, but will need a check up (another one for the to-do list!)

    However, dash worked fine, car ran fine, so looks like I am sorted for now. Would still love to have my white needles back as it really doesnt look right with the red ones on this.... and now someone has pointed it out I notice them even more!

    Cheers Macca again for your expertise and help!
     
  19. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    13,224
    464
    83
    Do the needles light up white around the spindle bit?
    As the needles you have are std A4 ones.

    Those are illuminated red from underneath by the LEDs on the clocks.

    Which Pot did you want as my dash seem to be missing one of them
     
  20. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    13,224
    464
    83
    I would like to thank Nick and Simon for their input on this matter, but it's now done, WWWOOOHHHOOOOO

    Kev ( Aragorn) and i spent a while looking at wiring diagrams after i had already spent a day going through them , and he cleverly noticed a link wire only present in the 1999 models.
    This wire for some reason links the CL to the Ultrasonics on all cars, but on the 1999 it also links to the dash and then onto the Climate unit. A bit of rewiring later, and voila. Thanks Kev, all help appreciated.

    I love the working DIS and the nice clean white needles.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Much better and classier than.
    [​IMG]

    All i want to do now is stick some gauge rings in there at some point.

    Nick i have that dash it has the right pot intact if you need it. Let me know
     
  21. macca

    macca Member

    525
    0
    16
    eh hem, all you need to do now Mark is set your mileage to what it should be :)
     
  22. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    13,224
    464
    83
    already is mate, the white dash pics are a thousand miles old,lol


    I took the pics before i did it, i originally hadnt noticed i was missing 10k,lol
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2010
  23. ian52

    ian52 2000 a4 1.8tqs-yellow

    1,199
    1
    36
    The more i see them i think i do prefer the s4 clocks to the quattro sport ones.
     
  24. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    13,224
    464
    83
    It's the white needles and the hidden icons that do it for me.:w00t:
     
  25. rasA4

    rasA4 Four Rings Mafia Specialist Team V6 Audi A4 saloon

    3,282
    116
    63
    nice one Mark! he is a clever sod that aragorn soz top bloke i mean
     
  26. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    17,778
    675
    113
    :D I'm glad we sorted it!

    I really like those S4 dials, unfortuately they look like a big headache to fit to our silly '96 loom!
     
  27. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    13,224
    464
    83
    Can always try and set them up with the TQS dials, just to see,LMAO

    ARSE, just thought .

    Your connectors are different and you have the seperate IMMO box dont you?
    Thanks for the fresh eyes on those diagrams i must have looked at it ten time and not saw it,lol
     
  28. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    17,778
    675
    113
    Aye, seperate immo and different plugs.

    I could probably wire it up, but i'd end up with the immo light flashing constantly...

    Unless i moved the immo onboard the dials, and rewired the transponder etc into the clocks.

    Sounds like a lot of work though. I've got that climate to sort as well :/
     
  29. macca

    macca Member

    525
    0
    16
    just imagine if all use clever bods were put in the same garage at some point, we'd might come up with something interesting.
     
  30. calvin

    calvin parked up

    155
    0
    16
    Hi Mark, Mine light up white, so am assuming some git has had the nice white needles away and swapped em for red 'uns.

    Also, I noticed today that, after warming up, the engine was ticking over at 250RPM!!! So the fact that my rev counter needle starts below the 0 is a giveaway!

    Is there a way to get the RPM on the DIS or anything, I know that you can get other ecu info - but how?

    And I need the left hand pot, which is a three position (ie, pull, push and centre - prolly the one you don't have!!?)

    Cheers - Nick
     
  31. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    13,224
    464
    83
    Left hand one is intact for you to rob.

    If you have vagcom you can compare revs etc on there or use the climate secret codes i think can give revs too iirc
     
  32. calvin

    calvin parked up

    155
    0
    16
    Cheers mark, yes please then! please PM me to arrange payment for postage etc, when you get a chance

    On the climate display secret codes malarky, I've had a squizz around on here, but cant find a reference, any ideas where I will find them?
     
  33. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    13,224
    464
    83
  34. macca

    macca Member

    525
    0
    16
    i'm still here if you need vagcom.
     
  35. calvin

    calvin parked up

    155
    0
    16
    Thanks Mark and Simon,

    I'll give the climate a go first as its looks easy to do and should confirm my thoughts quickly, but will buzz you if it makes no sense! (thanks again!)

    I also seem to have a duff thermostat as I got 25 miles home today with the needle not moving above 60! Leaving it to idle for 5 minutes and heating off got it to 70... I suspected this earlier in the year, so ANOTHER item for my growing to-do list!
     
  36. macca

    macca Member

    525
    0
    16
    hmm VAG's usually sit nice at 90oC failry quickly. wouldn't even like to think where they've hidden the thermostat on a s4
     
  37. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    17,778
    675
    113
    behind the timing belt :(

    As for the needle, you can put the cluster into test mode which moves the needles to a certain position (say 3k rpm, 100kph, etc), so if you remove the offending needle, enable test mode and wait for it to stop, and then replace needle pointing at the correct place, you'll sort the missalignment.

    Can do the same thing with the coolant and fuel gauges, they point vertically when in test mode.
     
  38. calvin

    calvin parked up

    155
    0
    16
    I know re the location of the thermostat - perhaps I need not say that a certain Siena :jester: was supposed to check and change it when he had the engine out... he claimed he'd tested it and it was fine, so I had assumed it might be my guages... I know now!!!

    How do you put the cluster into test mode? Is that VAGCOM again?
     
  39. macca

    macca Member

    525
    0
    16
    not sure, is there anyway to recalibrate needles maybe?
     
  40. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    17,778
    675
    113
    Ye vagcom, you go into instruments and press "output test". One of the modes it cycles thru moves the guage thru its full range and then moves it back to a certain spot and holds it there.

    From memory its about 3krpm, 100kph, and streight up for coolant and fuel.

    Take the needle off before you do the test though, as its very easy to move it from its set point when trying to pull it off, then very gently place it back on and then rerun the test to ensure its not moved.

    To do it, you'll need to take the plastic cover off the front of the dash, and plug it back into the car with the cover missing so you can access the needles with the dash powered up.
     

Share This Page