1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remote Upgrade Kit

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by cybrey, Feb 19, 2004.

  1. cybrey
    Offline

    cybrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ordered this on Monday from vagparts, and it promptly arrived this morning and was a doddle to install /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif ( Even I could do it so it must be simple).

    Did have a couple of questions.

    Has anyone wired it into the indicators as well ? Is it easy ? Any sites with instructions on ?

    [​IMG]

    Thats a picture of the unit installed from vagparts' website. What is the black wire coming out on the very far right hand side of the unit ? Is this the indicator wiring or is it an aerial ( One thing I was a little disappointed in was the range and I was wondering if I missed something from the instructions).

    Thanks in advance for any help .. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif
    #1
  2. AL_B
    Offline

    AL_B Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,572
    Likes Received:
    0
    What does the kit do?
    #2
  3. Gambba
    Offline

    Gambba Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    1
    [ QUOTE ]
    AL B said:
    What does the kit do?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    It's one for the full closure system, i.e. one button touch and the windows fully close etc.....If I'm thinking of the rights system that is.
    #3
  4. RichA3Turbo
    Offline

    RichA3Turbo ...Watching you! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,089
    Likes Received:
    4
    [ QUOTE ]
    Gambba said:
    [ QUOTE ]
    AL B said:
    What does the kit do?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    It's one for the full closure system, i.e. one button touch and the windows fully close etc.....If I'm thinking of the rights system that is.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    No,

    I think this kit is for cars that didnt have remote locking as standard...

    Rich
    #4
  5. cybrey
    Offline

    cybrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rich is right.. The remote upgrade kit is for models where the optional extra of remote central locking wasn't taken. The car already did total closure etc through the key, but I wanted remote central locking.

    My first set of questions is kinda answered in another instruction manual that I over looked. The instructions are very vague, but I'll have a go at the weekend.. take some pictures and then upload em if I get it right. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif If anyone can confirm exactly where the indicator cables plug into the wiring loom I would be very grateful. The instructions say
    [ QUOTE ]
    "on the back-up lights"

    [/ QUOTE ]
    and some instructions on VAGparts say [ QUOTE ]
    "All you have to do is insert the two supplied wires into the control multiplug in the positions shown in the manual and then crimp them onto the matching coloured wires in the car wiring loom (If you look in the photo you can make out the green and black wire)".

    [/ QUOTE ]

    So I'll have a good look around that area at the weekend to see if I can make out what they're talking about.


    In answer to my second question I think I'm missing a part. ( antenna cable). I've phoned VAGparts and as usual they were very helpful and they're going to look into it. I'll let you know if this is the case tomorrow when I find out.
    #5
  6. Gambba
    Offline

    Gambba Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    1
    [ QUOTE ]
    RichA3Turbo said:
    No,

    I think this kit is for cars that didnt have remote locking as standard...

    Rich

    [/ QUOTE ]

    I love being wrong /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/grin.gif
    #6
  7. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    I fitted it to mine, all I can remember is needing small hands and not being able to get all the foam in and out in one piece while removing the control unit(I couldn't manage to do it without removing it!). My only gripe is that the indicators only flash when you arm the system, not disarm it. There is def. an wire for the antenna attached.
    #7
  8. cybrey
    Offline

    cybrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    khufu said:
    There is def. an wire for the antenna attached.

    [/ QUOTE ]
    Thanks Khufu, I thought there must be .. the range is awful and the picture on the site shows one.. I'll give VAGParts another ring in the morning, and get one sent out.
    #8
  9. cybrey
    Offline

    cybrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Khufu any chance you could have a look at your installation and see if you see where the green and black ( indicators) wires go into the wiring loom and see if its either of the two wires blocks that can be seen in first picture in this thread.

    Cheers..
    #9
  10. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    I've checked and I dont have them connected. As I still have the box and instructions I assume I never got the wires, cant remember that far back LOL. Sorry about the quality, its my phone /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smirk.gif You can see the antenna to the right.
    #10
  11. cybrey
    Offline

    cybrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot for the khufu. I think I'll probably give it a miss anyway as the horn sounds..

    But at least I can see the aerial component I'm missing on that photo.. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif
    #11
  12. rockstar
    Offline

    rockstar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    fitted this myself about a year or so ago (updated the fitted instructions on vag-parts about the total closure and how to set the pins correctly!as its explained wrong in manual!)as for the two wires... still have them and never got round to fitting them,after reading this though and kinda not liking the fact that when i unlock the car nothing flashes and the only way to tell is the interior lights come on,not what i really like.checked the instructions and it seems the wires to connect to are part of the loom (not clearly explained though...) you come across while fitting the remote to the pump.shall go and have a nose after and see if i can fit them...would be worth it if the indicators flash when opened (twice preferably to once when locked)would be clearer that way.

    your defiantly missing the atenna as i have no problem activating at a good distance,when you do get it make sure you leave it free on the top so its got good clearance from anything or itll affect your signal.

    shall go and have a gander...

    #12
  13. rockstar
    Offline

    rockstar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    update:

    fitted the two wires to the corresponding ones on the loom and hey presto the car flashes ones to show its unlocked and twice when its being locked! easy.
    the wires to connect to are pretty easy to find just unravel the big loom the connects to the pump and you see a small group of wires that seperate from this,then judt look at these,you see two wires which match the two you need connected,connect the two to each identical one and make sure you connect the pins at the other end into the box (two spare connection pionts available)the green wires goes in the top hole and the black directly below,you should be looking at the connection box withe the antenna wire connect piot to your right.

    once this is done test it,it works for me.

    hope this helps.
    #13
  14. cybrey
    Offline

    cybrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    ne chance you could take a photo ? /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif
    #14
  15. rockstar
    Offline

    rockstar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    mate its real easy (dont have a camera sorry /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif )if you look at the top picture of this post if you see where it says vortex on the box (this is the one the two wires connect into,and as you look at this the green wires connects on top and black below on the left hand side,you should just be able to see the green wire!)
    to the left of the box is a loom of wiring,you need to look in that for your matching wires...that it!!
    #15
  16. cybrey
    Offline

    cybrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks.. wondered if it was that block. I knew the wires went into the black box ( as its in the instructions) but I was unsure where to stick the wires afterwards.

    So looking at the picture at the top they actually go into the red plug to the left of the black box.. ( if you get what I mean).
    #16
  17. rockstar
    Offline

    rockstar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    yer mate thats it,glad you could figure my explaining! glad i fitted them now myselfsafer when locking and unlocking,did worry for a moment though when i connected the pins into the box,had no flashing from the indicators at all...once i connected the wires together though everything was sweet.should have done this in the beginning on first instalation but like you say the instructions are a little vague arnt they....
    #17
  18. cybrey
    Offline

    cybrey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vague aren't the right word.. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif

    At the moment by remote kit is just bodged in .. going to spend some time at the weekend sorting it out properly and I'll have a go at doing the indicators at the same time. I'll take some pictures at the same time to try and clear up the instructions.. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif

    Thanks rockstar for the help ..
    #18

Share This Page