1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Removing seat belt warning on A3 8p issue?

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by Wallm0nkey, Jan 12, 2014.

  1. Wallm0nkey
    Offline

    Wallm0nkey Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Jan 12, 2014]
    Couldn't change the coding to remove the warning today followed the instructions on the Ross Tech site but got an error. "Equipment number must be between 5-6 digits" it was a 5 digit number so was pretty stumped. It was connected and working fine for other things just this wouldn't work. Just after any advice to what might be the problem?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. pablo
    Offline

    pablo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Jan 12, 2014]
    cant comment on the problem but I done it on my car with no issues (06 S3)
    #2
  4. ruairi83
    Online

    ruairi83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    39
    [Jan 13, 2014]
    All you are doing is changing the 5th digit to 0. and click do it.

    Example:

    xxxxx0x = Seatbelt Warning Inactive
    #3
  5. Wallm0nkey
    Offline

    Wallm0nkey Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Jan 13, 2014]
    I know how to do it but it won't change anything due to it saying what I mentioned in the first post. It won't allow any changes on that page due to this equipment number issue I couldn't find any info on how to resolve it?
    #4
  6. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    499
    [Jan 13, 2014]
    best off emailing rosstech with a screen shot for info
    #5
  7. Wallm0nkey
    Offline

    Wallm0nkey Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Jan 13, 2014]
    I never thought to get a screenshot at the time but will remember for future.
    I've been reading up and have read that changing the equipment number to 12345 can solve this as some numbers can come up as invalid? Has anyone got any experience of this?
    #6
    stespe2006 likes this.
  8. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,285
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Jan 14, 2014]
    Yes, had this issue a fair few times I just use 12345 for the equipment number field.
    #7
    Wallm0nkey likes this.
  9. Wallm0nkey
    Offline

    Wallm0nkey Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Jan 14, 2014]
    Thanks for the help! Glad it was something simple.
    #8

Share This Page