1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Removed instrument cluster now speedo jumping

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by pol, Nov 24, 2013.

  1. pol
    Offline

    pol Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    So, today I thought I'd try and fix my dodgy LCD in the instrument cluster. I was following a guide I found on the interwebs but I only got as far as removing the speedo needle before realising I could get to the LCD without removing the dials. Pulling all the needles off is a horrible idea.

    Anyway... All put back together, plugged back in, LCD still broken but now, when you turn the ignition on and start the engine the speedo needle jumps around from before 0 to about 5mph for about 5 seconds. Whilst it is doing this, none of the other needles register so tacho, temp, petrol gauges don't work. It then settles and the other gauges kick in. It works as normal after this.

    I took the cluster out and cleaned up contacts but this issue is still there. As everything seems to work otherwise, it's not too big a deal but something has obviously changed. It's as if it's calibrating or something?

    It does the same thing when you switch the engine off.

    Anyone seen this before? Is this normal if you remove the cluster and plug it back in?
    #1
  2. coolspot007007
    Offline

    coolspot007007 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Got no help sorry but have you got a link to the guide?
    #2
  3. Dani_B19
    Offline

    Dani_B19 Audi-sports own special child.

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    90
    Any fault codes?
    #3
  4. pol
    Offline

    pol Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was looking at this: Audi A3 8L Dash Display Dead Pixel Repair Guide | BlogIT

    But, I'm regretting trying it now. It didn't work for me. I used an adhesive foam strip to try and put some pressure on the screen surround. Mine must have a damaged ribbon.

    You can remove the metal cover on the LCD without removing all the dials, which is what I did. I did remove the speedo needle though and now I seem to have this problem so be careful!
    #4
  5. pol
    Offline

    pol Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    No idea. I'm just reading up on all this VCDS / VCDS lite stuff unless there is another way to read codes?
    #5
  6. Dani_B19
    Offline

    Dani_B19 Audi-sports own special child.

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    90
    Nope only way mate unless you have a fault code reader?
    #6
  7. J7USS
    Offline

    J7USS Shuddup Foooool!!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dont waste your time trying to add pressure on the lcd screen. You need a new one. How exactly did you remove the needles? Anticlockwise rotate whilst gently lifting?
    #7
  8. pol
    Offline

    pol Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Indeed, it was a waste of time and I now have this other problem.

    I actually pried that one off as twisting it felt wrong. They are just held on by friction which wasn't explained anywhere that I looked. I'm worried I've damaged something now. It's not really causing a problem but I would like it fixed along with the LCD. A refurb or replacement may be in order.

    I'm looking in to VCDS and recoding other instrument clusters...
    #8

Share This Page