1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Removing Service Light

bhavin1986 Dec 5, 2010

  1. bhavin1986

    bhavin1986 BBP

    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi all,

    I serviced my car and just want to get rid of my inspection warning message. I don't have the DIS. Its just a LCD display as shown below:
    [​IMG]

    Anybody know how to do this?
     
  2. PaulTheo

    PaulTheo Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think you will find the instructions in the manual. I think you have to use the buttons on the clocks.
     
  3. Madeley

    Madeley Member VCDS Map User

    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The battery light usually means your alternator is not charging the battery.
     
  4. jay1601

    jay1601 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    might be me being stupid, but i fail to see the service light on
     
  5. finesse

    finesse Active Member VCDS Map User

    Messages:
    2,805
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    img.photobucket.com/albums/1003/T3RBO/Misc/3643.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2010
  6. ptr

    ptr Member

    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    16
    car probably wasnt turned over, if you put the key to two clicks the battery light shows as it isnt being charged.

    that picture was just an example, not his actual clocks.
     
  7. S3KO4

    S3KO4 Member

    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I used VAGCOM, SRI reset. job done. there was a way of doing it using the button on the dash and the pedals, can't remeber the reight sequense though.
     
  8. bhavin1986

    bhavin1986 BBP

    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yeh the pic was an old one i had of my dash. Just to show the type of display I have as its not the DIS. But no probs. All sorted now.
     

Share This Page